Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > American Airlines | AAdvantage
Reload this Page >

aa.com account information missing / unavailable / zero - zeros / (master thd)

aa.com account information missing / unavailable / zero - zeros / (master thd)

    Hide Wikipost
Old Sep 28, 18, 3:22 pm   -   Wikipost
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on FT for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Last edit by: JDiver
Wiki Link
AAdvantage Account "Zeroed"

Because of the legacy nature of the PSS (Passenger Service System) used by AAdvantage, AA has traditionally done some major batch processing on Saturday nights and into some Sundays, occasionally beginning Frupiday. Accounts can also be "zeroed" out occasionally during IT maintenance periods. This is common and has occurred for years, due to the legacy nature of the AAdvantage software. AA runs batch processing, often on weekends. Everything will ultimately reset properly; it's merely an inconvenience, not anything to become concerned about.

● Sometimes a message shows: "Your monthly AAdvantage summary is currently being processed. Please note that, due to lags in processing time, the latest summary may temporarily not appear creating a gap in your mileage information."

● "I can not see my account" - it says "This feature is temporarily unavailable. We apologize for this inconvenience. Please try again later."

● "My miles show zero!", "I am missing xyz" (where xyz = stickers, Miles, EQD, etc.) and similar issues.

/American AAdvantage Forum Moderation Team

MODERATOR NOTE: Moderators may edit this wiki. [b]Wiki contents may be printed by using the (lower right wiki corner)
Print Wikipost

Reply

Old Aug 2, 16, 10:13 am
  #166  
Moderator: American AAdvantage, Mexico, Technical Support and Feedback, and The Suggestion Box
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: NorCal - SMF area
Programs: AA LT Plat; HH LT Diamond, Maître-plongeur des Muccis
Posts: 60,467
Originally Posted by IflyonAA View Post
No, I flew yesterday and I have 0
Yes, that's what I expect. Those who flew 1 Aug or today are affected. Those without flight activity in August seem unaffected.
JDiver is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 16, 10:15 am
  #167  
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: PHL
Programs: AA Plat, WoH Glob, HHonors (faux) Diamond
Posts: 2,908
Flew overnight 31 July and again yesterday 1 August; spouse, too; both our accounts on face page show plenty of RDMs, up from pre-31 July; but we both show 0 EQMs and no account access; and message to try again later.

I think a pattern is emerging.

Just to add: Spouse passed 50K EQMs en route and even though it shows Progress to Gold and 0 EQMs on the bars on the right, I just noticed that on the left her Platinum status has been extended through 31 January 2018, so I think it is a presentation issue, not a crediting issue (RDMs or EQMs).

Last edited by Biggie Fries; Aug 2, 16 at 10:20 am Reason: One more thing ...
Biggie Fries is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 16, 12:45 pm
  #168  
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Santiago, Chile
Programs: AA EXP, SPG Plat
Posts: 38
I flew last night from DFW to SCL, and this morning I am having the same described issue, zero miles on the account page.
nelsinho is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 16, 12:59 pm
  #169  
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK/USA
Programs: AA EXP - 2.3m
Posts: 722
Zeros on AA.com but iphone app working fine.
IflyonAA is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 16, 1:57 pm
  #170  
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: TPA/DFW
Programs: AA EXP, MB LTTE/A HH DIA, DL
Posts: 1,010
Originally Posted by IflyonAA View Post
Zeros on AA.com but iphone app working fine.
App is working fine (and I flew early morning 8.1). EQMs, EQSs & RDMs were all updated.

Web site shows same RDM's on the main page after logging in as the app, but 0's for EQMs, EQSs, RDMs & MM balance.

Wife's account is correct on app & web page - of course, she doesn't fly this week.
txpenny is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 2, 16, 2:33 pm
  #171  
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Little Rock, AR
Programs: AA EXP, UA GLD, Hilton Diamond, Marriott GLD, Admiral Club
Posts: 23
Originally Posted by Hook'Em View Post
I flew yesterday (Aug 1st) and this morning all my advantage miles are zero'ed out (progress bar, balance summary, SWUs, etc) and I get a message "Our system is having trouble. Please try again later".

Wonder if this has something to do with the new calculation for miles against revenue. Anyone else having the same issue?

Thank You.
My account status on aa.com is now showing updated miles.
Hook'Em is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 16, 9:29 am
  #172  
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: USA
Programs: SPG Plat 100, Marriott PP, HH Diamond
Posts: 40
Aadvantage Site shows 0 Miles

Just logged into my AADVATAGE site and it is showing 0 award miles when it should be 300K+. Anyone else having issues with this?
crf450x is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 16, 9:32 am
  #173  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: South Florida
Programs: AA LTG (EXP), Hilton Silver (Dia), Marriott LTP (PP), SPG LTG (P) > MPG LTPP
Posts: 11,290
Originally Posted by crf450x View Post
Just logged into my AADVATAGE site and it is showing 0 award miles when it should be 300K+. Anyone else having issues with this?
My miles are showing...
RogerD408 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 16, 9:38 am
  #174  
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: USA
Programs: SPG Plat 100, Marriott PP, HH Diamond
Posts: 40
Seems to be working correctly now. Was showing 0 for the past hour or so and finally they fixed it.
crf450x is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 17, 3:48 pm
  #175  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bye Delta
Programs: AA EXP, HH Diamond, IHG Plat, Hyatt Plat, SPG Gold, MR Gold, Nat'l Exec Elite, Avis Presidents Club
Posts: 14,876
Online account shows 0 miles, Elite Status as "--" - web issues or account issue?

All of a sudden, when I sign into my account at AA.com, my mileage balance reads 0 (should be 6 digits), and my Elite Status simply shows "--" (should be Executive Platinum). All 10 or so of my existing reservations still show in My Trips. Anybody else experiencing this? An IT hiccup, or an issue with my account?
javabytes is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 17, 3:52 pm
  #176  
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DTW
Programs: AA EXP, DL FO, Marriott Titanium
Posts: 224
same for me
aacar is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 17, 3:55 pm
  #177  
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,046
Zero Miles?? Balance error online!!

Anyone else logged into their AAdvantage account and seeing ZERO miles? Either a temporary bug, or a hacker drained me good!
cheaptom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 17, 3:56 pm
  #178  
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 25
Same for my account and Hubby's. I came here to see if it was just us or others too.
DeeCipher is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 17, 3:57 pm
  #179  
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: SoCal to the rest of the world...
Programs: AA EXP with lots of BA and CX. (Disgruntled UA Lifetime Plat) - No hotel loyalty anymore
Posts: 6,343
Same for me - was fine an hour ago and now this. Won't let me pick elite seats without trying to pay for it... guess call in

Edit: Called in to do a seat change that was trying to charge as status showed NONE - agent said lots of people calling in on the same - I let AA twitter team know also and they have escalated also.

Edit 2: based on @javabytes comment - logged out and back in and all good - was also able to grab by 24 hour prior to flight preferred blocked seat before the agent could try to override the block due to the status issue problem

Last edited by NickP 1K; Jun 10, 17 at 4:19 pm
NickP 1K is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 17, 3:58 pm
  #180  
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Programs: AA 1M, AA Platinum, HA Pualani Gold, KAL Morning Calm, SPG Gold, Hilton Gold
Posts: 230
Account Balance: 0 Miles!

Just logged into my AA account and see that it shows no indication of status and that my mileage balance is zero! Once the wave of panic subsided, I called AA and they said it's some kind of glitch. Is anyone else seeing this?
Kaneohe0850 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread