Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > American Airlines | AAdvantage
Reload this Page >

AA / aa.com Losing Known Traveler / KTN# in individual trip issues

AA / aa.com Losing Known Traveler / KTN# in individual trip issues

Old Sep 6, 19, 9:10 pm
  #31  
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: NYC
Programs: DL GM, AAdvantage EXECPLAT, Hyatt Plat, HHonors Diamond, Avis First
Posts: 6,740
Every time I use the kiosk it has a prompt to enter my KTN despite that I already have PreCheck and checked in via the App....makes no sense.
AANYC1981 is online now  
Old Sep 6, 19, 9:34 pm
  #32  
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: bay area, ca
Programs: UA plat, spg plat, aa plat, marriott plat
Posts: 3,358
Originally Posted by freeagent View Post
Global Entry doesn't exempt you from getting SSSS or a second look from CBP, its happened to me a few times. Sometimes reentering your KTN fixes the issues with getting TSA Pre, but I think this was more of an IT glitch then someone maliciously deleting your number.
Yes that's what I thought at first about the S, but not having my flight number appear at the kiosk when I arrived in the US(tho I didn't realize it until the guy asked me my flight) then not having pre-check on my bp led me to ask AA if my number was in the record.
I've had known traveler for around 9 years and it's never not been in my record so - just wondering how this could happen - esp. if it's just one case and not a bunch (eg some IT glitch that deleted a bunch of kt numbers in some ?update or...........)
No one at AA seems to know how it was in my profile but not transferred to this record (asked if I used travel agent, etc. - but res was made on aa.com so should be automatic).
Seems strange that whatever IT glitch happened only affected one traveler - was wondering if it had happened to others in the past few days.
estnet is offline  
Old Sep 6, 19, 9:36 pm
  #33  
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: bay area, ca
Programs: UA plat, spg plat, aa plat, marriott plat
Posts: 3,358
Originally Posted by AANYC1981 View Post
Every time I use the kiosk it has a prompt to enter my KTN despite that I already have PreCheck and checked in via the App....makes no sense.
Do you have global entry? Do you mean the ge kiosk or those other ones that anyone can use? If ge that is truely weird.

For years when I use ge kiosk it states what flight I was on and asks if this is correct - I hadn't registered that it didn't happen this time until I was asked.
estnet is offline  
Old Sep 6, 19, 9:39 pm
  #34  
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: bay area, ca
Programs: UA plat, spg plat, aa plat, marriott plat
Posts: 3,358
Originally Posted by Dr. HFH View Post
I think that your thread title is unfair. It implies that AA did something with the purpose of deleting your number; and you have no information to that effect. Wait until you find out what happened before you assign blame.
Not assigning any blame - and no one at AA has a clue how this could have happened or why.
estnet is offline  
Old Sep 6, 19, 9:46 pm
  #35  
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: NYC
Programs: DL GM, AAdvantage EXECPLAT, Hyatt Plat, HHonors Diamond, Avis First
Posts: 6,740
Originally Posted by estnet View Post
Do you have global entry? Do you mean the ge kiosk or those other ones that anyone can use? If ge that is truely weird.

For years when I use ge kiosk it states what flight I was on and asks if this is correct - I hadn't registered that it didn't happen this time until I was asked.
No I meant the general use kiosks....why does it ask
me to enter my KTN when I already have it saved in my AA profile, have already checked in and have a mobile BP stating Iím precheck....AA IT at its finest....
AANYC1981 is online now  
Old Sep 8, 19, 6:10 pm
  #36  
Moderator: Travel Safety/Security, Travel Tools, California, Los Angeles; FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: VNY | BUR | LAX
Programs: AAdvantage | MileagePlus
Posts: 12,678
Originally Posted by AANYC1981 View Post
No I meant the general use kiosks....why does it ask
me to enter my KTN when I already have it saved in my AA profile, have already checked in and have a mobile BP stating Iím precheck....AA IT at its finest....
Bad programming.

It happens to me every time that check in or print a boarding pass at a kiosk. I simply ignore it. My KTN is in my profile and so far I've had the PreCheck designation on every boarding pass which I have been issued since I got Global Entry.
TWA884 is offline  
Old Sep 8, 19, 9:02 pm
  #37  
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: DCA/IAD/WAS
Programs: AGR S, SPG PLT, MAR PLT, HGP Explorist, AA EXP, UA 2P
Posts: 1,935
Originally Posted by TWA884 View Post
Bad programming.

It happens to me every time that check in or print a boarding pass at a kiosk. I simply ignore it. My KTN is in my profile and so far I've had the PreCheck designation on every boarding pass which I have been issued since I got Global Entry.
Never had this issue.
iadisgreat is online now  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: