Is AA the only US airline with power on almost all planes?

 
Old Jun 26, 08, 7:35 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: SNA, LAX
Programs: AA EXP
Posts: 1,291
Is AA the only US airline with power on almost all planes?

I dont fly any other then AA for 99.9% of my travels. Recently I have had to take CO and UA for some segments and realized how good I have it on AA. Almost all flights I take have power whether its a MD80, 737, 757 etc on AA.

UA and CO dont seem to have power in Y even on their larger planes. Given all the talk about comparing AA vs UA vs CO this one thing on AA makes it over the top for me. Rather watch something on the laptop screen rather then a 2.5" ipod or iphone.
riteshraja is offline  
Old Jun 26, 08, 8:56 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: YYZ/MGA
Programs: AA 1MM Lifetime Gold, SPG/Marriott Bonvoy Gold
Posts: 7,398
Every plane has power. Some used to fly , some used for ovens, lighting, TV, intercom and the like. I flew in a Gypsy Moth once, It had none and you had to wear a leather helmet and turn the prop by hand. AA is not there (yet). The new Eagle. Literally. It will be a real eagle.

My laptop and iPod have batteries in them and work for a while without power.

Seatguru.com will show you who and what seats have power on a lot of airlines, if you mean in seat power for your own personal use.

Note CO does in some widebody planes.
ricktoronto is offline  
Old Jun 26, 08, 8:57 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: London UK
Programs: BAEC Silver
Posts: 1,990
Originally Posted by riteshraja View Post
Almost all flights I take have power whether its a MD80, 737, 757 etc
Fortunately, ALL of the flights I have been on have had power
britenbsas is offline  
Old Jun 26, 08, 9:02 pm
  #4  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: SNA, LAX
Programs: AA EXP
Posts: 1,291
Originally Posted by ricktoronto View Post
.. I flew in a Gypsy Moth once, ..
Do you mean AC?
riteshraja is offline  
Old Jun 26, 08, 9:21 pm
  #5  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: DFW/DAL
Programs: AA Lifetime PLT, AS MVPG, HH Diamond, NCL Platinum Plus
Posts: 19,367
Originally Posted by riteshraja View Post
I dont fly any other then AA for 99.9% of my travels. Recently I have had to take CO and UA for some segments and realized how good I have it on AA. Almost all flights I take have power whether its a MD80, 737, 757 etc on AA.

UA and CO dont seem to have power in Y even on their larger planes. Given all the talk about comparing AA vs UA vs CO this one thing on AA makes it over the top for me. Rather watch something on the laptop screen rather then a 2.5" ipod or iphone.
Virgin America's website says it has AC power, so you don't even need an adapter.
mvoight is offline  
Old Jun 26, 08, 9:28 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: DC Metro (WAS--DCA/IAD/BWI)
Programs: AA Plat 2MM, OW Sapphire, QF Bronze, Marriott Silver, Starwood Gold; National Emerald
Posts: 2,532
You are correct.

I use them to run my DVD player. (Load limit is 75W, which will work for most laptop computers; though not mine as mine is really a "portable" that "Hoovers" up a whopping 145W! , being a Dell Inspiron 9100 I bought for doing heavy duty graphics and 3-D picture renderings when on trips, more than a year before I found FlyerTalk and started flying a lot. My AC adapter is literally nearly the size of a brick.)

Easiest way to compare features, like power ports, is the comparison charts on www.SeatGuru.com

http://www.seatguru.com/charts/domestic_economy.php

http://www.seatguru.com/charts/domestic_first_class.php

AA's coach exit rows I think all have power (except the RJs and turboprops), as well as all business and first class seats, which is what most of us see.

It's usually every other row has power in AA coach (again, except the RJs and turboprops), so it does pay to double-check www.SeatGuru.com to be sure to have it.

Steve
steve32 is offline  
Old Jun 26, 08, 9:57 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA
Programs: AA (PLT/3MM/Admirals Club), AS (MVPG), UA, Marriott (Gold), HHonors, Accor (Plat)
Posts: 2,582
Originally Posted by mvoight View Post
Virgin America's website says it has AC power, so you don't even need an adapter.
Yep, VX has AC power with standard (US) outlets in every row (2 outlets per 3 seats in Y and 1 outlet pet seat in F IIRC). It's quite handy for those of us with the newer Macs, where the airplane adapter only powers the system (and sometimes does not provide enough power to avoid draining the battery slowly).

In my experience, AA provides the largest number of DC power ports of any major US carrier.
makfan is offline  
Old Jun 26, 08, 10:00 pm
  #8  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: ACT/GRK/DAL/ABI/MIA/FLL
Programs: OMNIArchist, OMNIArchy!, OMNIIDGAS
Posts: 23,478
Originally Posted by makfan View Post

In my experience, AA provides the largest number of DC power ports of any major US carrier.
I never had much success on the 737's getting them to work
Steph3n is offline  
Old Jun 26, 08, 10:01 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA
Programs: AA (PLT/3MM/Admirals Club), AS (MVPG), UA, Marriott (Gold), HHonors, Accor (Plat)
Posts: 2,582
Originally Posted by steve32 View Post

It's usually every other row has power in AA coach (again, except the RJs and turboprops), so it does pay to double-check www.SeatGuru.com to be sure to have it.

Steve
Be careful with the 763s. SeatGuru's power port indicators do not match AA's "Our Planes" map. The "Our Planes" diagram is correct, as I found out when I picked 22B because SeatGuru said it had power. It did not. They seem to have relocated many of the power ports to the mini-cabin (rows 10-13) during the NGBC seat upgrades. All mini-cabin rows (both the side and the middle sections) have at least one power port now.
makfan is offline  
Old Jun 26, 08, 10:35 pm
  #10  
Moderator: American AAdvantage and New York City
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Programs: AA PLT, Natl EC
Posts: 10,536
Originally Posted by makfan View Post
Be careful with the 763s. SeatGuru's power port indicators do not match AA's "Our Planes" map. The "Our Planes" diagram is correct, as I found out when I picked 22B because SeatGuru said it had power. It did not. They seem to have relocated many of the power ports to the mini-cabin (rows 10-13) during the NGBC seat upgrades. All mini-cabin rows (both the side and the middle sections) have at least one power port now.
Hope you sent that info to SeatGuru so that they can update their seatmap!

Edited to add: Are you saying that Version 1 is incorrect? Or just that you had Version 2?
dstan is offline  
Old Jun 27, 08, 12:05 am
  #11  
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA
Programs: AA (PLT/3MM/Admirals Club), AS (MVPG), UA, Marriott (Gold), HHonors, Accor (Plat)
Posts: 2,582
Originally Posted by dstan View Post
Hope you sent that info to SeatGuru so that they can update their seatmap!

Edited to add: Are you saying that Version 1 is incorrect? Or just that you had Version 2?
I think I sent it to SeatGuru, but I can't swear that I did. This came up early in a string of six weeks of trips so the memory is a little fuzzy.

Neither SeatGuru Version 1 or Version 2 matches what AA shows for its 763 seat map (as far as power goes). The times I have been in Y on a 763 seemed to match the AA seat map under About Us -> Our Planes. I don't even know what the difference is between Version 1 and Version 2 now that NGBC seats are completely installed.

SeatGuru also shows both versions of the 763 as having lie-flat swivel seats. I think we can all agree that these seats don't swivel. They do mention on Version 1 that the power port assignments can vary.

Last edited by makfan; Jun 27, 08 at 12:10 am Reason: Add note about swivel seats.
makfan is offline  
Old Jun 27, 08, 12:48 am
  #12  
Moderator: American AAdvantage and New York City
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Programs: AA PLT, Natl EC
Posts: 10,536
Originally Posted by makfan View Post
Neither SeatGuru Version 1 or Version 2 matches what AA shows for its 763 seat map (as far as power goes). The times I have been in Y on a 763 seemed to match the AA seat map under About Us -> Our Planes. I don't even know what the difference is between Version 1 and Version 2 now that NGBC seats are completely installed.
Here's what I see for the 763 (align SeatGuru v1 and v2 in adjacent tabs and switch back and forth to see the differences more easily):

Code:
Power		AA	SGv1	SGv2
Row 12		all	none	ABHJ
Row 13		all	none	ABHJ

Row 22		CEG	all	none
Row 23		CEG	all	none

Row 28		all	none	none

Other
biz class	?	NGBC	NGBC
rows 43,44	yes	no	yes
mid-cabin
galleys		2	1	2
As you noted, v1 also says: "Beware that the power ports in economy are not consistent across all aircraft. Some of the older planes have no power in economy." Too bad they can't be more definitive, but there may just be too many variations for some reason.

Last edited by dstan; Jun 27, 08 at 10:40 am Reason: both versions have NGBC
dstan is offline  
Old Jun 27, 08, 2:40 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: SFO
Programs: AA LTP 2MM, Marriott/SPG Rabid Plat w/Ambassador, HHonors Gold
Posts: 689
Y on the 777s also doesn't seem to always be correct in the rear cabin, as far as powerports go. See <http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/showt...wer+777&page=2>
r415 is offline  
Old Jun 27, 08, 3:59 am
  #14  
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mostly AUS or rural England
Programs: BAEC redundant Bronze, AAdvantage Lifetime PLT, CO, WN, B6
Posts: 6,526
Originally Posted by dstan View Post
As you noted, v1 also says: "Beware that the power ports in economy are not consistent across all aircraft. Some of the older planes have no power in economy." Too bad they can't be more definitive, but there may just be too many variations for some reason.

IIRC the ex-TWA aircraft, particularly the 757's, generally didn't have power in Coach, though I think most of those have gone now?
bernardd is offline  
Old Jun 27, 08, 4:20 am
  #15  
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Boston; DC
Programs: AA EXP/2mm; UA 1k;
Posts: 644
boy, my habit of flying AA burned me on this trip. I used to pack 3 batteries for travel, but once i became an aa loyalist, just brought my igo juice.
But b/c AA was late, I was rebooked on UA from BOS>LAX (5 hours work lost); and surprisingly the Cathay (dragonair) flight in business class from HKG>DLC didn't have power either.

on this dimension, i really think aa is the best...
Shawn02139 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread