Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Destinations > Americas > Brazil
Reload this Page >

Brazil Visa - Valid for entry?

Brazil Visa - Valid for entry?

Old Jun 19, 02, 8:28 am
  #1  
Suspended
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 1,604
Brazil Visa - Valid for entry?

How long does the visa need to be valid for upon entry?

I have my 5 year tourist visa issued August 18, 1997 with first entry October 22, 1997. I understand my multiple entry visa is valid until October 22, 2002. I want to enter Brasil June 30, 2002 and depart July 11, 2002.

I was wondering if there is a requirement for the visa to be valid for a specific period e.g. 6 months upon entry?

I've sent an email to the Consulate and waiting a response. I would like to know if anyone else has information or similar experiences.

Muito obrigado.
drtravels is offline  
Old Jun 19, 02, 10:46 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Posts: 1,950
It's awfully close to your departure date to do anything else. I would lean towards getting a new visa, just in case. Their us embassy web site indicates you need to be sure you passport is valid for at least six more months.

I was surprised that we need visas to enter. I went maybe eight years ago, and don't remember getting one (which doesn't necessarily mean anything). Citizens of the UK and many other countries don't need one. Hmmmm.

JP
j379pa is offline  
Old Jun 20, 02, 6:13 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Reality, Freedom • Fly Tarom • Rule 28-certified
Programs: AF F+ Rouge / Flying Ash®
Posts: 9,723
It looks like you are OK. From the Brazilian embassy's web site:

<font face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">First arrival in Brazil must take place within 90 days from the date the visa was issued. This visa is good for multiple entries for the time of the visa's duration (for authorized stays of up to 90 days per visit within that period). If necessary, an extension may be obtained from the Federal Police in Brazil, if requested at least 30 days prior to its expiration, for a total stay of up to 180 days per year.</font>
http://www.brasilemb.org/consular_visa_tourism.shtml

You may have been thinking about the six months passport validity requirement when applying for the tourist visa (which you have obviously already done):

<font face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">Procedures:
Submission to the Consular Service:

1) one visa application form per applicant, properly filled out (front and back) and duly signed (parents must sign application forms for those under 18 years old), together with the following documentation:

* A passport (valid for at least 6 months prior to its expiration date, and with at least one blank page available for the visa stamp) ...</font>
blairvanhorn is offline  
Old Jun 21, 02, 9:38 am
  #4  
Suspended
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 1,604
An update:

American Airlines says that their requirement to fly is a visa that will be valid 90 days after entry (the max stay unless renewed) and the SFO Consulate says my visa "should" be good until October but didn't answer the question about what immigration needs for valid time frames for visas. The October 1997 entry stamp is hard to read and I'm not sure the chance of rejection by AA or immigration is worth the risk.

Perhaps Thailand now and Brasil in the fall when there is more time for a new visa. It's a tough life.

BTW - visa fees have increased to $65.

Blair - Thanks for your research.

JP - Thanks for the suggestion. Visas for US citizens have been required since at least the mid 80's. They now are 5 year instead of per entry.

drtravels is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread