Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > American Airlines | AAdvantage
Reload this Page >

Premium Economy reasonable price (WAS to Tokyo)

Premium Economy reasonable price (WAS to Tokyo)

Old Feb 14, 20, 10:58 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Programs: AA
Posts: 3
Premium Economy reasonable price (WAS to Tokyo)

Hi, this is my first time posting here. It's been a while since I have done a US flight to Asia (and never one from the east coast). I am looking at tickets for December 2020 (around Christmas to New Year) to fly my family of 4 from DC to Tokyo. Tried award tickets through AA, but the dates available with the milesaver awards on JAL economy did not work (would waste 4 days of potential vacation time along with having 6+ hour layovers each way) and the PE awards are just too high. I am looking at maybe 12/18 to 1/1, and am seeing flights going from DCA to HND (connecting through ORD or DFW with a 1.5 hour connection time outbound to Tokyo and a 3.5-4 hour connection on the inbound from Tokyo). Price is $8725 for 4 premium economy RT tickets. The ORD/DFW to HND legs are operated by JAL and are in PE; the AA legs from DCA are in economy. Right now, they look to be cheaper than booking directly on JAL for those flights. Is the price fair for the 4 PE tickets? Also, is it worth the extra over economy? Thanks in advance for any advice.
jellybelly_801 is offline  
Old Feb 14, 20, 12:46 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 11
Originally Posted by jellybelly_801 View Post
Hi, this is my first time posting here. It's been a while since I have done a US flight to Asia (and never one from the east coast). I am looking at tickets for December 2020 (around Christmas to New Year) to fly my family of 4 from DC to Tokyo. Tried award tickets through AA, but the dates available with the milesaver awards on JAL economy did not work (would waste 4 days of potential vacation time along with having 6+ hour layovers each way) and the PE awards are just too high. I am looking at maybe 12/18 to 1/1, and am seeing flights going from DCA to HND (connecting through ORD or DFW with a 1.5 hour connection time outbound to Tokyo and a 3.5-4 hour connection on the inbound from Tokyo). Price is $8725 for 4 premium economy RT tickets. The ORD/DFW to HND legs are operated by JAL and are in PE; the AA legs from DCA are in economy. Right now, they look to be cheaper than booking directly on JAL for those flights. Is the price fair for the 4 PE tickets? Also, is it worth the extra over economy? Thanks in advance for any advice.
PE through AA direct is usually under W booking code (full fare). If you try re-pricing the same PE iti through a third party like onetravel.com, you’ll get same flights under booking code P and around $1000 less per ticket.
manilabound is offline  
Old Feb 14, 20, 2:15 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 2,422
Those dates are peak demand times and I doubt you'll see much cheaper than that. DL/UA have fares in the $1700 range roundtrip, but they require departures on or before Dec 6th, so would not be valid for your dates. Not sure where you are seeing the cheaper JAL fares (ITA Matrix show roughly the same fares). The AA P fares look to be cheaper than the cheapest coach fares available on your date. They have coach fares out of PHL for roughly $1300 roundtrip on your dates.


Last edited by xliioper; Feb 14, 20 at 2:22 pm
xliioper is online now  
Old Feb 14, 20, 4:08 pm
  #4  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Programs: AA
Posts: 3
Thanks. I saw the fare for DCA-ORD-HND RT through Google Flights and put it on hold on AA this morning. The ORD-HND leg is the AA codeshare operated by JAL, and it says I would need to call JAL for seats. Booking class in Y for the DCA-ORD economy legs, and P for the ORD-HND PE legs. Unfortunately, I am stuck with those dates to coincide with school break. Is there a concern that I'm paying for a PE seat booking through AA, but get stuck with economy when getting seats with JAL? Unfortunately, I missed out on 4 RT PE tickets on JAL from JFK to HND for just a little less than $6k in mid/late January waiting for AA award dates to open up. Wish I had bought then. Thanks again.
jellybelly_801 is offline  
Old Feb 14, 20, 4:57 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Oakland
Programs: AA Explat, UA former 1K + PremExec, DL
Posts: 1,145
I've booked JAL PE through AA on an AA ticket number before with no problem. It's very nice, older than AA PE but with better food.
fanger is offline  
Old Feb 14, 20, 7:02 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Programs: American Life Time 2 Million Mile Platinum
Posts: 161
Expedia is showing this $2181 a person for Premium Economy for the dates I selected around Christmas.

Also consider that with the Coronavirus issues that travel to the Asian Countries is likely to fall off over the next several months, likely leading to fare sales.

So you may want to consider waiting further to see if fares fall some more.

Also in that regard, get a non refundable fare, and carry travel insurance of course.

All the best.


Tue, Dec 22
From
Washington Dulles Intl. (IAD)
To
Haneda (HND)
CheapestCheapest flight
Air Canada
10:15am
IAD
To
4:55pm
HND
16h 40m, 1 stop
YYZ
Arrives Wed, Dec 23Fare Rules and Restrictions:
  • Pay to choose your seat
  • Bring a carry-on bag
  • Pay to bring a checked bag

Hide Air Canada 10:15amflight on Tue, Dec 22and baggage fee details
10:15am
To
11:49am
1h 34m
  • From
    Washington Dulles Intl. (IAD)
    To
    Pearson Intl. (YYZ)
  • Air Canada 7709 operated by /AIR CANADA EXPRESS - SKY REGIONAL
  • Embraer 175
  • Economy/Coach (A)

Total distance
345 mi
Layover
1h 46m stopin Toronto (YYZ)
1:35pm
To
4:55pm
13h 20m
Overnight arrives on Wed, Dec 23
  • From
    Pearson Intl. (YYZ)
    To
    Haneda (HND)
  • Air Canada 1
  • BOEING 777-300ERMealBreakfast
  • Premium Economy (N)

Total distance
6,421 mi
Estimated bag feesCarry on:No feeConfirm bag fees, weight and size restrictions with Air CanadaOpens in a new window

Mixed cabin class fare

Return

Thu, Dec 31
From
Haneda (HND)
To
Washington Dulles Intl. (IAD)
CheapestCheapest flight
Air Canada
6:50pm
HND
To
9:40am
IAD
28h 50m, 1 stop
YYZ
Arrives Fri, Jan 1Fare Rules and Restrictions:
  • Pay to choose your seat
  • Bring a carry-on bag
  • Pay to bring a checked bag

Hide Air Canada 6:50pmflight on Thu, Dec 31and baggage fee details
6:50pm
To
4:50pm
12h 0m
  • From
    Haneda (HND)
    To
    Pearson Intl. (YYZ)
  • Air Canada 2
  • BOEING 777-300ERMealBreakfast
  • Premium Economy (N)

Total distance
6,421 mi
Layover
15h 25m stopin Toronto (YYZ)
8:15am
To
9:40am
1h 25m
  • From
    Pearson Intl. (YYZ)
    To
    Washington Dulles Intl. (IAD)
  • Air Canada 7706 operated by /AIR CANADA EXPRESS - SKY REGIONAL
  • Embraer 175
  • Economy/Coach (A)

Total distance
345 mi
Estimated bag feesCarry on:No fee1st checked bag:No fee2nd checked bag:No feeConfirm bag fees, weight and size restrictions with Air Canada

Last edited by JDiver; Feb 15, 20 at 11:18 am Reason: Fix typo
mnhusker is offline  
Old Feb 15, 20, 7:00 am
  #7  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Programs: AA
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by fanger View Post
I've booked JAL PE through AA on an AA ticket number before with no problem. It's very nice, older than AA PE but with better food.
Thanks, this is good to know.
jellybelly_801 is offline  
Old Feb 15, 20, 7:11 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Virginia
Programs: HHonors Gold, IHG Platinum, Marriott nobody
Posts: 301
JAL planes have better seat pitch, nicer FAs, and way better food. You can call AA reservations for JAL codeshare seat assignments. (Cannot be done online)
EdofFX is offline  
Old Feb 15, 20, 7:30 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Cote d'Ivoire
Programs: OW Emerald - HH Diamond
Posts: 3,156
You can also tweet to AA to select/change seats.
Abidjan is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: