DFW "B" Lockdown Briefly. Any News?

 
Old Jan 19, 08, 2:59 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: DFW
Programs: PLAT -- 2.7Million
Posts: 2,012
DFW "B" Lockdown Briefly. Any News?

Anybody know why passengers were not allowed into or out of DFW's "B" terminal briefly this afternoon, Sat 19 Jan?

(Late Addition: The SKYLINK was not stopping at "B", but rather bypassing it.

I had initially tried to walk from "A" into the annex that would lead to the escalators and walkway to "B", but there was a large gate-like, ceiling to floor partition blocking passage. That and a TSA agent who knew about as much as Sgt Shultz from Hogan's Heroes.

Finally I took the SKYLINK to "D" and by that time I was granted passage on foot to "B".

The AC lady in "B" knew that the terminal had been locked down, but stated she did not know why. Nor do I yet. Anybody???)

Last edited by AAJetMan; Jan 20, 08 at 9:06 am
AAJetMan is offline  
Old Jan 19, 08, 5:34 pm
  #2  
Moderator: Alaska Mileage Plan
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 9,936
Did they stop Skylink? If so, doesn't that paralyze much more than Terminal B?
dayone is offline  
Old Jan 19, 08, 6:36 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: OKC/DFW
Programs: AA EXP/2 MM
Posts: 9,999
Originally Posted by AAJetMan View Post
Anybody know why passengers were not allowed into or out of DFW's "B" terminal briefly this afternoon, Sat 19 Jan?
I hadn't heard about it. Were you trying to get into or out of Terminal B?
oklAAhoma is offline  
Old Jan 19, 08, 6:50 pm
  #4  
HNL
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,831
Originally Posted by dayone View Post
Did they stop Skylink? If so, doesn't that paralyze much more than Terminal B?
Speculation

Doesn't the train system have the ability to either skip select stations and/or just not open the doors if the train had to stop at a station.
HNL is offline  
Old Jan 19, 08, 7:43 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: OKC/DFW
Programs: AA EXP/2 MM
Posts: 9,999
Originally Posted by HNL View Post
Speculation

Doesn't the train system have the ability to either skip select stations and/or just not open the doors if the train had to stop at a station.
Conjecture

I believe it has the capability to do either of those options.
oklAAhoma is offline  
Old Jan 19, 08, 7:50 pm
  #6  
Moderator: Alaska Mileage Plan
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 9,936
Realization

I didn't know that, even though I've ridden the thing about a thousand times.
dayone is offline  
Old Jan 19, 08, 7:52 pm
  #7  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: NYC/BOS/MSY/AUH
Programs: AA EXP, 5MM; BA GLD
Posts: 15,463
Speculation and conjecture

Maybe the TSA had to go to the bathroom.
Blumie is offline  
Old Jan 19, 08, 7:58 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: OKC/DFW
Programs: AA EXP/2 MM
Posts: 9,999
Idle curiousity

Aren't TSA equipped with those space age diapers like the astronauts wear?
oklAAhoma is offline  
Old Jan 19, 08, 8:03 pm
  #9  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: NYC/BOS/MSY/AUH
Programs: AA EXP, 5MM; BA GLD
Posts: 15,463
Originally Posted by oklAAhoma View Post
Idle curiousity

Aren't TSA equipped with those space age diapers like the astronauts wear?
Correcting misinformation.

Nope, just Pampers.
Blumie is offline  
Old Jan 19, 08, 9:16 pm
  #10  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: DFW
Programs: PLAT -- 2.7Million
Posts: 2,012
OP Here.
The SKYLINK was not stopping at "B", but rather bypassing it.

I had initially tried to walk from "A" into the annex that would lead to the escalators and walkway to "B", but there was a large gate-like, ceiling to floor partition blocking passage. That and a TSA agent who knew about as much as Sgt Shultz from Hogan's Heroes.

Finally I took the SKYLINK to "D" and by that time I was granted passage on foot to "B".

The AC lady in "B" knew that the terminal had been locked down, but stated she did not know why. Nor do I yet. Anybody???

Last edited by AAJetMan; Jan 19, 08 at 9:21 pm
AAJetMan is offline  
Old Jan 19, 08, 9:18 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: DFW, SEA and AA in between
Programs: AA-3MM-ExPLT
Posts: 1,146
Originally Posted by HNL View Post
Doesn't the train system have the ability to either skip select stations and/or just not open the doors if the train had to stop at a station.
Confirmed... I was riding a couple of weeks ago and they announced that due to a security situation we would be skipping E. We just proceeded through w/o stopping.

-----Burton
BStrauss3 is offline  
Old Jan 20, 08, 8:58 am
  #12  
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Programs: AA EXP, PC PLT, HH Gold
Posts: 320
Redirection:

But does anyone know why B was closed????
daggett24 is offline  
Old Jan 20, 08, 9:28 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Round Rock, Texas
Programs: AAdvantage 1MM, Starwood Gold
Posts: 303
Nothing in the papers about it

I checked both the Dallas Morning-News and the Fort Worth Star-Telegram online this morning. Neither of them mentioned it, so it may have not been a very big deal.

CBS11 did not have anything either...
Mr. Bob is offline  
Old Jan 20, 08, 9:39 am
  #14  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 9,916
Originally Posted by daggett24 View Post
Redirection:

But does anyone know why B was closed????

The Cowboys forgot they didn't need to go to Green Bay this weekend, and they showed up without valid tickets
elitetraveler is offline  
Old Jan 20, 08, 10:28 am
  #15  
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: OKC/DFW
Programs: AA EXP/2 MM
Posts: 9,999
Originally Posted by elitetraveler View Post
The Cowboys forgot they didn't need to go to Green Bay this weekend, and they showed up without valid tickets
Cachinnation

oklAAhoma is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread