Bumped due to misconnect?

 
Old Jan 28, 08, 11:30 am
  #1  
Original Member
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 1998
Location: New York, NY, USA
Programs: AA 2MM, Bonvoy LTT
Posts: 11,534
Bumped due to misconnect?

I'm new to AA but I'm on well on my way with the Platinum Challenge.

A couple of questions:

What is the cutoff for passengers being present at the gate? I was on LGA-ORD-XNA today. LGA-ORD was 20 min late (aborted approach into ORD). I got to the ORD-XNA gate about 8 min prior to departure. The agent told me the flight left. The terminal displays were still showing BOARDING (as opposed to FINAL BOARDING). I couldn't tell if the plane gate was closed or not since the G gate at ORD itself was one level below the gate counter.

Was the fliight closed 7 minutes prior to departure or did the agent just involuntarily bumped me without compensation? Inventory was zeroed out the night before. Thanks.
seawolf is offline  
Old Jan 28, 08, 11:33 am
  #2  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: NYC/BOS/MSY/AUH
Programs: AA EXP, 5MM; BA GLD
Posts: 15,478
You must be at the gate 15 minutes prior to scheduled departure.

http://www.aa.com/aa/i18nForward.do?...ge.jsp#CheckIn

So you misconnected, you were not bumped.
Blumie is offline  
Old Jan 28, 08, 12:02 pm
  #3  
Original Member
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 1998
Location: New York, NY, USA
Programs: AA 2MM, Bonvoy LTT
Posts: 11,534
Thanks. I wasn't sure if AA had a policy similar to UA where if a flight left full, any misconnects were automatically considered involutarily denied boarding regardless of whether they showed up at the gate or not.
seawolf is offline  
Old Jan 28, 08, 1:50 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: USA & UK -- AA EXP 3.5MM, Hyatt Diamond, SPG Plat, Avis President's Club
Posts: 6,412
Originally Posted by seawolf View Post
I couldn't tell if the plane gate was closed or not ...
That's when you look for clues.
The terminal displays were still showing BOARDING (as opposed to FINAL BOARDING).
That's one clue, but there are even better ones, such as ...
The agent told me the flight left.
Anyway, you misconnected. I hope you did make the next flight and that the inconvenience was minimal.

OP wrote that the incoming was 20 minutes late so he/she arrived at the gate 8 minutes before departure. This means that an on-time flight would have put you at the gate 28 minutes before departure. That's cutting it awfully close for a big airport like ORD. I always Just Say No to AA.com's suggested 31-minute connections!
CloudCoder is offline  
Old Jan 28, 08, 2:55 pm
  #5  
Moderator: American AAdvantage, TAP, Mexico, Technical Support and Feedback, and The Suggestion Box
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: NorCal - SMF area
Programs: AA LT Plat; HH LT Diamond, Maître-plongeur des Muccis
Posts: 61,604
In this instance, the flight was closed out. But since you were denied boarding due to a misconnect, AA is obligated to observe the usual AA domestic reaccommodation "Rule 240" niceties.

Link to aa.com Rule 80 / 240 reaccommodation policy


Link to FlyerTalk - AA thread
JDiver is offline  
Old Jan 28, 08, 4:11 pm
  #6  
Original Member
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 1998
Location: New York, NY, USA
Programs: AA 2MM, Bonvoy LTT
Posts: 11,534
Turns out one of my collegues was on the flight. She confirmed that ORD-XNA was indeed oversold. That's why I found it strange they didn't do a final boarding page for me by name.
seawolf is offline  
Old Jan 28, 08, 4:27 pm
  #7  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 161
Originally Posted by seawolf View Post
Turns out one of my collegues was on the flight. She confirmed that ORD-XNA was indeed oversold. That's why I found it strange they didn't do a final boarding page for me by name.
There's no obligation or should there be an overhead page for passengers not at the gate.
srouyuptf is offline  
Old Jan 28, 08, 6:26 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: WAS
Programs: AA EXP (3MM), UA PLT, DL PM, MR PLT PREM, HH DIAMOND, IHG SPIRE AMB, OTHERS
Posts: 3,796
Originally Posted by seawolf View Post
Turns out one of my collegues was on the flight. She confirmed that ORD-XNA was indeed oversold. That's why I found it strange they didn't do a final boarding page for me by name.
How do you know they didn't make a final boarding call using your name? (done just prior to closing the flight - up to 7 minutes before you even got to the gate).

-FlyerBeek
FlyerBeek is offline  
Old Jan 28, 08, 7:43 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 240
Originally Posted by Blumie View Post
You must be at the gate 15 minutes prior to scheduled departure.

http://www.aa.com/aa/i18nForward.do?...ge.jsp#CheckIn

So you misconnected, you were not bumped.
I overheard a ticket agent last weekend, ironically also at ORD, tell a customer that she had up until 10 minutes prior to scheduled departure to make it to the gate. Either way he wouldn't have made it in time.
willdallas2003 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread