Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > American Airlines | AAdvantage
Reload this Page >

Passport/Personal info never populates on check-in

Passport/Personal info never populates on check-in

Old Dec 20, 16, 2:05 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: BOS/MHT/PVD/BDL
Programs: Belong to Many but No Longer Loyal to Any
Posts: 686
Passport/Personal info never populates on check-in

So, all of our personal details, passport #s, KTNs, birth-dates, etc are up-to-date in each of our (5 of us) Aadvantage accounts. I booked the intl tickets, and I still had to go into the reservation and update all the traveler info. Now, I try to check in on-line, and I have to re-enter it all....again. The amount of time I waste on this @@!!$$!!. Apologies...rant over...I know...First World Problems...happy holidays all!
flyaxa is offline  
Old Dec 20, 16, 2:18 pm
  #2  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: NYC, USA
Programs: AA EXP 3MM, Lifetime Platinum, SPG Gold, MR Gold, HH Gold
Posts: 10,453
No, it's not a problem. Having to enter your passport details again when checking in online is ON PURPOSE. It is a "security" feature. I think it also is designed to make sure that you actually have your passport (most people do not memorize their passport number or expiration date....although I imagine many of us FTers do!)

I do understand why it would be annoying to do with 5 pax on the reservation. But I travel alone, so it's not an issue for me. Plus, I know all of my information by heart!
ESpen36 is offline  
Old Dec 20, 16, 4:49 pm
  #3  
nrr
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: jfk area
Programs: AA platinum; 2MM AA, Delta Diamond, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 8,877
Originally Posted by ESpen36 View Post
No, it's not a problem. Having to enter your passport details again when checking in online is ON PURPOSE. It is a "security" feature. I think it also is designed to make sure that you actually have your passport (most people do not memorize their passport number or expiration date....although I imagine many of us FTers do!)

I do understand why it would be annoying to do with 5 pax on the reservation. But I travel alone, so it's not an issue for me. Plus, I know all of my information by heart!
When I renewed my passport, in 2010, the US Passport agency, enclosed card, with spaces to enter my pp# and expiration date--I keep that card near my pc.
Also, from my recollection, when I enter my pp# and expiration date on AA.COM (checking in for an intl. itn.) their fields are "scroll" sensitive, they change when I scroll the screen with my mouse.
For 5 people this can be annoying.
nrr is offline  
Old Dec 20, 16, 7:40 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Chicago
Programs: AA Exec Plat, Hilton Diamond, SPG Platinum
Posts: 288
Just because you had a passport at a certain point in time doesn't mean you still have it - even well before the expiration date. For example, you may have run out of pages and since they won't add pages any longer, you would get a new passport. You could have lost your passport. You could have changed your name. As annoying as entering the information is, I think that AA is trying to protect itself and get your most current information since what you have on file may not be accurate.
ChiFlyer is offline  
Old Dec 20, 16, 7:45 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Madison WI
Programs: AA Lifetime PLT - 2.9MM, Lifetime AC, HHonors Gold, Marriott Gold, IHG Plat Ambassador, Hertz Gold
Posts: 1,940
I'm used to the security measure for re-entry of PP# and EXP date for online check-in for my departure - I don't recall having to reenter it for my return a few days later however...
Madison Guy is offline  
Old Dec 20, 16, 9:16 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: LAX
Programs: AA Lifetime Gold but Plat for a year (yippie)
Posts: 4,295
They are just trying to double-check you actually have your passport in hand before you leave for the airport.

No big deal.
QueenOfCoach is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: