AA.com glitch with courtesy holds?

 
Old Oct 5, 15, 12:28 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Washington DC
Programs: AA Plat
Posts: 1,304
AA.com glitch with courtesy holds?

I've been trying since yesterday to place a hold on a couple of award seats on AA-operated flights using AA.com. No love. Keeps coming back telling me that "This feature is currently unavailable. Please wait a few moments and try again."

Anyone else experiencing this?
DCAorBust is offline  
Old Oct 5, 15, 12:47 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: EWR/JFK
Programs: AA GLD 1.xMM, MAR SLV, HH GLD, IHG PLT
Posts: 580
I didn't hit this problem and put several tickets on hold the last few days.

I think there was similar post last week and someone suggested using a different browser.
miles_navigator is offline  
Old Oct 5, 15, 1:37 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New Hampshire
Programs: AA Platinum, Marriott Gold, Everything else: Dirt
Posts: 799
Any chance you are trying to book an AAnytime award on a mixed cabin itinerary (I.e. first class and business class on a transcon)? Kept getting that error when trying to book KOA-LAX-JFK-BOS. The LAX-JFK portion was not screwing it up because it has 3 classes.
MaineFlyer16 is offline  
Old Oct 5, 15, 6:13 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 232
yeah what exactly is the itin you're trying to put together. I get that error every now and then. its annoying, sometimes its persistent but usually resolves itself in an hour max.
HouFly is offline  
Old Oct 5, 15, 7:49 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: DCA
Programs: AA Executive Platinum
Posts: 879
I signed into the AA mobile app this morning and found:

every itinerary I'd held and not purchased over the past couple months, listed right there along with my ticketed flights.
discoverCSG is offline  
Old Oct 5, 15, 8:54 pm
  #6  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: home = LAX
Posts: 23,977
Originally Posted by DCAorBust View Post
I've been trying since yesterday to place a hold on a couple of award seats on AA-operated flights using AA.com. No love. Keeps coming back telling me that "This feature is currently unavailable. Please wait a few moments and try again."

Anyone else experiencing this?
I experienced something different (yet similar) a few weeks ago (on a paid flight, not an award flight). The new Citi AA Plat MC card I wanted to use for my flight didn't arrive by a Thursday (the last day for some good fares some weeks), as (re)promised by Citi, and so I wanted to put it on Hold until Friday after my mail arrived in hopes that I would have that card by then. The first time I tried to book I didn't get a Hold button at all, just the other buttons. Then after futzing with it some, it told me I had timed out, so I had to start all over again. Luckily the second time I got through the process to the payment page, it did have a Hold button, and I was able to Hold until the next day. And I did end up getting the card I wanted to pay with the next day, so it all worked out.

But anyway, yes, the Hold button can be temporarily flaky at times.
sdsearch is offline  
Old Oct 5, 15, 9:38 pm
  #7  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Washington DC
Programs: AA Plat
Posts: 1,304
Originally Posted by MaineFlyer16 View Post
Any chance you are trying to book an AAnytime award on a mixed cabin itinerary (I.e. first class and business class on a transcon)? Kept getting that error when trying to book KOA-LAX-JFK-BOS. The LAX-JFK portion was not screwing it up because it has 3 classes.
Nice guess. That is exactly what I was doing. JFK>LAX>OGG

Biz to LAX and F to OGG.
DCAorBust is offline  
Old Oct 12, 15, 8:08 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NYC-BNA
Programs: Lifetime Plat/4mm miles, Starwood, HiltonHonors
Posts: 573
Originally Posted by discoverCSG View Post
I signed into the AA mobile app this morning and found:

every itinerary I'd held and not purchased over the past couple months, listed right there along with my ticketed flights.
It's been that way for a long time. You need to go in and clean it out manually, using the cancel link.
Danwriter is offline  
Old Oct 12, 15, 11:24 am
  #9  
Moderator: American AAdvantage, TAP, Mexico, Technical Support and Feedback, and The Suggestion Box
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: NorCal - SMF area
Programs: AA LT Plat; HH LT Diamond, Maître-plongeur des Muccis
Posts: 61,500
Call. If it can't be booked online, there's no fee; you can put on hold, or purchase.
JDiver is offline  
Old Oct 12, 15, 7:21 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: South Central US
Programs: UA Lifetime GS, AA EXP 1 MM, Delta Diamond, Hilton Diamond, SPG Plat, Hyatt Gold, Hertz 5Star PC
Posts: 181
I put one on hold yesterday and when I went to pay for it this morning, the dates were completely different than the printout that I held. And the price had gone up $400. I called and faxed the original screen print to a number they gave to me, and finally they were able to straighten it out.

The ExPlat desk told me that yesterday's Southwest problem caused some "issues". They are starting to sound like United.
pharmalady is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread