Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > American Airlines | AAdvantage
Reload this Page >

ARCHIVE: Changing FFN / Frequent Flyer Number on AA Bookings

ARCHIVE: Changing FFN / Frequent Flyer Number on AA Bookings

    Hide Wikipost
Old Jul 5, 17, 4:27 am   -   Wikipost
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on FT for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Last edit by: JDiver
Wiki Link
Print Wikipost

Old Mar 2, 13, 10:23 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Programs: BA Gold, HH Diamond, SQ KF Silver; others
Posts: 675
ARCHIVE: Changing FFN / Frequent Flyer Number on AA Bookings

How can I change the FF number associated with an AA reservation - ideally online rather than by calling or at the airport? (e.g. to swap out an AA number for a BAEC one.)
manord is offline  
Old Mar 2, 13, 3:01 pm
  #2  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Programs: BA Gold, HH Diamond, SQ KF Silver; others
Posts: 675
Thanks. I forgot the quotes on FF when I searched before posting.

However, I may be mis-reading but I'm not sure that thread (nor the ones it links to) actually answer the question.

Cash booking on AA.com, all AA flights (i.e. no BA element). AA FF number entered at time of booking. How to later change that to BAEC number? Yes, I can call, but is there an online way?
manord is offline  
Old Mar 25, 13, 4:49 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SIN
Programs: SQ PPS, BA Gold, Hyatt Diamond
Posts: 1,040
Can't change FFP number on AA.com?

I made a booking on Travelocity.com with an itin starting with EK sectors followed by AA sectors (op. by BA).

The first surprise, having made this exact kind of booking before, was that Travelocity only allowed the input of specifically EK and AA FFP numbers, whereas in the past I was able to input my BAEC number without a problem.

Nonetheless I then was able to retrieve the booking on AA.com, but am still unable to change the FFP number (which was greyed out), and carries only my EK number which is meaningless in this case. Again, the last time I did this journey I seem to recall being able to amend FFP details on AA.com.

The third surprise is that I've actually called AA reservations and had them input by BA number (at which point the agent overwrote the EK number). I now see the correct BA number on AA.com, but the booking still hasn't ported over to BA.com (which, again, it did in the past).

Not that I'm overly bothered, but it's nice to have the FFP details in place and reduce the possibility of missing mileage claims later...

Last edited by JDiver; Sep 1, 15 at 11:19 am Reason: Restore original post title
milehighj is offline  
Old Oct 3, 13, 7:59 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris, FR
Programs: AF/KL Plat, AA EXP, A3*G, UA *G, LH FTL, CCarlson Gold, HH Gold
Posts: 739
Originally Posted by milehighj View Post
I made a booking on Travelocity.com with an itin starting with EK sectors followed by AA sectors (op. by BA).

The first surprise, having made this exact kind of booking before, was that Travelocity only allowed the input of specifically EK and AA FFP numbers, whereas in the past I was able to input my BAEC number without a problem.

Nonetheless I then was able to retrieve the booking on AA.com, but am still unable to change the FFP number (which was greyed out), and carries only my EK number which is meaningless in this case. Again, the last time I did this journey I seem to recall being able to amend FFP details on AA.com.

The third surprise is that I've actually called AA reservations and had them input by BA number (at which point the agent overwrote the EK number). I now see the correct BA number on AA.com, but the booking still hasn't ported over to BA.com (which, again, it did in the past).

Not that I'm overly bothered, but it's nice to have the FFP details in place and reduce the possibility of missing mileage claims later...
Bump! Is there a way to change the FFP number online on a AA reservation? or at least at OLCI?
Oxymore is offline  
Old Oct 3, 13, 8:20 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Dallas
Programs: AAdvantage EXP, IHG Spire, Marriott Gold, HHonors Gold, National Executive Elite
Posts: 1,510
Just call AA or BA. Ive had no issues adding or dropping it
imapilotaz is offline  
Old Oct 3, 13, 8:22 am
  #6  
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Programs: AA EXP, AA LT Gold, SPG Plat 75
Posts: 862
Finnair website?
Phasers is offline  
Old Oct 3, 13, 8:38 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Dallas
Programs: AAdvantage EXP, IHG Spire, Marriott Gold, HHonors Gold, National Executive Elite
Posts: 1,510
Originally Posted by Phasers View Post
Finnair website?
Ive actually for the last few times be unable to on their website... just call in and it takes 2 mins
imapilotaz is offline  
Old Oct 3, 13, 1:29 pm
  #8  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Posts: 12,097
Originally Posted by imapilotaz View Post
just call in and it takes 2 mins
I doubt that the non-EXP line "takes 2 mins". OP is oneworld emerald through BA, and oneworld does not provide reciprocal elite line privileges, so he's treated by AA call centers as if he isn't even a frequent flyer.
hillrider is offline  
Old Oct 3, 13, 4:26 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Dallas
Programs: AAdvantage EXP, IHG Spire, Marriott Gold, HHonors Gold, National Executive Elite
Posts: 1,510
2 mins after talking with someone... better?

Originally Posted by hillrider View Post
Originally Posted by imapilotaz View Post
just call in and it takes 2 mins
I doubt that the non-EXP line "takes 2 mins". OP is oneworld emerald through BA, and oneworld does not provide reciprocal elite line privileges, so he's treated by AA call centers as if he isn't even a frequent flyer.
imapilotaz is offline  
Old Dec 3, 13, 7:55 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: DCA
Programs: Bonvoy Ambassador, Amtrak S+, AA Gold, UA*S, Hilton Gold, Hyatt Explorist
Posts: 628
Originally Posted by hillrider View Post
I doubt that the non-EXP line "takes 2 mins". OP is oneworld emerald through BA, and oneworld does not provide reciprocal elite line privileges, so he's treated by AA call centers as if he isn't even a frequent flyer.
Actually, when I was BA Gold, when I'd call AA and give my reservation number that already had my BA number in it, I was always auto-routed to the EXP line. YMMV.
Rus925 is offline  
Old Feb 10, 14, 1:07 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Programs: UA 1K
Posts: 8,634
I asked a question in the oneworld Sapphire benefits thread about using my new (matched) airberlin status on AA. The side issue of getting the airberlin number into my existing AA reservation (currently booked using my AAdvantage number) came up. So, I though I would ask on this thread (since it's more relevant and since there was never an answer here) to make extra-special sure: If I call reservations and have the FF number on the reservation changed to my airberlin number (which has oneworld Sapphire status), the reservation will then be properly treated as having that status, right?

I has this unhelpful twitter exchange with @AmericanAir:
Me: Can I change the FF num on an existing res to get my onewolrd Sapphire benefits? Can it be done online or must I call

Them: You'll need to call Reservations for help getting that changed at 800-433-7300.

Me: Great, thanks for the quick reply. To confirm, I'll be able to make the change & get MCE, etc., through my ow Sapphire status?

Them: Reservations can verify that info for you too.
Can someone just confirm for me that this will all work and that I'll be able to update the FF number. It seems obvious that I would be able to, but you never know, and it would be nice to get the info from someone here rather than waiting on hold for an eternity. Thanks!
mgcsinc is offline  
Old Nov 15, 14, 12:11 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Arizona
Posts: 4,872
What FF # to use with no status? US/AA/BA

Wife has no status on US/AA/BA and bought first/biz class flt from USA to CDG on BA website that is AA flights. BA has a special offer now that gives you 20,000 bonus but wife has 14,000 Div Qualifying miles on USAir and this trip would add another 1.5 x aprox 10K div qualifying miles will make her only Silver on USAir that will be upped to Gold on AA in 2015. What ff would you use? Go for Silver on USAir? BA for bonus avois? AA Advantage bonus +challenge.

Last edited by Centurion; Nov 18, 14 at 11:45 pm Reason: for clarity and still not great
Centurion is offline  
Old Nov 15, 14, 12:23 pm
  #13  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: SJC/VCE
Programs: AA PLT (2.9+ MM), HH GLD, Hyatt Diamond, SPG PLT
Posts: 10,161
Originally Posted by Centurion View Post
Wife has no status on US/AA//BA and bought first/biz class flt from USA to CDG on BA website that is AA flights. BA has a special offer now that gives you 20,000 bonus but wife has 14,000 us air miles year to date so another 10,000 miles will not make her US/AA elite. What ff would you use? BA for bonus avois? Or hope US//Aa forgiving on requirement for elite?

AA/US has a premium cabin bonus between now and the end of year for TATL that will earn her 20K RDM for the flight.

I don't see why AA would "forgive" the elite requirement. However, if she ends up w/c. 24,000 elite qualifying miles - she might be able to "boost" to status.

Depending on where she's starting from in the US - on a paid F/J fare - you might consider signing up and paying the fee for a "Platinum Challenge" on AA. It requires 10,000 EQP - and she would have PLT status through Feb. 2016.
bdemaria is offline  
Old Nov 15, 14, 1:04 pm
  #14  
Moderator: American AAdvantage, Travel Safety/Security & Texas, FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: AUS / GRK
Programs: AA, HHonors, Hertz
Posts: 12,125
You could sign her up for the US or AA trial sometime prior to the flights. I think that might be enough miles to reach US Silver/AA Gold.
aztimm is offline  
Old Nov 15, 14, 2:34 pm
  #15  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Not here; there!
Programs: AA Lifetime Gold
Posts: 22,064
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry: BlackBerry8530/5.0.0.1030 Profile/MIDP-2.1 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/417)

"What ff would you use?"

That depends very much on what your intended redemptions are.
guv1976 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: