TSA pre-check with AV

Old Feb 11, 17, 8:01 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: up in the air!
Programs: SPG Lifetime Plat, AA EXP/Lifetime Plat, AV Diamond
Posts: 152
TSA pre-check with AV

So - seems like TSA has included AV as part of the pre-check program however when I reached out to AV no one knew how to add your known traveler id to your profile.

Anyone figure this out yet?

https://www.tsa.gov/news/releases/20...r-tsa-precheck
gimmedub is offline  
Old Mar 2, 17, 3:21 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: MDE
Programs: UA 1K - 1MM, DL Gold - 2MM, AA Plat - 2MM
Posts: 226
Any update on this? Has anyone figured out how to add your traveler id to an itinerary?
timbre is offline  
Old Mar 7, 17, 7:25 pm
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: up in the air!
Programs: SPG Lifetime Plat, AA EXP/Lifetime Plat, AV Diamond
Posts: 152
They keep telling me to call the call center which would rather not do and waste my time.
gimmedub is offline  
Old Mar 7, 17, 8:24 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: New York, NY
Programs: AA Gold. UA Silver, Marriott Gold, Hilton Diamond, Hyatt (Lifetime Diamond downgraded to Explorist)
Posts: 6,586
I've found when airlines first join the PreCheck program it's done at the check-in desk as that system is updated to be able to transmit the info awhile before the websites are updated to include those fields.
Yoshi212 is online now  
Old Mar 7, 17, 8:30 pm
  #5  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: DCA
Programs: UA US CO AA DL FL
Posts: 43,628
While TSA has announced that AV is eligible to participate, AV has not made any announcement nor does its website have any information.

You are stuck calling AV or waiting until the counter and hoping that someone there has been trained and can then reprint your BP after entering your KTN.

A number of carriers have started their Pre-Check participation by requiring passengers to have their KTN added at the check-in counter, a nuisance which for many simply adds standing in one line to standing in another.
Often1 is offline  
Old Mar 13, 17, 11:39 am
  #6  
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: MDE
Programs: UA 1K - 1MM, DL Gold - 2MM, AA Plat - 2MM
Posts: 226
Has anyone tried to call the center and have success?
timbre is offline  
Old Mar 22, 17, 3:30 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Bergen County NJ
Programs: UA SILVER, PP, AMEX PLAT, SPG G, HH Gold, Amtrak Select
Posts: 422
When I booked an award ticket with Aeroplan ON Avianca my Global Entry and TSA Pre was already preloaded into the ticket (which was issued by Avianca)
theboss7593 is offline  
Old Mar 22, 17, 7:34 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: TLV
Posts: 459
When I booked a LifeMiles award (flying on LH) last month, there was a field on the booking form to enter my known traveler number. I did and it showed up on the LH site too, and subsequently got TSA-Pre printed on the BP.

Don't know about the regular AV booking site.
Maayan is offline  
Old Mar 24, 17, 1:42 pm
  #9  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: up in the air!
Programs: SPG Lifetime Plat, AA EXP/Lifetime Plat, AV Diamond
Posts: 152
Just checked in online AV ticket/AV flight/AV website and nope - no place can add a TSA # - will ask them tomorrow when I checkin my bags
gimmedub is offline  
Old Mar 26, 17, 8:48 am
  #10  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: up in the air!
Programs: SPG Lifetime Plat, AA EXP/Lifetime Plat, AV Diamond
Posts: 152
No dice

Asked at checkin... Gave number but the boarding pass still doesn't print TSA... am guessing they're working on it!
gimmedub is offline  
Old May 15, 17, 11:33 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: MYF/CMA/SAN/YYZ/YKF
Programs: COdbaUA 1K, AA EXP, Bonbon Gold, Omni Black, Hertz PC, NEXUS and GE
Posts: 5,427
Any update on this?
N1120A is offline  
Old May 17, 17, 3:57 am
  #12  
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: MYF/CMA/SAN/YYZ/YKF
Programs: COdbaUA 1K, AA EXP, Bonbon Gold, Omni Black, Hertz PC, NEXUS and GE
Posts: 5,427
Self-update:

Booked tickets to RTB for both my wife and me. Booked hers through AC, as she needed some AQDs, but just did AV for me. AC's system, shockingly, transmitted her KTN to AV and she had Pre on check in. My check in didn't have Pre. So, I just called AV and they added the KTN, then Pre showed on the reprinted BPs. Pretty easy. Just make sure you use option 5 on the second menu after you select your language.
N1120A is offline  
Old May 18, 17, 10:22 am
  #13  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: up in the air!
Programs: SPG Lifetime Plat, AA EXP/Lifetime Plat, AV Diamond
Posts: 152
Last flight out of T2 lax pre was added to BP but TSA said they don't recognize pre check at T2 for AV... I didn't push it but will definitely be interested to see what happens now at tom Bradley
gimmedub is offline  
Old May 19, 17, 9:39 am
  #14  
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Programs: UA 1K; *G, AA Plat
Posts: 1,678
Originally Posted by gimmedub View Post
Last flight out of T2 lax pre was added to BP but TSA said they don't recognize pre check at T2 for AV... I didn't push it but will definitely be interested to see what happens now at tom Bradley
Do they now depart out of TBIT? Is there any way to confirm?

I've been hearing conflicting stories that say Check-In is at T3 then the flight departs at TBIT or another story that says both Check-In and the flight departure are at T3.

Any way to confirm?
laxmillenial is offline  
Old May 19, 17, 1:23 pm
  #15  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: up in the air!
Programs: SPG Lifetime Plat, AA EXP/Lifetime Plat, AV Diamond
Posts: 152
I'm flying out tonight BOG-LAX - will confirm once done!
gimmedub is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread