FLL: TSA PreCheck on Boarding Passes Not Scanning

 
Old Oct 14, 15, 3:46 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Programs: AA Platinum, SPG Gold
Posts: 131
FLL: TSA PreCheck on Boarding Passes Not Scanning

Flying out of FLL today. My printed boarding pass from the ticket counter could not be read by ANY of the TSA machines booting me out of precheck. TSA says its an American issue. American says its old barcode on new ticket stock. Anybody else with this issue?
northernlights1 is offline  
Old Oct 14, 15, 3:52 pm
  #2  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Lawrence, KS | MCI
Programs: UA*G, Hyatt Globalist, Marriott Plat., NEXUS, Amex, TSA Disparager Unobtanium
Posts: 20,193
Though I have not run into this issue, this is why I always use the mobile boarding pass for TSA. Have seen countless other pax be sent back to the ticket counters when their kiosk/online check-in/counter issued BPs wouldn't scan.
FriendlySkies is online now  
Old Oct 14, 15, 4:20 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: LAX
Programs: AA Gold, DL Silver, SPG/MR Gold, HH Gold
Posts: 1,147
I had an iPhone boarding pass that wouldn't scan a few weeks ago, had to go all the way back and get a kiosk boarding pass.
WheelsFirst is offline  
Old Oct 14, 15, 4:49 pm
  #4  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12,323
Unless I'm short on time I always get a kiosk printed BP for TSA. Seen too many people turned back to kiosks because IPhone BP can't be read.
newyorkgeorge is offline  
Old Oct 14, 15, 6:34 pm
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Programs: AA Platinum, SPG Gold
Posts: 131
Originally Posted by newyorkgeorge View Post
Unless I'm short on time I always get a kiosk printed BP for TSA. Seen too many people turned back to kiosks because IPhone BP can't be read.
And this was a BP printed from the desk.
northernlights1 is offline  
Old Oct 15, 15, 1:12 am
  #6  
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 98
I routinely fly out of FLL. You should be happy they even HAVE that pre-check line for Concourse E OPEN, IMO. I just hope it is STILL open next week when I'm flying again.
Bootman4U is offline  
Old Oct 15, 15, 4:18 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: ASE
Programs: AA EXP, UA Silver, Hertz 5*, National Executive, Hyatt DSC, HHonors/SPG/Marriott Gold, IHG PLT
Posts: 2,682
I recently had the same issue at the post-customs security at MIA. Very annoying. Had to go through "regular" security. Ugh!
UAPremierGuy is offline  
Old Oct 15, 15, 5:18 am
  #8  
nrr
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Programs: AA Executive Platinum; 2MM AA Delta Platinum
Posts: 8,639
TWO is better than one<g>

I print a bp from home/hotel AND from a kiosk when I arrive at the airport; it is less likely (though still possible) that TWO independently printed bps will both be unreadable!
nrr is offline  
Old Oct 15, 15, 6:27 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: BOS
Programs: Hyatt Discoverist, Marriott/SPG/Hilton Gold, PreCheck + Clear
Posts: 2,268
Originally Posted by newyorkgeorge View Post
Unless I'm short on time I always get a kiosk printed BP for TSA. Seen too many people turned back to kiosks because IPhone BP can't be read.
When that occurs, it is always due to the screen brightness being too low. That's why the Apple Wallet (Passbook prior to iOS 9) app automatically turns the brightness to maximum when the app is opened. Passengers should generally use that BP instead of the one generated by the airline app.
RandomBaritone is offline  
Old Oct 15, 15, 6:38 am
  #10  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: DCA
Programs: UA US CO AA DL FL
Posts: 42,831
The only problem I've ever encountered was a self-evident fleck of dirt on the TSA reader which must have been right where my barcode scanned. I asked the Officer if he or I could wipe the thing off. He did, I rescanned and I was off.
Often1 is offline  
Old Oct 15, 15, 6:50 am
  #11  
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: some premium cabin...
Posts: 371
Originally Posted by Often1 View Post
The only problem I've ever encountered was a self-evident fleck of dirt on the TSA reader which must have been right where my barcode scanned. I asked the Officer if he or I could wipe the thing off. He did, I rescanned and I was off.
You got good eye! Though depending on the officer...some of them does not like passenger to tell them what to do.
mmdough is offline  
Old Oct 15, 15, 7:14 am
  #12  
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: ORD / MDW / FLL
Programs: DL DM/1MM, AA EXP, SPG Platinum, Hyatt Platinum, Marriott Platinum
Posts: 2,012
Originally Posted by Bootman4U View Post
I routinely fly out of FLL. You should be happy they even HAVE that pre-check line for Concourse E OPEN, IMO. I just hope it is STILL open next week when I'm flying again.
Agreed. T3 has become a very busy terminal and the Pre-Check hours do not align in any meaningful way with actual passenger volumes.
SOBE ER DOC is offline  
Old Oct 15, 15, 7:17 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: PHL, DFW & FLL/PBI
Programs: AA EXP, Marriott Platinum, IHG Spire, National Exec Elite, Hertz Five Star
Posts: 192
Agree, I always walk down to Concourse F to get the Pre-Check.
quattroking is offline  
Old Oct 15, 15, 10:11 am
  #14  
Original Member
 
Join Date: May 1998
Location: DFW,TX USA
Programs: Lifetime Platinum Marriott
Posts: 1,421
I always have both. Use App to check in and then print at Kiosk to have another copy. Good for this reason and also if for some reason my battery dies, I have paper.
rthib is offline  
Old Oct 15, 15, 11:43 am
  #15  
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: PHL
Programs: AA EXP, Marriott Lifetime Plat, SPG Plat, AMEX Plat, Hertz PC, Travels too Much Platinum
Posts: 3,282
Though it may or may not have helped in this case, turning the brightness of the phone up to a setting in the top third of brightness tends to help with both TSA and gate readers in my experience. I've had almost no issues since learning to do this as I often keep the brightness lower for normal use to save battery.
phlwookie is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread