bp from AA for connecting flight on AZ?

 
Old Aug 27, 15, 11:44 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Programs: AA LT Plat
Posts: 3,680
bp from AA for connecting flight on AZ?

Flying ORD-FCO(AA)-CTA(AZ). Getting a bp for the second leg from AA would save standing in yet another line at an FCO transfer desk. Can/will AA do it?

(I am aware that AZ is not in OW. Both flights are on the same ticket. AZ will not let me OLCI, presumably because of the connection.)
SeeBuyFly is offline  
Old Aug 28, 15, 1:19 am
  #2  
Moderator: American AAdvantage, Signatures
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London, England
Programs: UA 1K, Hilton, Marriott/SPG Platinum, National Exec, AA EXP Emeritus
Posts: 9,097
I don't expect AA will be able to issue the BP. You're likely going to need to get it from the transfer desk in Rome.
Microwave is offline  
Old Aug 28, 15, 11:11 am
  #3  
Moderator: American AAdvantage, TAP, Mexico, Technical Support and Feedback, and The Suggestion Box
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: NorCal - SMF area
Programs: AA LT Plat; HH LT Diamond, Maître-plongeur des Muccis
Posts: 61,511
As AA and US continue operating as separate airlines until October 16, we still use the "pre-consolidation" fora for airline-specific information; we've relocated your query.

/Moderator
JDiver is offline  
Old Sep 9, 15, 7:16 am
  #4  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Programs: AA LT Plat
Posts: 3,680
Indeed AA didn't give us boarding passes, but we were able to pass security and go from T3 to T1 using only an itinerary printout. We got boarding passes from an AZ desk AFTER getting to the domestic terminal.
SeeBuyFly is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread