Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Air Canada | Aeroplan
Reload this Page >

aircanada.com/aeroplan.com - Experiences/Complaints/Issues

aircanada.com/aeroplan.com - Experiences/Complaints/Issues

Old Jan 25, 2006, 7:30 am
  #16  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Southern Alberta
Posts: 20,550
I just successfully logged into my account.
airbus320 is offline  
Old Jan 25, 2006, 7:41 am
  #17  
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: YYZ
Programs: AC SE100K, 2MM
Posts: 69
Originally Posted by airbus320
I just successfully logged into my account.
It's still not working from the main sign in page. However, if you go 'through the back door' by going through the ticket buying process, then signing in at that point, it will work.
diddy is offline  
Old Jan 25, 2006, 7:45 am
  #18  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Southern Alberta
Posts: 20,550
Originally Posted by airbus320
I just successfully logged into my account.
I signed in through the main page. No need for the back door this time.

However before changing/modifying my password, I could not access the account.
airbus320 is offline  
Old Jan 25, 2006, 7:48 am
  #19  
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: YYZ
Posts: 1,677
Only some accounts affected

I have just tried logging in with:
1) A family member's account (P level) -- worked without a problem
2) My account (SE level) -- "An error has occurred while processing your request. Please try again later."
blue2002 is offline  
Old Jan 25, 2006, 7:59 am
  #20  
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: YYZ
Posts: 1,677
Going through the previously mentioned "back door" produces the following error right on the first page where one would normally define the itinerary:
We are currently experiencing technical difficulties. Please try again later. If the problem persists, please take note of the error message/number and contact our Technical Support Desk. (4002 - 10002)
blue2002 is offline  
Old Jan 25, 2006, 8:25 am
  #21  
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Ontario, Canada
Programs: AC*SE MM, Hilton Gold, Marriott Gold, IHG Dia Amb
Posts: 3,444
Mine is still broken.
Tax Dude is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2006, 10:26 am
  #22  
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: YYJ/DXB/OGG
Programs: EK-Skywards Gold / Delta Gold Medallion/E50K 1MM
Posts: 753
I have been able to use the "Work Around" Thanks to those who posted it, you were much more help than AC Tech support. Which is a very sad statement.
AftOf245 is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2006, 12:39 pm
  #23  
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: YYZ
Programs: AC E75K 2MM * DL MM * HH Diamond * Marriott Lifetime Titanium * Queen's '92
Posts: 5,953
Angry

This is preposterous! Days have gone by, and I still cannot get into my account without using the workaround. I have tried on multiple computers. I have no weird browser setup. Just IE on a Windows 2000 machine.

If so many of us can't get in, what % of AC's other population can't get in? Didn't WS have some problem like this last year that materially affected their bookings?

Argh.

Simon
Simon is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2006, 3:19 pm
  #24  
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Ontario, Canada
Programs: AC*SE MM, Hilton Gold, Marriott Gold, IHG Dia Amb
Posts: 3,444
Montreal tech support just called me and apparently I'm not the only one with this problem.

She said 'lots' of people were affected. The back-door is the temporary work-around. They're working on it. They'll call when it's fixed.
Tax Dude is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2006, 6:25 pm
  #25  
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: YYZ
Posts: 1,677
Yup, the back door approach works for me now... but it sure is a pain. Let's hope AC fixes this one quickly.
blue2002 is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2006, 6:33 pm
  #26  
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: YOW
Programs: AC:E, SPG:PLAT, FPC:Premier, HH:G
Posts: 92
Originally Posted by blue2002
Yup, the back door approach works for me now... but it sure is a pain. Let's hope AC fixes this one quickly.
Wonder if they'll post the "back door" process on the website
fartlegs is offline  
Old Jan 26, 2006, 10:24 pm
  #27  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: YVR
Programs: AC SE 2MM; UA MP Premier Silver; Marriott Bonvoy LT Titanium Elite; Radisson; Avis PC
Posts: 35,280
Can't they get anything correct, including the data that is displayed??

When you do a NA (in my case, domestic) booking and you hover over the "Latitude Plus" hotspot on the "Select Flights" page and a tooltiptext popdown displays the following:

Latitude Plus
The changes and refund flexibility of Latitude, plus more:
125% Aeroplan Status Miles
1 Aeroplan Mile per $1 CAD spent online
Priority check-in/baggage handling
Complimentary access to Maple Leaf Lounges in Canada
Upgrades to Executive Class with eligible certificates

When you actually click on the hotspot, you get the famous (or infamous) "Low fares, 5 clear options" page. On there it correctly shows Latitude Plus gaining 100% status miles.

Great way to confuse newbies and Air Canada agents.

This was for a YYZ YVR flight selection.
yyznomad is offline  
Old Jan 27, 2006, 10:17 am
  #28  
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Programs: AC*SE100K, AC*MM, Marriott Platinum Elite
Posts: 286
Still can't login today... "An error has occurred while processing your request. Please try again later." Aaargh.
sweden05 is offline  
Old Jan 27, 2006, 3:56 pm
  #29  
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Ottawa
Programs: AC*SE, AA PLT, UA 2P
Posts: 501
Me too. I'm trying to use my flight-pass and there is no back door.

I don't have time to have a nice lady from India walk me thru my web browser config again.

How long will this travesty continue?

AC needs to post official notice of recognition of a problem and a schedule for resolution ASAP.

This is very amateurish behavior for a 21st century business!
YOWser is offline  
Old Jan 27, 2006, 4:28 pm
  #30  
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: YOW
Programs: AC down to Orange lol, Marriott Silver?
Posts: 3,217
The Indian Tech support is fairly useless until you get to supervisor level and the useless natuare almost lost AC business in Dec..

Fortunately, I do not take no for an answer and finally get connected with tech support in Montreal 2-3 hours later...

I have been told by an AC reservation rep that if there were problems (non-flight pass) you can ask Indian technical support to put you through to Canadian reservations...

Last edited by Snoopyo; Jan 27, 2006 at 4:37 pm
Snoopyo is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.