Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > American Airlines | AAdvantage
Reload this Page >

ARCHIVE: Domestic Same Day Confirmed Flight Change / SDFC / SDC / CFC / "Standby"

ARCHIVE: Domestic Same Day Confirmed Flight Change / SDFC / SDC / CFC / "Standby"

Old Jan 15, 16, 4:13 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: US
Programs: AAdvantage
Posts: 1,734
ARCHIVE: Domestic Same Day Confirmed Flight Change / SDFC / SDC / CFC / "Standby"

Thanks everyone for the kind words.

Effective today changes to the connection city are no longer permitted.

Please click or press here for the current thread.

Last edited by JDiver; May 13, 19 at 2:39 pm Reason: Add referral link to active thread
ThreeJulietTango is offline  
Old Jan 15, 16, 6:06 pm
  #2  
Ambassador: Alaska Airlines
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PIT
Posts: 7,250
Originally Posted by ThreeJulietTango View Post
Effective today changes to the connection city are no longer permitted.
Thanks for sharing... Wow, AA really wants to destroy this benefit. Over at UA, SDC was something I considered the cornerstone benefit (upgrades weren't by a long shot) and it has saved my behind countless times as well as made travel so much more easier for me.

Piss poor decision by AA, all started with the July changes

Thank you for keeping us in the loop! Your contribution is greatly appreciated.
golfingboy is offline  
Old Jan 15, 16, 9:39 pm
  #3  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: FIND ME ON TWITTER FOR THE LATEST
Posts: 27,604
Originally Posted by ThreeJulietTango View Post
Thanks everyone for the kind words.

Effective today changes to the connection city are no longer permitted.
Thanks for the info!
JonNYC is offline  
Old Jan 16, 16, 3:22 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: BOS/BTV
Programs: Delta Plat, former AA EXP, AS Gold, SPG Gold, IHG Plat.
Posts: 648
Originally Posted by ThreeJulietTango View Post
Thanks everyone for the kind words.

Effective today changes to the connection city are no longer permitted.
I can confirm that EXP agents have been thoroughly instructed in the new policy: change in routing for SDC not allowed. Connecting city and segments must now be the same for SDC. Tried 3 HUCA - same response.

It sounds like there is still some flexibility on standby options - though I'm not positive on this.

The SDC change significantly guts this benefit IMO, though I suppose it's still valuable for changes to nonstops. I'm very disappointed. And BTW, the website rules have not been updated yet to reflect this change.

Last edited by pfbloom; Feb 11, 16 at 2:35 am
pfbloom is offline  
Old Jan 16, 16, 4:06 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: PHL
Programs: AA ExP, Marriott Amb, National EAEE, Hilton Diamond, SPG Plat, US CP (RIP)
Posts: 1,877
Originally Posted by ThreeJulietTango View Post
Effective today changes to the connection city are no longer permitted.
Was hoping to do a change today but with the new rule I guess not.

Never found much E space anyway. US Move Up program had some limitations but at least it could be used on any available seat. And you could change connection city.
Segments is offline  
Old Jan 17, 16, 11:05 am
  #6  
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ONT/NYC
Programs: DL GLD; AA GLD; CO GLD
Posts: 270
I understand that "E" inventory must be available if I'm doing a CFC when flying in coach. But what if I'm already ticketed in F ? (on a milesaaver ticket, if that matters) Is there another fare bucket that needs to be available other than E, or does that restriction just not apply?
berkeleybum is offline  
Old Jan 17, 16, 2:35 pm
  #7  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Melbourne
Programs: ►QFWP/LTG►VA WP►HyattGlobalist►HiltonGold
Posts: 21,348
Originally Posted by berkeleybum View Post
I understand that "E" inventory must be available if I'm doing a CFC when flying in coach. But what if I'm already ticketed in F ? (on a milesaaver ticket, if that matters) Is there another fare bucket that needs to be available other than E, or does that restriction just not apply?
Look upthread for "Three Juliet Tango"'s posts - same 'Premium' fare bucket needs to be available.
serfty is offline  
Old Jan 17, 16, 2:37 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: ONT/NYC
Programs: DL GLD; AA GLD; CO GLD
Posts: 270
Originally Posted by serfty View Post
Look upthread for "Three Juliet Tango"'s posts - same 'Premium' fare bucket needs to be available.
Thanks!
berkeleybum is offline  
Old Jan 17, 16, 5:32 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SAN
Programs: Hyatt Explorist, American Air, National Car
Posts: 1,067
Bummed that I can no longer change connecting cities ... Wish I had know that change was coming before I booked weekly flights through March -- one of them is through ORD and I was counting on being able to change that same day ... Maybe if the weather is very bad they'll let me reroute
4aks is offline  
Old Jan 18, 16, 9:36 am
  #10  
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: By the landing strip.
Programs: UA, DL, AA, SPG
Posts: 1,607
Standby/SDC + Upgrade Possible?

I was on a LAX-JFK flight recently. It had C0 inventory, meaning no business class upgrade space (I would upgrade using a Business Extra BXP1 certificate, but an upgrade with miles would require/book into the same inventory).

I noticed that a prior flight had something like C3 available, and seats in economy as well. Would it have been possible to standby on the earlier flight and, when the standby clears, apply the upgrade? I would have to apply the upgrade (using BXP1) at the gate. I'm not sure if that's even possible.

If it's not possible to do it going standby, would it be possible to do it with a SDC? I'm PLT so the SDC would cost me $75, but obviously that's a small price to pay to confirm an upgrade on a TCON.

Basically, I know I can standby or SDC, and I know I can upgrade (assuming appropriate inventory) -- the question is, can I do both?

Thanks in advance.
crimson12 is offline  
Old Jan 18, 16, 9:46 am
  #11  
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: DCA/IAD/WAS
Programs: AGR S, SPG PLT, MAR PLT, HGP Explorist, AA EXP, UA 2P
Posts: 1,840
Originally Posted by crimson12 View Post
I was on a LAX-JFK flight recently. It had C0 inventory, meaning no business class upgrade space (I would upgrade using a Business Extra BXP1 certificate, but an upgrade with miles would require/book into the same inventory).

I noticed that a prior flight had something like C3 available, and seats in economy as well. Would it have been possible to standby on the earlier flight and, when the standby clears, apply the upgrade? I would have to apply the upgrade (using BXP1) at the gate. I'm not sure if that's even possible.

If it's not possible to do it going standby, would it be possible to do it with a SDC? I'm PLT so the SDC would cost me $75, but obviously that's a small price to pay to confirm an upgrade on a TCON.

Basically, I know I can standby or SDC, and I know I can upgrade (assuming appropriate inventory) -- the question is, can I do both?

Thanks in advance.
Both are possible. SDC more likely to give you the upgrade.

If you SDC, you can immediately apply the upgrade as you are now confirmed for the flight.

If you standby, you can only apply the upgrade once you are processed off the standby list. Usually, this is done after the upgrade list is processed, so there would have to be remaining empty seats.

I would agree that $75 is a small price to pay to confirm the upgrade!
iadisgreat is online now  
Old Jan 18, 16, 9:52 am
  #12  
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 913
I thought its free to SDC for any elite? When I was gold early last year on my way to ExPlt, I SDC'd twice for free.
babypuwet is offline  
Old Jan 18, 16, 10:29 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Programs: AA EXP
Posts: 1,606
SDC is not the same as standby.
dickinson is online now  
Old Jan 18, 16, 10:33 am
  #14  
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: DCA/IAD/WAS
Programs: AGR S, SPG PLT, MAR PLT, HGP Explorist, AA EXP, UA 2P
Posts: 1,840
Originally Posted by babypuwet View Post
I thought its free to SDC for any elite? When I was gold early last year on my way to ExPlt, I SDC'd twice for free.
SDC is free for EXP, $75 for all other elites. If you were confirmed for free, you got lucky!
iadisgreat is online now  
Old Jan 18, 16, 2:18 pm
  #15  
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: By the landing strip.
Programs: UA, DL, AA, SPG
Posts: 1,607
Thanks. I will have to pay more attention to the standby/SDC situation in the future for possible upgrades. Does anyone know what fare bucket SDCs book into? I saw a flight recently with Y1 but they said they couldn't SDC me into that one for some reason.

I've never been EXP, but I have gotten "SDC'd" for free a couple of times. What actually happens, I think, is that the agent sees that the earlier flight is wide open so I get on withoUT going through the the standby /list /clearing process. Though that's only happened at the airport, never when I call in. FWIW.
crimson12 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread