Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Avianca | LifeMiles and Amigo
Reload this Page >

Lifemiles allowing mixed cabin redemptions?

Lifemiles allowing mixed cabin redemptions?

Reply

Old Jan 19, 16, 10:45 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 36
Lifemiles allowing mixed cabin redemptions?

Is this an anomaly or the new LM?

http://on.fb.me/1V7mhXs
RewardFlyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 16, 10:57 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 412
It's new. I've just performed some random date searches on different routes and it's appearing everywhere.
Guvner067 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 16, 11:26 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 435
Ooh. I'm sure many will like this. And many, like me, will hate it. I have no intention of flying Y on any length leg. Now the calendar shows availability on every day of the week, whereas before it had maybe one day a week. I have to click into each day to see what's actually in it. Wish they'd put a checkbox on the search page to indicate whether or not to show mixed cabins. I know, I know, first-world problem and I'm spoiled.

I suppose it can be real advantageous in specific circumstances...

Last edited by Maayan; Jan 20, 16 at 12:01 am
Maayan is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 16, 11:36 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 435
There's also a new link "Mostar más fechas" (in Spanish on the English page...) that simply returns to the calendar - which you could do anyway by clicking the Back button. Would be nice if it went directly to the next day with availability.
Maayan is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 16, 12:03 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,942
Oh boy.
mlqsko is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 16, 4:59 am
  #6  
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: OOL
Programs: VA Plat, QF LTS, UA MM, Hilton Diamond, Rydges Black, ,Le-Club Gold
Posts: 3,660
Yes it's wonderful... except it's become a bit like the dreadful Qantas award search engine, which returns hundreds of results fo every day like:

Business class fare search:
BNE-SYD-LAX is available*
* Your flight from SYD to LAX will be in economy
harryhv is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 20, 16, 9:31 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2,323
This is terrible! Routes that were previously first class only are now getting padded with economy segments.
iluvdoco is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 23, 16, 7:32 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: BTS
Posts: 576
Cmon the only downside is that you have to search a bit longer but other than that this doesnt take away anything but adds a lot more
scibuff is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 16, 9:40 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: New York, NY
Programs: AA CK, A3 Gold, spg100
Posts: 3,657
Great news!
justforfun is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jan 24, 16, 8:30 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: SIN
Programs: SQ, UA, Delta, BMI(RIP), Marriott Lifetime Platinum Elite, Hilton Diamond ( Thank Amex) Hyatt Discov
Posts: 1,801
Originally Posted by iluvdoco View Post
This is terrible! Routes that were previously first class only are now getting padded with economy segments.
As I mentioned in another thread, may be you can force premium cabins into the itinerary by using the screenshot method?
SingaporeDon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 3, 16, 3:11 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Georgia, USA
Programs: DL Plat, AV, 9W
Posts: 91
Originally Posted by SingaporeDon View Post
As I mentioned in another thread, may be you can force premium cabins into the itinerary by using the screenshot method?
What might that be?

I just noticed this change (mixed cabins). On some routes, it's proposing economy on shorter connecting flights to the main transcontinental leg, and so there's now more availability. However, I won't be paying a Business fare and have economy on the longest segment!
gashwingomes is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 16, 12:16 am
  #12  
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Brisbane
Programs: QF gold, HH Diamond, VA plat, Aegean Gold
Posts: 515
Originally Posted by SingaporeDon View Post
As I mentioned in another thread, may be you can force premium cabins into the itinerary by using the screenshot method?
Has anyone tried to do a screenshot booking after the website enhancement (about 2 weeks ago)? Am wondering whether they still allow bookings via screenshot method?
wtcmor is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 16, 5:32 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: ZRH/SFO
Programs: A3*G - AZ CFP- HH DIA
Posts: 3,643
Originally Posted by wtcmor View Post
Has anyone tried to do a screenshot booking after the website enhancement (about 2 weeks ago)? Am wondering whether they still allow bookings via screenshot method?
According a german Forum it is still possible now.
Air Rarotonga is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 16, 4:53 am
  #14  
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Georgia, USA
Programs: DL Plat, AV, 9W
Posts: 91
Originally Posted by wtcmor View Post
Has anyone tried to do a screenshot booking after the website enhancement (about 2 weeks ago)? Am wondering whether they still allow bookings via screenshot method?
What exactly is this "screenshot method" ?
gashwingomes is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 16, 5:13 am
  #15  
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,942
Originally Posted by gashwingomes View Post
What exactly is this "screenshot method" ?
Make a screenshot of flight X and then Y, if they don't show up together and email them to book it. They call back to arrange the payment.
mlqsko is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: