Funky AA Trips with Hipmunk

 
Old Jul 10, 14, 4:32 pm
  #1  
Suspended
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,273
Funky AA Trips with Hipmunk

So chipmunk puts together some funky itineraries to Europe. Outbound legs on AA inbound legs *ticketed* as BA.

Anyone booked these and run into mileage credit or MCE or some other problems later on?

Last edited by inpd; Jul 10, 14 at 7:06 pm
inpd is offline  
Old Jul 10, 14, 5:13 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Chicago
Programs: AA Exec Plat, Hilton Diamond, SPG Platinum
Posts: 288
Not to be flippant but these are certainly not funky given the relationship between AA and BA. I have done this before without any issues. Also done it with Iberia - one way AA and one way Iberia. No problems.
ChiFlyer is offline  
Old Jul 10, 14, 5:33 pm
  #3  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Programs: DL 1 million, AA 1 mil, HH lapsed Diamond, Marriott Plat
Posts: 28,192
<redacted>

https://www.aa.com/i18n/AAdvantage/e...lines/main.jsp

Last edited by Microwave; Jul 31, 14 at 9:35 am
3Cforme is offline  
Old Jul 10, 14, 6:07 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: PHX these days
Programs: US Chairman, M&M FTL
Posts: 222
What is funky in using different carriers from the same alliance on an itinerary? This is what alliances are for after all...

Even outside of the alliance, these won't be really funky...

Every flight is reported on its own... how you travel (RT or one ways or whatever) does not really matter.
Venabili is offline  
Old Jul 10, 14, 7:01 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Programs: AAdvantage (peon)
Posts: 365
Hipmunk seems to like to mix airlines & codeshares--I never bother to check if price or poor programming was the reason. Hipmunk also like to display 1 stop flights as nonstop, even for options that involve a change of plane.
armus is offline  
Old Jul 10, 14, 7:12 pm
  #6  
Suspended
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,273
<redacted>

I've edited my original post for better emphasis. The problem is that I'm flying all AA metal both inbound and outbound.

But Hipmunk is ticketing the inbound flight as AA and the outbound flight as BA despite it being all AA metal.

I just bought the ticket since it was $400 cheaper than the exact same flights as on AA.com Now the problem is that on the outbound flights I can't select MCE via aa.com. Any suggestions how to get around this?

Last edited by Microwave; Jul 31, 14 at 9:36 am
inpd is offline  
Old Jul 10, 14, 7:23 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: UK/USA
Programs: AA EXP
Posts: 758
Originally Posted by inpd View Post
I've edited my original post for better emphasis. The problem is that I'm flying all AA metal both inbound and outbound.

But Hipmunk is ticketing the inbound flight as AA and the outbound flight as BA despite it being all AA metal.

I just bought the ticket since it was $400 cheaper than the exact same flights as on AA.com Now the problem is that on the outbound flights I can't select MCE via aa.com. Any suggestions how to get around this?
There will no doubt be an AA record locator attached to your itinerary - find it or call AA and ask.

Last edited by Microwave; Jul 31, 14 at 9:37 am Reason: Edited quote of redacted post
IflyonAA is offline  
Old Jul 10, 14, 8:12 pm
  #8  
Suspended
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,273
So here's what you do.

1) There are two Record Locator Numbers, but only the first shows up in AA.com
2) Enter the second one into BA.com
3) This creates the second RLN in AA.com
4) Now call up AA Platinum line and ask them to enter your AA number for the second RLN.
5) Now you can access MCE for both flights.
inpd is offline  
Old Jul 10, 14, 8:17 pm
  #9  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Atherton, CA
Programs: UA 1K, AA EXP; Owner, Green Bay Packers
Posts: 21,693
Cool

Thanks for posting the link!

<redacted>

Last edited by Microwave; Jul 31, 14 at 9:39 am Reason: Removed quote of and reply to redacted content
Doc Savage is offline  
Old Jul 10, 14, 8:24 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Programs: American AAdvantage
Posts: 986
Funky AA Trips with Hipmunk

Hipmunk provided several options for an upcoming vacation. All the flights were on AA metal, but none were marketed on AA.
Sant is offline  
Old Jul 11, 14, 1:33 am
  #11  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: DFW/DAL
Programs: AA Lifetime PLT, AS MVPG, HH Diamond, NCL Platinum Plus
Posts: 19,718
Originally Posted by inpd View Post
So chipmunk puts together some funky itineraries to Europe. Outbound legs on AA inbound legs *ticketed* as BA.

Anyone booked these and run into mileage credit or MCE or some other problems later on?
Flights earn credit based on the rules of the airline the flights are marketed under. For example, fly an AA coded flight on any partner and you get the miles as if it was AA. Fly a BA coded flight and you follow the rule BA has for AAdvantage miles. As you have found out, getting MCE may need manual intervention.
mvoight is offline  
Old Jul 16, 14, 3:42 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: South Central US
Programs: UA Lifetime GS, AA EXP 1 MM, Delta Diamond, Hilton Diamond, SPG Plat, Hyatt Gold, Hertz 5Star PC
Posts: 181
The only time I used Hipmunk was when our corporate travel site was down and I was stuck at LAX with a rebooking line that was a mile long.

I used Hipmunk to find altenative flights, and Hipmunk offered me an KLM codeshare Delta flight. It set off alarm bells to the expense trolls and I had to get my boss to issue an approval to pay for it. It was Delta metal, but the KLM ticket stock had someone expense troll's knickers in a knot.

Next time I'll use Kayak.
pharmalady is offline  
Old Jul 30, 14, 8:05 pm
  #13  
Suspended
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,273
Originally Posted by inpd View Post
So here's what you do.

1) There are two Record Locator Numbers, but only the first shows up in AA.com
2) Enter the second one into BA.com
3) This creates the second RLN in AA.com
4) Now call up AA Platinum line and ask them to enter your AA number for the second RLN.
5) Now you can access MCE for both flights.

Damn! So I did all t his and I get MCE on the BA ticketed flight only to be kicked out a week later.

Any idea how to get MCE on the BA ticketed flight permanently? Remember its all AA metal.

Thanks in advance.
inpd is offline  
Old Jul 31, 14, 12:57 am
  #14  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 28,040
Originally Posted by inpd View Post
Damn! So I did all t his and I get MCE on the BA ticketed flight only to be kicked out a week later.

Any idea how to get MCE on the BA ticketed flight permanently? Remember its all AA metal.

Thanks in advance.
Is your AA number still in the BA ticketed flight?

If it no longer there, try to add it in using RJ, QR or AY site - the BA PNR should pull up the reservation as they are all on amadeus system. Then go to AA to retrieve your reservation and select the seat again.
Happy is offline  
Old Jul 31, 14, 9:41 am
  #15  
Moderator: American AAdvantage, Signatures
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London, England
Programs: UA 1K, Hilton Diamond, Marriott Platinum, National Exec, AA EXP Emeritus
Posts: 9,133
Some unnecessarily snarky content has been removed. No need for that here. Please remember to be civil, and when you see others not following that advice, notify moderators rather than responding in kind.

~Moderator
Microwave is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: