Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Air Canada | Aeroplan
Reload this Page >

Complex Multi-City Bookings, Stopovers & Adding Segments After Booking (Aeroplan 2.0)

Complex Multi-City Bookings, Stopovers & Adding Segments After Booking (Aeroplan 2.0)

Old Nov 9, 20, 1:30 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Programs: AC SE100K MM, Bonvoy Lifetime Titanium, Accor Diamond, National Emerald Club Exec Elite
Posts: 1,012
Complex Multi-City Bookings, Stopovers & Adding Segments After Booking (Aeroplan 2.0)

Multi city booking with points only allows selection of 2 flights. I want to look at YVR-LIS-LHR-YVR. Has anyone figured out how to put that kind of itinerary together on the new site?
ac/elite is offline  
Old Nov 9, 20, 1:31 pm
  #2  
Marriott Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: YUL
Programs: AC E75, WS Gold, Marriott Titanium, Hilton Diamond, GHA Plat, UA Silver, SQ Silver
Posts: 205
Originally Posted by ac/elite View Post
Multi city booking with points only allows selection of 2 flights. I want to look at YVR-LIS-LHR-YVR. Has anyone figured out how to put that kind of itinerary together on the new site?
New Ap works with One way bound logic as pricing is all one way,

You do Multi city with YVR - LIS, LIS - LHR, then book another tix for LHR - YVR (you can add another stop over if needed)
jugaadkabaap is offline  
Old Nov 9, 20, 1:43 pm
  #3  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canada
Programs: UA*1K, BA Silver, AC35k
Posts: 22,653
Originally Posted by jugaadkabaap View Post
New Ap works with One way bound logic as pricing is all one way,
You do Multi city with YVR - LIS, LIS - LHR, then book another tix for LHR - YVR (you can add another stop over if needed)
One way with stopover is not working for the promised 5000 miles - its simply adding the two legs searched.

Asia is looking dire. Anything involving AC TPAC is >200k in J

Mixed cabin itineraries popping up where 4% is in business (something like EWR-YYZ on a ticket from India), with no ability to filter out
rankourabu is offline  
Old Nov 9, 20, 1:47 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: YOW
Programs: AC SE, FOTSG Platinum
Posts: 4,917
Originally Posted by rankourabu View Post
One way with stopover is not working for the promised 5000 miles - its simply adding the two legs searched.

Asia is looking dire. Anything involving AC TPAC is >200k in J

Mixed cabin itineraries popping up where 4% is in business (something like EWR-YYZ on a ticket from India), with no ability to filter out
I found YVR-TYO for 90K return in J, on AC metal, or 38K in PE if you burn a Priority.

YYZ-HKG for 138K return, again AC metal.
YOWgary is offline  
Old Nov 9, 20, 1:57 pm
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Programs: AC SE100K MM, Bonvoy Lifetime Titanium, Accor Diamond, National Emerald Club Exec Elite
Posts: 1,012
Originally Posted by jugaadkabaap View Post
New Ap works with One way bound logic as pricing is all one way,

You do Multi city with YVR - LIS, LIS - LHR, then book another tix for LHR - YVR (you can add another stop over if needed)
Originally Posted by rankourabu View Post
One way with stopover is not working for the promised 5000 miles - its simply adding the two legs searched.

Asia is looking dire. Anything involving AC TPAC is >200k in J

Mixed cabin itineraries popping up where 4% is in business (something like EWR-YYZ on a ticket from India), with no ability to filter out
Thanks jugaadkabaap. That makes sense. However, in practice I'm running into the issue that rankourabu raises.
ac/elite is offline  
Old Nov 9, 20, 4:18 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 161
Anybody see how we can add stopovers online?

Also, does anybody know if the lowest level AP credit cards allow for discounts on redemptions? Or is it just the mid-level and premium ones?
sameruval is offline  
Old Nov 9, 20, 4:23 pm
  #7  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, UA Gold, Bonvoy Tit LT Sil, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond, Accor Silver
Posts: 41,086
Originally Posted by sameruval View Post
Anybody see how we can add stopovers online?

Also, does anybody know if the lowest level AP credit cards allow for discounts on redemptions? Or is it just the mid-level and premium ones?
They all get something, but we don't have nearly enough data points to suggest how much.
canadiancow is offline  
Old Nov 9, 20, 7:33 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: SFO/YYZ
Programs: AC 25K, AS MVP Gold, BA Silver, DL Silver, UA Silver, Marriott Titanium, Hilton Diamond
Posts: 2,161
Are stopovers not implemented currently? I am looking at SFO-TYO-SIN, stopover in TYO. This routing is ~8400 miles, all partners, direct ANA flights. It should be 85k (SFO-SIN) + 5k (stopover) but it's pricing as two separate segments of 75k + 45k = 120k?

Using multi-city to search as it seems to be the only way to accomplish this.
nexusCFX is offline  
Old Nov 9, 20, 7:58 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 159
Originally Posted by nexusCFX View Post
Are stopovers not implemented currently? I am looking at SFO-TYO-SIN, stopover in TYO. This routing is ~8400 miles, all partners, direct ANA flights. It should be 85k (SFO-SIN) + 5k (stopover) but it's pricing as two separate segments of 75k + 45k = 120k?

Using multi-city to search as it seems to be the only way to accomplish this.
getting the same result too. looking at YVR-HND/HND-SYD vs YVR-HND-SYD on NH. YVR-HND/HND-SYD prices at 100k (55k YVR-HND + 45K HND-SYD) whereas YVR-HND-SYD is 85k as published. shouldn't it be 90k? wonder if calling in will solve the issue....
w000t is offline  
Old Nov 10, 20, 7:52 am
  #10  
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: YYZ
Programs: United 1K, AC 50K, Hyatt Globalist, Marriot Platinum
Posts: 667
I scrolled back a few pages don't see this mentioned. Does anyone know when Multi-cities will be working? So far with points I am only getting a two-leg option for multi-cities and on a one-way itinerary with a stop-over it seems to be charging full points for each leg.
gspurr is offline  
Old Nov 11, 20, 7:19 am
  #11  
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: YOW, KBV
Programs: AP, MP
Posts: 255
I cant figure out how to book a stopover ow flight? I tried multi city, but it charges as two separate OW?

also, where do you manage your household accounts?
ohliuw is offline  
Old Nov 11, 20, 9:48 am
  #12  
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 43
Originally Posted by ohliuw View Post
I cant figure out how to book a stopover ow flight? I tried multi city, but it charges as two separate OW?

also, where do you manage your household accounts?
I called in and asked about adding a stopover in FCO to my YUL ATH booking for next year. I was told that this would be an additional 5K points per ticket to whatever each segment adds up to. The agent stated that adding only 5K points would be amazing but that isn't the way it works. I guess I totally misunderstood this whole new stopover thing.
Steveman is offline  
Old Nov 11, 20, 10:08 am
  #13  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, UA Gold, Bonvoy Tit LT Sil, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond, Accor Silver
Posts: 41,086
Originally Posted by Steveman View Post
I called in and asked about adding a stopover in FCO to my YUL ATH booking for next year. I was told that this would be an additional 5K points per ticket to whatever each segment adds up to. The agent stated that adding only 5K points would be amazing but that isn't the way it works. I guess I totally misunderstood this whole new stopover thing.
Two possibilities.

1. The agent doesn't understand the rules
2. You booked this before the 6th, and thought you would only have to pay 5k to add a stopover, but the whole thing needs to be re-priced under the new rules

It's unclear to me when you booked this from your post.
canadiancow is offline  
Old Nov 11, 20, 10:23 am
  #14  
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 43
The agent called her support line and was given the information I stated here.
I booked my flight to ATH online yesterday.

I am hoping the agent was wrong. I'll try calling back in to see if I can get a different agent and result.

Thank you.
Steveman is offline  
Old Nov 11, 20, 10:29 am
  #15  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, UA Gold, Bonvoy Tit LT Sil, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond, Accor Silver
Posts: 41,086
Originally Posted by Steveman View Post
The agent called her support line and was given the information I stated here.
I booked my flight to ATH online yesterday.

I am hoping the agent was wrong. I'll try calling back in to see if I can get a different agent and result.

Thank you.
The agent is definitely wrong then.

Otherwise, you're paying A-B + B-C + stopover cost. Why not just book two one-ways, A-B and B-C, to save 5k?

Here's my opinion: I'm not even calling to cancel an old booking, because they're learning all this new stuff, and it's not worth my time yet. I'm waiting at least a week before making simple requests. Probably a month before trying to book anything that can't be done online.
canadiancow is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread