Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Air Canada | Aeroplan
Reload this Page >

Complex Multi-City Bookings, Stopovers & Adding Segments After Booking (Aeroplan 2.0)

Complex Multi-City Bookings, Stopovers & Adding Segments After Booking (Aeroplan 2.0)

Old Sep 26, 22, 5:01 pm
  #1096  
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Canada
Programs: Alaska,AC,Avios,
Posts: 303
New to AC stopovers. I was looking to book open jaw stop over in europe, is that even possible ? Here is the itinerary- DEL-FRA(45k available on AI) /MAD-YYZ(56k available on AC). 3760+3800 miles=7560 . Shouldn't this cost 90k +5k? or am I doing something wrong . I tried to stop in MAD with first segments in EI but thats costing even more

tdot_guy is offline  
Old Sep 26, 22, 5:12 pm
  #1097  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, UA Gold, Bonvoy Tit LT Sil, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond, Accor Silver
Posts: 41,080
An open jaw is not a stopover. That's two bounds.
canadiancow is offline  
Old Sep 26, 22, 5:15 pm
  #1098  
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Canada
Programs: Alaska,AC,Avios,
Posts: 303
Originally Posted by canadiancow View Post
An open jaw is not a stopover. That's two bounds.
Ok , tried to do a stop over in LHR , its just adding both sectors 60k+56k
tdot_guy is offline  
Old Sep 27, 22, 1:24 pm
  #1099  
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: YVR to SEA
Posts: 2,416
I have been out of the game for almost 3 years so apologies for being rusty.

Simple ticket, TPE-YVR. 50K standard economy, 82K latitude economy, 75K standard partner business if available.

Does Aeroplan still allow change of cabin on the same flight without a change fee if I book economy? Or do I have to pay $90 to change from economy to biz on the same flight same day?

Alternatively, if I book a latitude fare, can I downgrade and change it to a standard economy award 2-3 hours before my flight and get miles back? Or get miles back if I get a 75K J standard award?

Family of 4, so I'm thinking of booking 2 bookings of 2 people each in case there are fewer than 4 seats available, or can an itinerary be split after the initial booking?
crimsona is offline  
Old Sep 29, 22, 7:13 pm
  #1100  
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: YVR
Posts: 897
Ran into an issue today, have a round trip booking, where I wanted to drop the outbound, and keep the inbound.

Asked previously, and it sounded like this should be doable, with a refund of the outbound points/taxes, but the agent I called today mentioned that since it's a round trip booking my only options are to cancel the entire booking, or change the outbound to a different date, but have to maintain same city pair. There's no way to change the trip to drop the outbound segments.

Is this simply a case of HUACA or is this in fact not doable?

Last edited by pentiumvi; Sep 29, 22 at 7:41 pm
pentiumvi is offline  
Old Sep 30, 22, 7:55 am
  #1101  
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: YVR to SEA
Posts: 2,416
Is there a reason why YVR to HKG via tpe never shows up as an option, even though the individual flights are? Whether one way or trying to use the stopover function, I get convoluted routing through Seoul or Tokyo, instead of Eva air

When using the stopover function it shows no flights found, but when booking the individual segments as multi city it does work, albeit at the higher price instead of the stopover pricing
crimsona is offline  
Old Sep 30, 22, 3:07 pm
  #1102  
Formerly known as rwk32882
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: SFO, FL350
Programs: IHTFP, AS 75k, AA EXP, AC 75k, ex-UA 1K, Ex-BD *G (RIP), SPG Gold
Posts: 493
I've got an existing Latitude Economy award booking with confirmed e-Upgrades to J for DXB-YYZ-DEN, all AC metal. Price was 87.5k plus 73 CAD in taxes.

I'm considering adding a connecting flight in from ZNZ, likely via MCT on Oman Air. Aeroplan website is showing availability both in Y and J.

Two questions:
1) Would I be jeopardizing the confirmed upgrades by making this change?

2) How do I go about calculating the new cost of this award? Presumably the latitude award on the long second (needed to bypass that eUpgrade surcharge) would be substantial.

Status is 75k with AC, if that matters.
Roaming Ryan is offline  
Old Sep 30, 22, 3:16 pm
  #1103  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, UA Gold, Bonvoy Tit LT Sil, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond, Accor Silver
Posts: 41,080
Originally Posted by Roaming Ryan View Post
1) Would I be jeopardizing the confirmed upgrades by making this change?
Yes, definitely. I'm not saying it's impossible, but if there's no more R space (and you don't want to go back on the waitlist), I don't think I'd take the chance.

Originally Posted by Roaming Ryan View Post
2) How do I go about calculating the new cost of this award? Presumably the latitude award on the long second (needed to bypass that eUpgrade surcharge) would be substantial.
Uh... call and ask?

You could also consider just booking the other flight as a new redemption. But I'd want substantially more than MCT to attempt that.
canadiancow is offline  
Old Sep 30, 22, 3:31 pm
  #1104  
Formerly known as rwk32882
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: SFO, FL350
Programs: IHTFP, AS 75k, AA EXP, AC 75k, ex-UA 1K, Ex-BD *G (RIP), SPG Gold
Posts: 493
Originally Posted by canadiancow View Post
Yes, definitely. I'm not saying it's impossible, but if there's no more R space (and you don't want to go back on the waitlist), I don't think I'd take the chance.



Uh... call and ask?

You could also consider just booking the other flight as a new redemption. But I'd want substantially more than MCT to attempt that.
Thanks for the advice. I'm also thinking its not worth the risk and just creating a separate booking.

Aeroplan charges 45k + $100-ish for ZNZ-MCT-DXB in J. Alternatively, revenue Y is $318 ai. As much as I'm tempted to try out Oman Air J, it might not be worth the effort this time around.
Roaming Ryan is offline  
Old Sep 30, 22, 3:32 pm
  #1105  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, UA Gold, Bonvoy Tit LT Sil, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond, Accor Silver
Posts: 41,080
Oh, I guess MCT is a bit ambiguous here. I was referring to "minimum connection time".
canadiancow is offline  
Old Sep 30, 22, 3:56 pm
  #1106  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: BOS, YVR, ZRH
Programs: *G
Posts: 14,424
Originally Posted by canadiancow View Post
Oh, I guess MCT is a bit ambiguous here. I was referring to "minimum connection time".
What were the odds of that
Smiley90 is offline  
Old Sep 30, 22, 9:25 pm
  #1107  
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: YVR to SEA
Posts: 2,416
Originally Posted by crimsona View Post
Is there a reason why YVR to HKG via tpe never shows up as an option, even though the individual flights are? Whether one way or trying to use the stopover function, I get convoluted routing through Seoul or Tokyo, instead of Eva air

When using the stopover function it shows no flights found, but when booking the individual segments as multi city it does work, albeit at the higher price instead of the stopover pricing
In the end I had a problem with payment so had to call in anyways. Agent ended up repricing it from 58k separate legs to 55k based on stopover rules
kalderlake likes this.
crimsona is offline  
Old Oct 16, 22, 9:39 pm
  #1108  
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: YYZ
Posts: 637
Im trying to book JFK-GVA-AUH-BKK for 4 people, all on partner airlines. At the moment , only 2 seats are available in J for AUH-BKK., and 2 in Y.

can I book 2 pax all in J and 2 in J except the last leg in Y and then if J opens up for the AUH-BKK leg , call in to switch from Y to J? Is this possible with Aeroplan 2.0?
FFSaver is offline  
Old Oct 16, 22, 10:33 pm
  #1109  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, UA Gold, Bonvoy Tit LT Sil, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond, Accor Silver
Posts: 41,080
Sure. Separate PNRs for people in different cabins, and pay the change fee if you want to change anything.
canadiancow is offline  
Old Oct 19, 22, 12:45 pm
  #1110  
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: YYZ
Posts: 637
As it turns out, it seems like the route GVA-AUH-BKK is a married segment so it has to be GVA-(J)-AUH-(J)-BKK or GVA-(Y)-AUH-(Y)-BKK... EY doesn't allow GVA-(J)-AUH-(Y)-BKK

However, what's weird is that it allows: GVA-(F)-AUH-(Y)-BKK????

back to the drawing board
FFSaver is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread