Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > American Airlines | AAdvantage
Reload this Page >

if it says "systemwide upgrade" does that mean available or eligible?

if it says "systemwide upgrade" does that mean available or eligible?

Old Apr 9, 15, 10:54 am
  #1  
Suspended
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 981
if it says "systemwide upgrade" does that mean available or eligible?

just wondering when it says that online, does it mean it can be confirmed immediately? can that be done online or does it still require a phone call?
iflyuaaa is offline  
Old Apr 9, 15, 11:10 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: PHL
Programs: AA EXP / HH Diamond
Posts: 560
I believe you need to call in to apply it, but when you click on the link, it will show you what is available. A nice feature, to be sure. (Make sure you are logged in to see the availability)
Flyer78 is offline  
Old Apr 9, 15, 2:28 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: LAX-- But I'd rather be on Brokeback Mountain. United 1K! Other
Programs: RCC,HHonors Diamond,HGVC Elite,SPG Plat,Hyatt Diamond,Nat'l Emerald Exec Elite, Disney Premier Pass
Posts: 2,472
It means upgrade space is currently confirmable. Be aware though that it does not differentiate between Y->J and J->F. So it will show if there is space available for J->F even though it might NOT be available from Y->J.

(And AA does not restrict the use of eVIP's by fare class so pretty much all flights are eligible.)

Last edited by JonathanIT; Apr 9, 15 at 3:06 pm Reason: added info
JonathanIT is offline  
Old Apr 10, 15, 9:26 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Myrtle Beach, SC
Programs: AA - Exec Plat, HHonors - Diamond, IHG - Spire, Hertz President Circle
Posts: 183
Where does it show that on the screen? Do you have to do a special search...I have never seen on AA website. Do you have to flag the search or something?
tt120 is offline  
Old Apr 10, 15, 3:13 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: SAN
Programs: AA EXP 4 MM, Hyatt Globalist, Hilton Gold
Posts: 866
You have to be logged into your account to see it when you search for flights (if space is available) under price and schedule.

it will show right under the flight numbers.
wrxmom is offline  
Old Apr 10, 15, 4:52 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 799
Originally Posted by wrxmom View Post
You have to be logged into your account to see it.
AND you must have SWU's available in your account.
Zaynab is offline  
Old Apr 10, 15, 7:50 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: SEA
Programs: AA EXP (2.5MM), Hilton Gold, Marriott Titanium
Posts: 4,824
And, even it the dialog that comes us shows a little radio button next to the upgrade from Economy, you have to click that button and submit to have it actually look for availability. Sometimes it will automatically grey out the option next to the Economy fare, but if it does not gray it out that does not mean it is available.

Example for what shows up first:


And, then after selecting the radio button:
mikelat is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: