Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > American Airlines | AAdvantage
Reload this Page >

aa.com website / app down, glitch, bug, etc. (2020 on - master thread)

aa.com website / app down, glitch, bug, etc. (2020 on - master thread)

    Hide Wikipost
Old Nov 2, 22, 1:43 am   -   Wikipost
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on FT for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Last edit by: rrgg
Wiki Link
Saturday evenings, AA loads schedules and runs batch processes. This means some scheduled flights might go missing, or your account may show all zeroes, sometimes well into Sunday. It will all come back.

If the website doesn't work try the app, or vice versa.

aa.com troubles? Check by using aktchi's recommended way: http://isup.me- or http://www.isitdown.us, http://www.doj.me
If it is just you, try: reload the page, empty your cache, delete one or more cookies, quit and restart the browser, shut down and reboot the computer.
LRD shared: (maybe)... it's a bad cookie. I use the "Remove Cookie for Site" extension. This adds a menu item to your mouse right-click that clears the cookies for just the domain you are viewing. Works ...for example, clearing Citi cookies before submitting a second, same-day AA credit-card application.

Drunkmuppet: Go to book flights->advanced->clearhistory.

azsharonc: How to resolve the 400 errors in Chrome
1. clear you recent search history on the advanced search page
2. you can delete aa.com cookies by left clicking on American Airlines Inc in the address field
Select Cookies from the list
from the list of cookies, expand the caret for aa.com or www.aa.com
click on cookies then click remove.
"Flight / Fare selected no longer available; please modify your request" common booking error

For Web-related issues, including web-displayed fares issues, call American Airlines Web Services Phones
United Kingdom: 0207-365-0777 Mon - Fri 7:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m. GMT; Sat - Sun 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Servicios Web de AA.com en Espaol U.S. or Canada 1-800-222-2377, 6:00 a.m. - 2:00 a.m. US CT daily

All Other Locations 1-918-832-1384, 6:00 a.m. - 2:00 a.m. US CT daily

Get AA.com to remember your account number and password? serfty recommends, for personal devices ONLY: Greasemonkey with the "Allow Password Remembering".

N.B. Older posts have been archived to: 2016 AA.com website & app down, glitch, bug, fix etc. (Consolidated)
/AA Forum Moderator Team
Print Wikipost

Old Jun 9, 20, 10:07 pm
  #61  
Marriott Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: California
Programs: AA EXP 2MM, HH DIA, Hertz PC, GE + Pre✓, Amazon Super Special Prime
Posts: 911
All good on the US site, 6/9/20 8:06pm Pacific Time

Logged in and viewed existing reservations
jtav559 is offline  
Old Jun 12, 20, 10:22 am
  #62  
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: PHX
Programs: AA ExPlat, BAEC Silver, IHG Ambassador Spire, HHonors Diamond, Bonvoy LT Plat, Hyatt Globalist
Posts: 368
Is anyone having issues booking flights using a BAEC account number? I've tried several different combinations of flights (PHX-ELP, PHX-FAT etc. on different dates). I get through to the seat selection page when I use my AA account so apparently it would allow me to buy the ticket using that, but when I try to clear that information and enter all my personal info including the BA ff number, when I try to move forward, I get the 'This page has flown' message.

I've cleared cache, used different browsers etc. to no avail.
kabroui is offline  
Old Jun 12, 20, 5:48 pm
  #63  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: RDU
Programs: DL Plat, BA Silver, WN A-, AA LT Gold, HY Glob, IHG Diamond, Marriott Plat
Posts: 12,369
Originally Posted by kabroui View Post
Is anyone having issues booking flights using a BAEC account number? I've tried several different combinations of flights (PHX-ELP, PHX-FAT etc. on different dates). I get through to the seat selection page when I use my AA account so apparently it would allow me to buy the ticket using that, but when I try to clear that information and enter all my personal info including the BA ff number, when I try to move forward, I get the 'This page has flown' message.

I've cleared cache, used different browsers etc. to no avail.
Yes, just now. Two different computers, two different browsers on each computer. It gets to seat selection if I use my AA#. But putting in my BA# either logged in or as a guest, I get an error message.
ElmhurstNick is offline  
Old Jun 12, 20, 8:10 pm
  #64  
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Austin
Programs: AA P4L, WN, BA, DL, UA, HHonors, IHG
Posts: 3,466
Just now looking at award travel JFK to LHR one-way while logged in on aa.com. May 2, 2021.

Main cabin 30K
Premium Economy 48K
Business 300K (!)

Uh, I think I'll have to stick to Premium Economy

Last edited by Middle_Seat; Jun 12, 20 at 8:19 pm
Middle_Seat is offline  
Old Jun 15, 20, 2:46 pm
  #65  
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 114
Is the website extremely slow? There's a lag when logging in, searching for flights, booking flights, etc. etc. Is anyone else experiencing this or just me?
tbone14 is offline  
Old Jun 15, 20, 3:05 pm
  #66  
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: 14.66m NbW of PHL
Programs: HH Diamond
Posts: 847
AAdvantage booking

Trying to book an award flight for next year. AA site errors on booking. "All circuits are busy" when I call, whatever that means.

What is this junk? Does anyone have a phone number that works?
jeffers is offline  
Old Jun 15, 20, 6:11 pm
  #67  
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: DFW
Posts: 300
What date and flights are you trying to book?
standbyalldtime is online now  
Old Jun 15, 20, 7:56 pm
  #68  
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: ROA / CLT
Programs: AA Plat, Marriott Life Plat
Posts: 795
If the call didn't go through, it might be on your side if you're calling from a cell phone. Cell phone companies -- particularly T-mobile -- have had major outages all afternoon and evening. If major circuits are out, that could prevent your call from ever even getting to American.
seigex likes this.
twa777 is offline  
Old Jun 16, 20, 10:03 am
  #69  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: RDU
Programs: DL Plat, BA Silver, WN A-, AA LT Gold, HY Glob, IHG Diamond, Marriott Plat
Posts: 12,369
Originally Posted by ElmhurstNick View Post
Yes, just now. Two different computers, two different browsers on each computer. It gets to seat selection if I use my AA#. But putting in my BA# either logged in or as a guest, I get an error message.
Still happening. Workaround was to omit the BAEC# when booking as a guest, then after ticketing go back into the record and add it.
ElmhurstNick is offline  
Old Jun 23, 20, 11:08 am
  #70  
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Programs: BA GGL, AA LTP, Marriott (sigh) Ambassador, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 2,785
Originally Posted by ElmhurstNick View Post
Still happening. Workaround was to omit the BAEC# when booking as a guest, then after ticketing go back into the record and add it.
glad i looked here because i was going crazy trying to book a quick LAX-SFO flight for next month but with my BAEC number and kept getting that stupid plane error page.

so, it has still be doing this for the past week i've attempted to buy this ticket!
VSLover is offline  
Old Jul 4, 20, 10:35 am
  #71  
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: ATL/MCO
Programs: Costco Executive, RaceTrac King of Coffee, Chick-fil-A Red
Posts: 5,396
Trying to book a simple domestic award but I want to input my AY+ number to select MCE for free. This has never been an issue to clear the passenger data and enter everything from scratch. Will be very effing annoying to have to call now to book and select the seats.

EDIT: What happens is that after I click next after the pax data, I get the "This page has taken flight" error with the ironic slogan "A world of possibilities is within your reach". Yeah right I can't even book the ticket so what possibilities?
miamiflyer8 is offline  
Old Aug 1, 20, 9:54 am
  #72  
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: FL, USA
Programs: AA Plat, Hyatt Explorist, Hilton Diamond, IHG Plat, Marriot Gold
Posts: 1,652
AA app error (to merge)

Is anyone else experiencing errors within the AA app? I've been getting an error code for over a week now and have already logged out logged in and just now tried reinstalling. Anyone else
?
miadukes is offline  
Old Aug 1, 20, 11:06 am
  #73  
Moderator: American AAdvantage, TAP, Mexico, Technical Support and Feedback, and The Suggestion Box
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: NorCal - SMF area
Programs: AA LT Plat; HH LT Diamond, Matre-plongeur des Muccis
Posts: 62,953
Originally Posted by miadukes View Post
Is anyone else experiencing errors within the AA app? I've been getting an error code for over a week now and have already logged out logged in and just now tried reinstalling. Anyone else
?
iOS or Android?
JDiver is offline  
Old Aug 1, 20, 1:05 pm
  #74  
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: KHOU/KIAH
Programs: AA "mid tier" elite | Marriott Bonvoy Ambassador | Hyatt Globalist
Posts: 8,893
What kind of error?

I just opened mine on Android and it seems to be fine.
Antarius is online now  
Old Aug 1, 20, 3:43 pm
  #75  
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: FL, USA
Programs: AA Plat, Hyatt Explorist, Hilton Diamond, IHG Plat, Marriot Gold
Posts: 1,652
Originally Posted by JDiver View Post
iOS or Android?
on Android, it just keeps giving me an error pop up that says Error please try again or come back later

Eta the app seems to work fine as long as i don't log in, it starts erroring out once i log in

Last edited by miadukes; Aug 1, 20 at 3:52 pm
miadukes is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread