Mileage runs for Flying Blue - best routes?

Old Mar 14, 15, 6:03 am
  #61  
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Montreux CH
Programs: FB Platinum, M&M FTL, BA Blue
Posts: 8,750
My China/Hong Kong trip this Summer should earn me about 25,000 qualifying miles, if all goes well. All that for 6 segments, which is pretty good. Are there any reasonably affordable European runs which would help me close the gap to get Gold status without having to segment run? I could also look at a Delta run in the US later in August.
Concerto is offline  
Old Mar 14, 15, 7:44 am
  #62  
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NUE
Programs: *G (TK elite), OW emerald (BA), ST elite plus (AF)
Posts: 2,554
Originally Posted by Concerto View Post
My China/Hong Kong trip this Summer should earn me about 25,000 qualifying miles, if all goes well. All that for 6 segments, which is pretty good. Are there any reasonably affordable European runs which would help me close the gap to get Gold status without having to segment run? I could also look at a Delta run in the US later in August.
AMS-LON is the cheapest business class route on KL. 460€ for the roundtrip. should earn 3750 status miles.
there are no cheap mileage-earning routes on AF/KL in europe. cheapish fares give you no miles or 25%.

"cheaply" earned FB miles on longhaul are currently
IST-HKG, IST-CGK are about 1860€ roundtrip in business class. (KL)
HEL-LAX in summer is also about 1850€ in business class. (KL)
f0zzyNUE is offline  
Old Mar 14, 15, 1:31 pm
  #63  
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Montreux CH
Programs: FB Platinum, M&M FTL, BA Blue
Posts: 8,750
Well, I just found FRA-MAD on Air Europa for 384 in Business, so there must be some other opportunities like this. I always thought Air Europa might have possibilities as yet unexplored by us.
I also read about a Kenya Airways fare between BKK and HKG that was supposed to be quite cheap in business, but that's not much use to me here.
Concerto is offline  
Old Mar 14, 15, 1:33 pm
  #64  
FlyerTalk Evangelist & Ambassador, British Airways Executive Club
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: London
Posts: 16,805
Originally Posted by Concerto View Post
Well, I just found FRA-MAD on Air Europa for 384 in Business, so there must be some other opportunities like this. I always thought Air Europa might have possibilities as yet unexplored by us.
I also read about a Kenya Airways fare between BKK and HKG that was supposed to be quite cheap in business, but that's not much use to me here.
Your best bet is to subscribe to the Premium Fare Deals forum and see what pops up.
Calchas is offline  
Old Mar 14, 15, 2:57 pm
  #65  
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: NUE
Programs: *G (TK elite), OW emerald (BA), ST elite plus (AF)
Posts: 2,554
Originally Posted by Concerto View Post
Well, I just found FRA-MAD on Air Europa for €384 in Business, so there must be some other opportunities like this. I always thought Air Europa might have possibilities as yet unexplored by us.
I also read about a Kenya Airways fare between BKK and HKG that was supposed to be quite cheap in business, but that's not much use to me here.
better deal might be LHR-MAD-BCN-MAD-LHR on air europa for 201€ base fare plus tax (now that I look for UX deals)

but UX only gives 100% for business class tickets

Last edited by f0zzyNUE; Mar 14, 15 at 3:02 pm
f0zzyNUE is offline  
Old Mar 15, 15, 2:46 am
  #66  
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Paris, France
Programs: Flying Blue (LTPE) All (Gold)
Posts: 1,468
From south to north Europe, with stops in PAR and AMS earns more than 12000EQM for around €1000 in business, on AF/KL: each leg RT earns 3750 EQM minimum (750*5)
delanotre is offline  
Old Mar 15, 15, 8:46 am
  #67  
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 164
Originally Posted by delanotre View Post
From south to north Europe, with stops in PAR and AMS earns more than 12000EQM for around €1000 in business, on AF/KL: each leg RT earns 3750 EQM minimum (750*5)
Am I right in believing that AZ flights under KL code also earn 250% the min amount? The KLM/Flying Blue site only speaks of 'European flights'.

Because then this would earn 11250 miles for €993.

Code:
	
Hamburg (HAM) to Rome (FCO) — Mon, Jun 1
	
Hamburg (HAM) to Amsterdam (AMS) — Mon, Jun 1
KLM 1776
Dep: 6:10 am
Arr: 7:15 am
1h 5m
Boeing 737
Business (Z)
Meal
Layover in AMS
2h 0m
	
Amsterdam (AMS) to Turin (TRN) — Mon, Jun 1
KLM 1555
Dep: 9:15 am
Arr: 11:00 am
1h 45m
Fokker 70
Business (Z)
Meal
OPERATED BY KLM CITYHOPPER
Layover in TRN
1h 15m
	
Turin (TRN) to Rome (FCO) — Mon, Jun 1
KLM 3473
Dep: 12:15 pm
Arr: 1:30 pm
1h 15m
Airbus A319
Business (Z)
OPERATED BY ALITALIA
Rome (FCO) to Hamburg (HAM) — Mon, Jun 8
	
Rome (FCO) to Florence (FLR) — Mon, Jun 8
KLM 2786
Dep: 10:05 am
Arr: 11:00 am
0h 55m
Embraer RJ-175
Business (Z)
OPERATED BY ALITALIA
Layover in FLR
1h 35m
	
Florence (FLR) to Amsterdam (AMS) — Mon, Jun 8
KLM 1642
Dep: 12:35 pm
Arr: 2:45 pm
2h 10m
Embraer RJ-190
Business (Z)
Meal
OPERATED BY KLM CITYHOPPER
Layover in AMS
2h 0m
	
Amsterdam (AMS) to Hamburg (HAM) — Mon, Jun 8
KLM 1783
Dep: 4:45 pm
Arr: 5:50 pm
1h 5m
Boeing 737
Business (Z)
t0t1t2 is offline  
Old Mar 15, 15, 9:15 am
  #68  
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Paris, France
Programs: Flying Blue (LTPE) All (Gold)
Posts: 1,468
Originally Posted by t0t1t2 View Post
Am I right in believing that AZ flights under KL code also earn 250% the min amount? The KLM/Flying Blue site only speaks of 'European flights'....
Yes.
If your flight number starts with an airline code from one of the Flying Blue partner airlines (e.g. KL 0123) the accrual scheme of that specific partner (in this case KLM) will apply, even if the flight is operated by another Flying Blue airline.

Last edited by delanotre; Mar 15, 15 at 9:32 am
delanotre is offline  
Old Mar 17, 15, 8:43 am
  #69  
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: 🇸🇬 🇭🇰 🇫🇷
Programs: Many
Posts: 4,735
http://www.secretflying.com/2015/03/...om-292-return/

IST-SFO for 293 GBP
bodory is offline  
Old Mar 21, 15, 1:30 pm
  #70  
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Netherlands
Programs: FB Plat
Posts: 110
Originally Posted by t0t1t2 View Post
Am I right in believing that AZ flights under KL code also earn 250% the min amount? The KLM/Flying Blue site only speaks of 'European flights'.

Because then this would earn 11250 miles for 993.

[code

Amsterdam (AMS) to Turin (TRN) Mon, Jun 1
KLM 1555
Dep: 9:15 am
Arr: 11:00 am
1h 45m
Fokker 70
Business (Z)
Meal
OPERATED BY KLM CITYHOPPER
Layover in TRN
1h 15m


[/code]
AMS - TRN in Fokker 70 might get you good milage with this combo but it isn't a comfortable pane for such a distance. I fly Fokker 70 regularly on DUS - AMS but just for the miles or segments, not for comfort
Klmdwsq is offline  
Old Mar 21, 15, 2:41 pm
  #71  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Netherlands
Programs: Platinum: KL Gold: A3 Rust: BA
Posts: 25,263
Originally Posted by t0t1t2 View Post
Am I right in believing that AZ flights under KL code also earn 250% the min amount? The KLM/Flying Blue site only speaks of 'European flights'.

Because then this would earn 11250 miles for €993
A few comments:

- how did you calculate that mileage total? It looks incredibly high
- for the number of award miles listed, you could just buy them direct from FB for about a third of that price
- the level miles you would earn on this trip would still leave you a long ways off earning even Silver. Better to focus on qualifying by segments, rather than by level miles. The 6 segments of this trip actually probably are more valuable than the level miles earned!
- People who qualify on level miles usually do so because of LONGHAUL (better still: Business) flying. Otherwise, your segment count gets you to the threshold long, long before your level miles balance does
- that price looks very high!
irishguy28 is offline  
Old Mar 22, 15, 5:24 am
  #72  
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Paris, France
Programs: Flying Blue (LTPE) All (Gold)
Posts: 1,468
Originally Posted by irishguy28 View Post
A few comments...that price looks very high!
Although I am nor a MR specialist, around 6000 for 70000 EQM is not a so bad ratio to reach Platinum status: it is near the ratio when you fly LH in First class on specific destinations.
Flying business in Europe lets you earn 250% EQM, near 300% in First LH.

Unfortunately, to reach status with segments in Europe is not so easier and cheaper than in US.
delanotre is offline  
Old Mar 22, 15, 7:40 am
  #73  
FlyerTalk Evangelist & Ambassador, British Airways Executive Club
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: London
Posts: 16,805
I am staggered that anyone would spend 6000 EUR just to obtain FB Plat status


Although I am one of the biggest contributors to the BA Tier Point Run thread :0 perhaps it should not surprise me
Calchas is offline  
Old Mar 22, 15, 7:51 am
  #74  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Netherlands
Programs: Platinum: KL Gold: A3 Rust: BA
Posts: 25,263
If someone is determined to achieve status based on level miles - then fine! However, they would need 6 of those 6-sector itineraries, so they are already engaged, to an extent, in segment running (the route can more easily be done in 4 segments, rather than 6. When flying business and intending to qualify on miles, you would also need to grind out these extra segments)

So I don't understand the motivation to get there on level miles, alone. When it is easier, and much cheapest, to do so purely by segments.

Originally Posted by delanotre View Post
Unfortunately, to reach status with segments in Europe is not so easier and cheaper than in US.
So you think it's easier to do in the States?

I disagree. Flying around in the US is more expensive than flying within Europe. And the twin-hub AFKL means no-one is deprived of routing through at least one of these hubs! 2 segments can be had for €99, 4 segments for a little more. Just going on simple 2-segment €99 fares, you'd get to platinum for half the mentioned spend. Throw in a more sophisticated mix of multistop itineraries, and €2000 would be your new target.
irishguy28 is offline  
Old Mar 22, 15, 8:00 am
  #75  
FlyerTalk Evangelist & Ambassador, British Airways Executive Club
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: London
Posts: 16,805
Originally Posted by irishguy28 View Post
If someone is determined to achieve status based on level miles - then fine! However, they would need 6 of those 6-sector itineraries, so they are already engaged, to an extent, in segment running (the route can more easily be done in 4 segments, rather than 6. When flying business and intending to qualify on miles, you would also need to grind out these extra segments)

So I don't understand the motivation to get there on level miles, alone. When it is easier, and much cheapest, to do so purely by segments.
More comfortable in J!
Calchas is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: