ABZ direct turnaround on HOP!

Old Jan 9, 20, 3:56 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: ZRH, MNL
Programs: FB Silver, ANA, Accor Gold
Posts: 877
ABZ direct turnaround on HOP!

I'm planning an early XP-run, so here's the question:
Is a direct turnaround in Aberdeen ABZ possible? I'm planning to arrive on HOP 14.05 departing again 14.40. Given the fact that AF states on their BPs that gates are closing 20' prior departure this would give me theoretically 15' to pass through immigration and security at ABZ. Or would there be a way to stay airside?
KL803 is offline  
Old Jan 10, 20, 4:27 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: NBO,DXB,CMN,TXL,CDG
Programs: Flying Blue Platinum
Posts: 359
Originally Posted by KL803 View Post
I'm planning an early XP-run, so here's the question:
Is a direct turnaround in Aberdeen ABZ possible? I'm planning to arrive on HOP 14.05 departing again 14.40. Given the fact that AF states on their BPs that gates are closing 20' prior departure this would give me theoretically 15' to pass through immigration and security at ABZ. Or would there be a way to stay airside?
Can't speak from own experience, but the BA forum lists it as:
ABZ: Excellent Excellent if domestic, otherwise Reasonable Reasonable Arrivals decant into departure hall.

Their map seems to suggest that you have to go through immigration and can't stay airside if coming from abroad but it doesn't seem to be that long a walk - 15' should be easy - you can always jump the queue if need be saying you have a tight connection (which will be the case)
offvoice is offline  
Old Jan 10, 20, 7:45 am
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: ZRH, MNL
Programs: FB Silver, ANA, Accor Gold
Posts: 877
Originally Posted by offvoice View Post
Can't speak from own experience, but the BA forum lists it as:
ABZ: Excellent Excellent if domestic, otherwise Reasonable Reasonable Arrivals decant into departure hall.

Their map seems to suggest that you have to go through immigration and can't stay airside if coming from abroad but it doesn't seem to be that long a walk - 15' should be easy - you can always jump the queue if need be saying you have a tight connection (which will be the case)
Thanks for looking this up for me, appreciated! Looks doable as it's a rather small airport.
KL803 is offline  
Old Jan 12, 20, 9:44 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Montreux CH
Programs: FB Platinum, M&M FTL, BA Blue
Posts: 9,219
I think in Aberdeen people don’t know what tight connections are, it’s not an airport you would really connect through. Except I have once connected from an AF flight onto Eastern up to Wick. As that was a separate ticket I left plenty of time. Needless to say, the airport is much busier than it was when I was younger.

I have a brilliant idea: why spend the night in Aberdeen? It’s a great place for a short visit.
Concerto is offline  
Old Jan 12, 20, 11:14 am
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: ZRH, MNL
Programs: FB Silver, ANA, Accor Gold
Posts: 877
Originally Posted by Concerto View Post
I have a brilliant idea: why spend the night in Aberdeen? Itís a great place for a short visit.
I'd love to, but I only have one dayÖ My plan is to wave my wife goodbye at CDG 2E (travelling to MNL via CAN) coming in from ZRH, so I was looking for an outbound flight from CDG 2E. ABZ looked like to be the cheapest option for that day but there are other candidate destinations around the 12.00 pm departure slot.
KL803 is offline  
Old Jan 12, 20, 1:25 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Montreux CH
Programs: FB Platinum, M&M FTL, BA Blue
Posts: 9,219
It’s probably doable, but the international aspect of the flight might make it a bit borderline. There aren’t masses of international flights from Aberdeen though.
Concerto is offline  
Old Jan 17, 20, 7:45 am
  #7  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: ZRH, MNL
Programs: FB Silver, ANA, Accor Gold
Posts: 877
I went for OTP instead, getting to fly a new airline (TAROM) after all.
KL803 is offline  
Old Jan 17, 20, 11:39 am
  #8  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Hong Kong
Programs: FB AF Silver, BA Gold
Posts: 13,193
Originally Posted by KL803 View Post
I went for OTP instead, getting to fly a new airline (TAROM) after all.
Good choice. Aberdeen you have to enter UK immigration, then exit UK immigration and security. Can take time
brunos is online now  
Old Jan 17, 20, 2:14 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: EDI
Programs: FB Platinum; IHG Rewards Club Platinum; HHonors Silver
Posts: 275
Originally Posted by KL803 View Post
I went for OTP instead, getting to fly a new airline (TAROM) after all.
I'm not sure OTP has airside transfer either.
Ardecos is offline  
Old Jan 17, 20, 2:30 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Montreux CH
Programs: FB Platinum, M&M FTL, BA Blue
Posts: 9,219
Do let us know how it goes. I would love to fly TAROM once!
At least Bucharest is in the EU, so turning around might be less of an issue. And OTP is probably a better "transit" airport than ABZ.
Concerto is offline  
Old Jan 18, 20, 4:10 am
  #11  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: ZRH, MNL
Programs: FB Silver, ANA, Accor Gold
Posts: 877
Originally Posted by Ardecos View Post
I'm not sure OTP has airside transfer either.
It shouldn't matter as turnaround time is 1h55m which seems enough even if I had to go landslide.
Concerto I will report back
KL803 is offline  
Old Jan 18, 20, 5:17 am
  #12  
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: CPT,AMS
Posts: 4,099
Originally Posted by Concerto View Post
Do let us know how it goes. I would love to fly TAROM once!
At least Bucharest is in the EU, so turning around might be less of an issue. And OTP is probably a better "transit" airport than ABZ.
OTP might be in the EU but not in Schengen so OP will still have to pass immigration twice to go landside (and actually in the UK there's no immigration on exit, which makes it simpler)
Ditto is offline  
Old Jan 18, 20, 6:39 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Montreux CH
Programs: FB Platinum, M&M FTL, BA Blue
Posts: 9,219
Oh that's a good point, I hasn't realized that. Will keep it in mind for my own shenanigans.
Concerto is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: