FCO T1 to T3

Reply

Old Feb 14, 19, 6:36 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: YUL
Programs: AE, HHG
Posts: 184
FCO T1 to T3

Apologies for posting on Alitalia thread. I have an FCO transfer query. I am considering a star alliance J class flight into T1 with J class transfer to T3, same ticket with checked bags, 40 mins transfer time in July. Is this feasible?
marley is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 19, 6:05 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sarajevo
Posts: 3,702
You will have to share a few extra details (e.g.: where will you be arriving from plus destination and whether your itinerary is booked under one PNR) in order for us to be able to help as terminals strictly speaking don't really mean much (airlines will normally refer to FCO's T1/T3 merely as reference for check-in purposes i.e. Lufthansa check-in counters are located at T3 but LH flights would depart from either a C or a D gate, which technically are both in T1).

G
AlicorporateUK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 19, 2:26 pm
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: YUL
Programs: AE, HHG
Posts: 184
Lisbon (LIS) to Montreal (YUL) - Fri, Jul 12



Tap Air Portugal 832 Dep: 8:55AM Arr: 12:55PM 3h Airbus A320 Business (J)

Layover in FCO 45m

Air Canada 893 Dep: 1:40PM Arr: 4:20PM 8h 40m Boeing 777 Business (P)
marley is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 19, 2:43 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sarajevo
Posts: 3,702
[Assuming this is all booked under a single PNR] You should be absolutely fine: your Lisbon flight will most likely dock at a D gate, follow E, clear passports (eGates available for EU/US/Canadian passport holders), through the duty free and off to the gate, it should take you no longer than 10/15 minutes once youíre off the plane. Thereís no security coming from D/B so extra peace of mind for you there.

G
AlicorporateUK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 19, 5:21 pm
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: YUL
Programs: AE, HHG
Posts: 184
Thank you kindly Alicorp for your prompt replies, much appreciated.
Passport control might take some time @ 12:55 no? DH has French/Canadian passports and I have British ( oh well...)/ Canadian..
marley is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 15, 19, 5:27 pm
  #6  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: YUL
Programs: AE, HHG
Posts: 184
but it it a barometric passport reader ie shorter lines?
marley is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 19, 12:26 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: NYC
Programs: UA
Posts: 153
The e-reader for USA, Canadian, Japanese etc. passport holders was certainly faster when I went through FCO in January. Still have to see an immigration official who just stamps passport but it was fast. But July can be pretty crowded at FCO. I would find that schedule a bit stressful but I hate to be rushed.
arttravel is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 16, 19, 5:50 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sarajevo
Posts: 3,702
Originally Posted by marley View Post
Thank you kindly Alicorp for your prompt replies, much appreciated.
Passport control might take some time @ 12:55 no? DH has French/Canadian passports and I have British ( oh well...)/ Canadian..
Originally Posted by marley View Post
but it it a barometric passport reader ie shorter lines?
You’re most welcome.

You’ll be through in seconds (peak time would normally be 7/8 in the morning before the first wave of North America bound services). Again, if your Lisbon flight docks on time, this is a perfectly stress-free connection.

G
AlicorporateUK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15, 19, 2:51 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Programs: AZ,Ba,,UA,DL,AA Gold ,Hyatt Platinum,Amex Plat., Hilton Diamond, SPG Gold
Posts: 170
I have a somewhat similar situation as the one posted above :

Iím flying AZ from Catania to Jfk with a 3 hour layover In Fco.
I want to shop in some of the stores ( like Fedon, Boggi Milano). Will I be able to do this?

Last edited by NickyEWR; Mar 15, 19 at 12:17 pm
NickyEWR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15, 19, 2:41 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sarajevo
Posts: 3,702
AZ flights would normally arrive at a B gate and depart from either a B or a C (bus). 3 hours is [more than] plenty of time to do whatever you wish.

G
AlicorporateUK is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 19, 19, 4:00 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: United Kingdom
Programs: BA Executive Club Silver - UNITED SA Silver
Posts: 28
Hello

Sorry to bother i am a bit stressed with my connections as per below:

AZ863 TUNIS-ROME 10:30 -12:55
AZ204 ROME-LHR 14:15 - 16:05

Is 1h20 enough to do this connection? I could do hand luggage only or check it in?

Thanks for any advice!
alphaklg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20, 19, 2:16 am
  #12  
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Sarajevo
Posts: 3,702
Provided all on-time (but even a minor delay –e.g. within 30/40 minutes– shouldn't cause any headache), that's as easy as it gets given that you will be arriving and departing to/from the same concourse (E).

G
alphaklg likes this.
AlicorporateUK is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread