Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Destinations > Asia > Asia
Reload this Page > Visa / VOA Info for Vietnam

Visa / VOA Info for Vietnam

    Hide Wikipost
Old Dec 19, 17, 12:38 am   -   Wikipost
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on FT for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Last edit by: Virginia Emery
Wiki Link
Moderator note: this Wikipost provides general visa guidelines and summarizes the information provided by FT members throughout this thread. Businesses mentioned in this wiki are in no way endorsed or recommended by FlyerTalk, and advertising is prohibited. FlyerTalk's commercial post rule is strictly enforced in this thread, and all spam-like posts will be immediately removed.

Vietnam Visa Information
Main source: Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Vietnam - Visa Application and Information - includes fillable application (external website)
Transit Without Visa

Vietnam permits foreigners to transit without a visa (TWOV) provided they remain inside the airport transit areas while awaiting an onward flight out of the country within 24 hours of arrival. Travelers are not allowed to leave the airport without a visa.

Regular Visa in Advance of Travel

Foreigners may obtain a visa at the nearest Vietnamese embassy or consulate. Prices are not published and appear to vary from location to location. Most recent reports suggest a typical fee of approximately USD 100.

Vietnam Visa Online Application and instructions:
http://vietnamembassy-usa.org/consul...cation-process

From what I've learned, you attach the three (3) files listed below to an email along with your credit card number and the visa section will mail back a loose leaf visa.

As of December, 2015, the fees are $80 = 1 month visa, $20 = overnight USPS, $10 priority mail. Multiple entry visas are available.

Fill out the online application form.
http://vietnamembassy-usa.org/consul...cation-process
Follow "online form" link. Choose language top right.

Including uploading to the application a correctly sized photo, 2x2 inches (website will check and confirm) that will propagate into the application.

Print out the application form, sign, scan as .pdf file. Attach the .pdf to your email.

Attach a correctly sized photo (2x2 inches).

Attach a scanned a copy of your passport (photo, personal detail pages and signature page).

Include your credit card number. The visa section will charge your card for visa type and USPS Express return a loose leaf visa.

Ask politely for the tracking number and total charges.

Call Embassy Visa to double check the above details and current email address: 202. 861. 0737, x118/121/122/123/125

As of December, 2015, the email address to send the application is: visatovn@gmail.com.

Visa Exemption

Those traveling on passports issued by the following nations are generally exempt from visa requirements for varying durations of stay: Brunei, Cambodia, Denmark, Finland, Indonesia, Japan, South Korea, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Norway, Philippines, Russia, Singapore, Sweden, and Thailand. See the entry visa exemption list at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs website for duration of stay info.

eVisa

https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/en...trang-chu-ttdt

List of countries eligible for eVisa: https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/do...b-91595a4f5867 (link updated 2017-12-19, note new list can be published with different link)

Remember to print out the e-visa form they give you, as they will request it on arrival and on departure!

Visa On Arrival (VOA) at Airport Border Entries

Travelers planning to obtain a VOA should arrive with the following documents:
  • VOA approval letter
  • Completed VISA APPLICATION which can be downloaded from most VOA service provider websites (travelers are advised to print the form on A4-size paper as there have been reports of US letter-size paper being refused)
  • One passport-type photo
  • Cash for visa stamp fee (see below)

VOA stamp fees for Non-USA passport holders (as of December 2015) are US$25 for a single entry of 1 or 3 months validity, or US$50 for multiple entry of 1 or 3 months validity.

For USA passport holders, there was a temporary increase from September to December of 2016, up to $135. However Effective December 15, 2016 the $135 stamping fee for US citizens has been dropped, and there are reports US passport holders can be issued VOA letters for single entry 30 day visas again AND that US citizens should only have to pay a $25 stamp fee at on collection of VOA. In late December, there were reports are that the desks in HAN and DAD did not receive the memo, so YMMV until the airport desks "get the memo."

This fee must be paid at the VOA counter on arrival , and is in addition to whatever fees you have paid the VOA service provider for the invitation letter. Payments are accepted in Vietnamese Dong, USD or Euros.

Visa on arrival (VOA) is permitted for one of the following purposes:
  • Attend the funeral of family member or visit a family member in critical condition;
    • Arrival from a country where there is no Vietnamese diplomatic mission/consular office;
      • Visit Vietnam on tours organized by Vietnamese international travel agencies;
        • Provide emergency technical assistance for construction works, projects; emergency treatment for critical patients or accident victims; emergency relief in cases of natural disasters or epidemics in Vietnam;
          • For other urgent reasons.


There are countless service providers on the internet that offer VOA approval letters for a fee. Legitimate providers are licensed travel agencies, thus meeting the highlighted criterion above. Those planning to obtain a VOA approval letter are advised to take steps to ensure they are working with a licensed Vietnam travel agency or tour operator. Some Vietnam hotels are also able to provide this service.

Some VOA service providers offer expedited processing for same day or 30 minutes turnaround on issuance of VOA letter and priority processing upon arrival at the airport in Vietnam for an additional fee.

Advantages of VOA include lower cost than embassy-issued visa, eliminates the need to visit an embassy or mail passport for advance visa, and faster receipt of VOA approval letter (sent via email).

Disadvantages of VOA include longer immigration processing upon arrival, with potentially long waits for receipt of visa (usually 10-20 min., but longer waits do occur); privacy concerns due to inclusion of personal data for multiple unrelated travelers on one approval letter; and risk of scams by unauthorized VOA service providers.

VOA Process at the Airport in SGN

Removed by poster



VOA Service Providers Recommended By FTers

The following are a few of the VOA service providers that have been used and discussed in the thread by active FlyerTalk members. These providers publish sufficient information on their websites to suggest that they are authorized operators (e.g., provide physical business address, state actual travel company name, display tour operator license number, etc.). Members should verify these basic criteria before adding providers this list; simply having had successful transactions is not sufficient:

External Sources




FlyerTalkers with at least 90 days of membership and a minimum of 90 posts are invited to make corrections and update the information in this Wikipost.
Print Wikipost

Reply

Old Dec 4, 10, 7:54 pm
  #31
GB
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Programs: AA EXP, SPG PLT, Hyatt DIA, Hilton GLD
Posts: 963
Originally Posted by LHR/MEL/Europe FF View Post
FTers on this site have used the service so the issuing of pre-approved visas on arrival are legitimate.

A check of the lonely planet website says they have been discussing it for years and people continually come back and say 'oh, it might not be legal.'

Of course they are.

It is not a matter of 'saving $30' - it is a time and effort saving. The letter of invitation, which is exchanged for the visa at the airport, is simple and easy to complete on-line. Letter sent to you on-line. So is the arrival form (so you can complete that at home and not queue at the airport on arrival).

It's the convenience rather than saving $.

Perhaps the embassies are getting confused with people who think they can just turn up at the airport in Vietnam and get a visa... you can't... you do need to apply for the letter of invitation before you arrive.
How do you obtain the arrival form ahead of time? I find this is frustrating to wait to get this at the window as it makes the process longer than necessary.
GB is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 4, 10, 8:00 pm
  #32
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Macau, Hong Kong, Shanghai
Posts: 635
Originally Posted by GB View Post
How do you obtain the arrival form ahead of time? I find this is frustrating to wait to get this at the window as it makes the process longer than necessary.
try this link

a little help
HKtraveller is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 10, 2:52 pm
  #33
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: MEL
Programs: former Olympic Airways Gold (yeah - still proud of that!)
Posts: 11,839
Originally Posted by GB View Post
How do you obtain the arrival form ahead of time? I find this is frustrating to wait to get this at the window as it makes the process longer than necessary.
we got the link when we had our letter of authorisation sent. I think you can also get it from the myvietnam visa site where they show examples of the letter of authorisation etc.
LHR/MEL/Europe FF is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 10, 3:02 pm
  #34
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: PDX/AUS
Programs: AA-UA-AS IHG-SPG-Carlson
Posts: 4,562
Originally Posted by bluebird09 View Post
Imagine:
What do you do after a 15 hours flight (and after costs over 3000$) when refused to enter just because you wanted to save some 30$?
I doubt you will get on a plane to HCMC without the letter.
JetStar in SIN scrutinized mine carefully.
MrHalliday is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 5, 10, 11:06 pm
  #35
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: SFO
Programs: AA PLT 1MM, HHonors Diamond
Posts: 347
Just returned from Vietnam and used myvietnamvisa.com to get a visa on arrival. It was quick, easy, and I had no problems when entering at SGN. It's legit; the New York Times even had an article on it.
cAAribmorpho is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 7, 11, 1:51 pm
  #36
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PDX|AKL|AMS|GVA|CPT - or somewhere in between
Programs: DL DM; CO PE; 'nuf
Posts: 2,135
Question Vietnam Visa

Assume I need one as a EU passport holder for a (short) visit ?
If yes, is it possible and what would be the fastest and easiest way to obtain the visa before the end of April - either in the US or over in Singapore, where I'll be next ?

TIA !
Travelomania is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 7, 11, 2:51 pm
  #37
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 22,791
Originally Posted by Travelomania View Post
Assume I need one as a EU passport holder for a (short) visit ?
If yes, is it possible and what would be the fastest and easiest way to obtain the visa before the end of April - either in the US or over in Singapore, where I'll be next ?

TIA !
This is what I found and am plaaning to use.

Vietnam visa
I to plan to go to Vietnam this month.
Yaatri is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 7, 11, 3:21 pm
  #38
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: GOT
Programs: SK*G, Club Carlson Gold, A-Club Platinum
Posts: 103
It varies depending on nationality for EU citizens. We (Swedes) are granted a VISA on arrival, if staying less than 15 days, arriving and leaving by air and have a return ticket (any ticket leaving Vietnam is good).

So, it varies by passport nationality. Look it up!
hencjo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 7, 11, 4:25 pm
  #39
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Hanoi, Vietnam
Programs: Asiana, Singapore, EVA, Southwest
Posts: 855
If you're arriving in Vietnam by air, the cheapest and quickest way is to buy a VOA Approval Letter online (hundreds of travel agents sell them by email from Vietnam). Hanoi airport does seem to process these VOA's a little faster than at HCMC.

You show your airline the Approval Letter, fly into the country, and get your hard copy visa at the airport - works well. I've used it for all 4 of my trips.
Daawgon is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 7, 11, 4:54 pm
  #40
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PDX|AKL|AMS|GVA|CPT - or somewhere in between
Programs: DL DM; CO PE; 'nuf
Posts: 2,135
Originally Posted by hencjo View Post
It varies depending on nationality for EU citizens. We (Swedes) are granted a VISA on arrival, if staying less than 15 days, arriving and leaving by air and have a return ticket (any ticket leaving Vietnam is good).

So, it varies by passport nationality. Look it up!
Yes, I guess most nationalities qualify for a Visa on Arrival.
However - and someone please correct me if I've understood it wrong - one needs a pre-authorization to have the Visa issued upon arrival at a select validating airport.
I'm trying to find out the fastest way to have the pre-authorization issued.
Travelomania is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 7, 11, 5:01 pm
  #41
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: PDX|AKL|AMS|GVA|CPT - or somewhere in between
Programs: DL DM; CO PE; 'nuf
Posts: 2,135
Originally Posted by Yaatri View Post
This is what I found and am plaaning to use.

Vietnam visa
I to plan to go to Vietnam this month.
Thanks - seems to be legit and the easiest, fastest way to go ...
Travelomania is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 11, 6:23 am
  #42
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hsinchu (Taiwan), Saigon, London
Programs: EVA (diamond), A3, BMI, VN
Posts: 2,960
Originally Posted by Travelomania View Post
Yes, I guess most nationalities qualify for a Visa on Arrival.
However - and someone please correct me if I've understood it wrong - one needs a pre-authorization to have the Visa issued upon arrival at a select validating airport.
I'm trying to find out the fastest way to have the pre-authorization issued.
Most nationalities (including most EU) need the authorisation letter in advance. A few don't for 15 day stays - principally some Scandinavian countries, Japan, South Korea, perhaps a few others - BUT CHECK.

If you need the authorisation in advance, I have used these people and came to me recommended.

http://hotels-in-vietnam.com/hotels/...tnam_visa.html

Perhaps search for this link/my name - I think there was quite a lengthy thread on this before.
jimbo99 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 11, 10:35 am
  #43
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Programs: ua mm, spg & pc plat, marriott gold
Posts: 12,652
Originally Posted by jimbo99 View Post
Most nationalities (including most EU) need the authorisation letter in advance. A few don't for 15 day stays - principally some Scandinavian countries, Japan, South Korea, perhaps a few others - BUT CHECK.

If you need the authorisation in advance, I have used these people and came to me recommended.

http://hotels-in-vietnam.com/hotels/...tnam_visa.html

Perhaps search for this link/my name - I think there was quite a lengthy thread on this before.
thanks, jimbo99, i used this link as well due to your posts in the earlier thread. got my pre-approval letter in hand in just a few days, and we're ready to go.

btw, do i actually need two copies of the application and pictures once i arrive, or just one? it says 'two forms' on the bottom of the application, but the letter i received from the pre-approval folks didn't mention two copies...
karenkay is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 11, 11:29 am
  #44
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hsinchu (Taiwan), Saigon, London
Programs: EVA (diamond), A3, BMI, VN
Posts: 2,960
I've only ever seen one form/photo needed and that's all I've needed. In fact they don't even need you to fill in the landing card anymore (unless you've got stuff to declare).

Having said that, I always carry a few spare photos wherever I go. Never know when I might need some kind of permit/permission requiring one.

Normal passport photo size is OK. One version of the form asks for 4cm x 6cm, which is rather large!
jimbo99 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 11, 12:25 pm
  #45
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Programs: ua mm, spg & pc plat, marriott gold
Posts: 12,652
Originally Posted by jimbo99 View Post
I've only ever seen one form/photo needed and that's all I've needed. In fact they don't even need you to fill in the landing card anymore (unless you've got stuff to declare).

Having said that, I always carry a few spare photos wherever I go. Never know when I might need some kind of permit/permission requiring one.

Normal passport photo size is OK. One version of the form asks for 4cm x 6cm, which is rather large!
thanks for the speedy response! yes, am bringing extra photos just in case...you never know.
karenkay is offline  
Reply With Quote
 


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:07 am.

Home - News - Forum - Hotel Reviews - Glossary - Contact Us - Airport Code Lookup - Terms of Use - Privacy Policy - Cookie Policy - Advertise on FlyerTalk - Archive - Top

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by Flyertalk.com. Copyright 2017 FlyerTalk.com. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.