Using AA miles on Qatar to Australia?

 
Old Feb 10, 14, 7:09 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Born and raised in South Carolina, now in New York City.
Posts: 534
Using AA miles on Qatar to Australia?

Is it possible to use AA miles on Qatar to fly NYC to DOH to SYD? Will AA allow you to do that routing or will they charge you for two different awards?
saranyc is offline  
Old Feb 10, 14, 7:13 pm
  #2  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Not here; there!
Programs: AA Lifetime Gold
Posts: 22,064
Wirelessly posted (BlackBerry: BlackBerry8530/5.0.0.601 Profile/MIDP-2.1 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/417)

Two separate one-way awards, or part of one multi-partner "Explorer" award.
guv1976 is offline  
Old Feb 10, 14, 9:19 pm
  #3  
Moderator: American AAdvantage, TAP, Mexico, Technical Support and Feedback, and The Suggestion Box
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: NorCal - SMF area
Programs: AA LT Plat; HH LT Diamond, Maître-plongeur des Muccis
Posts: 62,858
As this pertains to the pre-merger American Airlines, it is being moved to that forum.

As noted in the Welcome to the New American Airlines Forum! PLEASE READ BEFORE POSTING, questions and information pertaining to the existing AA or US operations should go in those forums as it will be quite some time before the two entities operate as a single airline.

Your best bet is to use the FAQ or search for the oneworld Explorer thread...

Your understanding is appreciated.

/Moderator
JDiver is offline  
Old Feb 11, 14, 1:50 am
  #4  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,861
Originally Posted by saranyc View Post
Is it possible to use AA miles on Qatar to fly NYC to DOH to SYD? Will AA allow you to do that routing or will they charge you for two different awards?
Avoid connecting in Doha. Very unpleasant and chaotic airport.
Austinrunner is offline  
Old Feb 11, 14, 5:29 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: PIT/DFW/MEL; AA Exec. Platinum & 4MM, QF WP
Posts: 7,689
Originally Posted by Austinrunner View Post
Avoid connecting in Doha. Very unpleasant and chaotic airport.
yes, perhaps better once they have the new one open
martin33 is offline  
Old Feb 11, 14, 5:55 am
  #6  
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: BOS, LAX
Programs: AA EXP MM, UA Plat, SPG Plat
Posts: 3,897
Originally Posted by Austinrunner View Post
Avoid connecting in Doha. Very unpleasant and chaotic airport.
It's not that bad. There are certainly worse places.
DWFI is offline  
Old Feb 11, 14, 6:00 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: BSL
Programs: AA (EXP); among others :)
Posts: 1,878
Originally Posted by Austinrunner View Post
Avoid connecting in Doha. Very unpleasant and chaotic airport.
...unless you fly in business/First and get to use the Premium Terminal. Nothing unpleasant about that IMHO

And it looks like the new one will only be opened by mid-year now.
Edit: Oops, no - looks like you gotta wait "until the second half of the year" until QR will use HIA, apparently because the lounges aren't ready....

Last edited by bhomburg; Feb 11, 14 at 6:11 am
bhomburg is offline  
Old Feb 11, 14, 7:22 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: DCA, maybe IAD, hopefully not BWI
Programs: AA LT GLD (bitter fmr EXP), Bonvoy Plat, HH Gold
Posts: 569
Originally Posted by bhomburg View Post
...unless you fly in business/First and get to use the Premium Terminal. Nothing unpleasant about that IMHO

And it looks like the new one will only be opened by mid-year now.
Edit: Oops, no - looks like you gotta wait "until the second half of the year" until QR will use HIA, apparently because the lounges aren't ready....
That second link you posted is from 2013. Everything I've heard is that Hamad will open "mid 2014" but after all of these delays who knows. I'm transiting DOH in early July and not holding my breath.
njvandy is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: