Connection AA to LAN in MEX

 
Old Oct 31, 13, 2:23 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 336
Connection AA to LAN in MEX

I'm holding an AA/LAN award booking DFW-MEX-SCL . I know AA and LAN are in different terminals in MEX and that I will have to clear customs and immigration on arrival. Since LAN has no lounge in terminal 2, is there any way I can re-enter terminal 1 after immigration and access the AC before taking the train over to 2? In other words is the train airside or will I be cursed with 3+ hours in the waiting room of terminal 2?
jrussell is offline  
Old Oct 31, 13, 2:25 pm
  #2  
brp
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: SJC
Programs: AA EXP, BA Silver, AS 75K Gold MVP, and some hotel stuff...
Posts: 32,602
You mean like this pretty identical question:

http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/ameri...it-aa-mex.html

(search term {"MEX"})

Might not need yet another thread on the same topic.

Cheers.
brp is offline  
Old Oct 31, 13, 2:30 pm
  #3  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Programs: A3, AA. Plasticy things! That give me, y'know, Stuff!
Posts: 6,294
Train is landside. Can't you get into the LAN lounge?
SeriouslyLost is offline  
Old Oct 31, 13, 2:43 pm
  #4  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 336
Thanks for referring me to the link which I certainly read before posting. At the time I did not think it addressed my specific question. Now I see that it does. Sorry for the intrusion.
jrussell is offline  
Old Oct 31, 13, 2:50 pm
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 336
Thanks SeriouslyLost. That specifically answers my question. According to the LAN website LAN has no lounge at MEX. Does anyone know differently or that LAN uses a non-Lan lounge?
jrussell is offline  
Old Oct 31, 13, 2:50 pm
  #6  
brp
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: SJC
Programs: AA EXP, BA Silver, AS 75K Gold MVP, and some hotel stuff...
Posts: 32,602
Originally Posted by jrussell View Post
At the time I did not think it addressed my specific question.
Even then, still best (IMO) to post in the same thread since it's very close, even if not identical, as this helps others find information later.

Cheers.
brp is offline  
Old Oct 31, 13, 3:55 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: DEN, SCL
Programs: Double OWE (AA EXP, QF Plat), FI Gold, UA 1K
Posts: 1,885
Originally Posted by jrussell View Post
Thanks SeriouslyLost. That specifically answers my question. According to the LAN website LAN has no lounge at MEX. Does anyone know differently or that LAN uses a non-Lan lounge?
www.oneworld.com shows that LAN uses the Aero Mexico lounge in T2. Haven't ever flown through MEX on LAN, so I can't comment if that is true or not, but I would presume that LAN does have some sort of lounge access in an airport as important as that.
zpaul is offline  
Old Oct 31, 13, 9:16 pm
  #8  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Programs: A3, AA. Plasticy things! That give me, y'know, Stuff!
Posts: 6,294
Originally Posted by jrussell View Post
Thanks SeriouslyLost. That specifically answers my question. According to the LAN website LAN has no lounge at MEX. Does anyone know differently or that LAN uses a non-Lan lounge?
Sorry, meant to provide more info, but I see someone else has already pointed you to the lounge they use. There's a Centurion lounge available as well landside (T1, IIRC) if that's any use to you - personally, I think it's the best lounge in MEX.
SeriouslyLost is offline  
Old Nov 3, 13, 10:12 pm
  #9  
formerly cAAribmorpho
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: SFO
Programs: AA EXP, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 396
I just had this transit a couple of weeks ago.

As AA and Iberia's lounges are in T1, you will not be able to access them. Once you clear customs, you enter the airport landside -- even if you are connecting. You would have to go through security in T1 again to gain lounge access -- and as your next flight will be on LAN, you won't have a valid boarding pass to get through.

Provided you should be granted access per oneworld rules, you'll be given a paper pass for the Aeroméxico lounge in T2 upon checking in with LAN.
WanderingGent is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: