Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > American Airlines | AAdvantage
Reload this Page >

São Paulo-GRU domestic-international minimum connection time LA-AA

São Paulo-GRU domestic-international minimum connection time LA-AA

Old Aug 19, 19, 1:24 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Francisco
Programs: AA PLT 2MM,, DL PM, Marriott Titanium Lifetime, Dollar Store Premium
Posts: 2,682
São Paulo-GRU domestic-international minimum connection time LA-AA

Just venting...it seems a bit ridiculous that American shows 60 minutes as an acceptable minimum connecting time for LATAM Domestic to American International at São Paulo-Guarulhos (GRU).

Unless I'm missing something having done this in the past, there's no alternative to leaving security, walking to Terminal 3, re-entering security, and clearing immigration before trekking down to the AA gate, right? It seems like the planets would have to align for this to work during a 60 minute connection.

There aren't a ton of flights from Florianopolis (FLN) to GRU on my travel day, so I asked to fly into to Congonhas and take the bus to GRU (or helicopter for the hell of it), but they would not accommodate the change. I guess the next step is to just ask them to sever the FLN-GRU segment and buy a separate one way on GOL?
snorkmaster is offline  
Old Sep 16, 19, 1:16 pm
  #2  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Francisco
Programs: AA PLT 2MM,, DL PM, Marriott Titanium Lifetime, Dollar Store Premium
Posts: 2,682
I'm re-surfacing my own thread hoping for guidance. After a few calls to American, no one will even consider cutting off the Florianopolis-São Paulo segment so I can buy a ticket on another carrier on my own dime (or real). She suggested writing to Customer Relations. This is just ridiculous. Any suggestions?

(p.s. ExpertFlyer shows 1:30 as the minimum connecting time for LA-AA at GRU but this doesn't seem to jibe with AA's system.)
snorkmaster is offline  
Old Sep 16, 19, 3:03 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: London, United Kingdom
Programs: British Airways Gold
Posts: 2,553
There’s an airside transit corridor between the domestic and international terminal, in which you clear immigration
GlobalMatt and FAA1996 like this.
ajeleonard is offline  
Old Sep 16, 19, 7:27 pm
  #4  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Francisco
Programs: AA PLT 2MM,, DL PM, Marriott Titanium Lifetime, Dollar Store Premium
Posts: 2,682
Wow, who knew? Thanks for the heads up. I guess I'm usually spending time in São Paulo before flying home, and didn't know about this.

This isn't going to win a videography award, but I suppose it captures the gist.


An hour is still a little tight in my opinion, but I suppose I'l make it iif all is on time.


Originally Posted by ajeleonard View Post
There’s an airside transit corridor between the domestic and international terminal, in which you clear immigration

Last edited by snorkmaster; Sep 16, 19 at 7:42 pm
snorkmaster is offline  
Old Nov 19, 19, 12:28 am
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Francisco
Programs: AA PLT 2MM,, DL PM, Marriott Titanium Lifetime, Dollar Store Premium
Posts: 2,682
God bless the brain trust at AA for calling me two weeks out from my tript to advise me I have the illegal connection at GRU that I told them I had three months ago that they wouldn't do anything about.

Options presented were:

- Go through MIA rather than DFW and get in four hours later
- Go the next day from GRU
- Gamble with the illegal connection

I asked if I could just scrap the first segment and buy my own ticket (on a slightly earlier flight) from FLN-GRU on GOL or Azul and they said no.

Going for great.
snorkmaster is offline  
Old Nov 21, 19, 10:25 pm
  #6  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: NC
Programs: AA Concierge Key/1MM, DL DM/2 MM, UA Gold,Hilton Diamond, IHG Plat, Marriott Titanium Elite lifetime
Posts: 10,041
What about the reverse? I’m doing AA to LATAM domestic connection at GRU. Can I get to the LATAM lounge or will I be stuck in the domestic terminal w some terrible contract lounge?
SkyTeam777 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: