Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Air Canada | Aeroplan
Reload this Page >

Unofficial AC PNR Viewing Tool (cowtool)

Old Jan 7, 2022, 12:33 am
FlyerTalk Forums Expert How-Tos and Guides
Last edit by: canadiancow
https://acpnr.cowtool.com/

Feature Requests / Bug Reports
  • More direct links to partner airline "manage booking" pages
  • For points bookings, show how many points were used
  • Sometimes when you have UN segments, it doesn't show the entire PNR
  • How about a one tool using the other: PNR lookup tool could show R space available Y/N if pax isn't already upgraded.
  • Can seat # be a clickable link to carrier manage booking/seat?
  • Display ticket create date/time, helpful to know when reticketed due to schedule change.
Print Wikipost

Unofficial AC PNR Viewing Tool (cowtool)

Old Dec 13, 2022, 7:28 pm
  #601  
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: YHZ
Programs: AC SE100K, AC 1MM, Marriott Gold, Hilton Gold,Hertz something or other, Sandals Sapphire, etc
Posts: 1,163
Originally Posted by canadiancow
​​​​​​If you PM me your reference/name, I can take a look. But I haven't heard of an issue like this before.
It's almost time for Cowtool Apps Inc. to outsource customer service! Lot's of questions....

FYI. I can help lead the IPO if and when you are ready! I even know of a lawyer who might be able to help....
YYC traveler likes this.
Yhztraveller is offline  
Old Dec 13, 2022, 7:46 pm
  #602  
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: YYC
Programs: AC SE MM
Posts: 621
Originally Posted by canadiancow
​​​​​​If you PM me your reference/name, I can take a look. But I haven't heard of an issue like this before.
BTW, this is for Jan 2.

The glitch appears to be that some systems think AC004 lands in YVR at 0800, but other systems are coded for 0935. How is flightaware wrong? Or is just acflightstatus.cowtool.com that is wrong, it says 0800 arrival for AC004 every day I check.

0935 is the scheduled arrival for recent days. I can't imagine this flight, being slightly late most of the time, is going to make up 1.5 hours of time in the air as soon as 2023 rolls around.

It is funny how the website and APP come to different conclusions.
mountainboy is offline  
Old Dec 16, 2022, 5:54 pm
  #603  
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: YVR
Programs: SE 100K
Posts: 950
Anyone else notice issues occasionally with flights showing in the incorrect order on Cowtool?

They're numbered chronologically 1-11 on the left column, however the dates are not in chronological order for some reason.
CanadianMike is offline  
Old Dec 16, 2022, 10:45 pm
  #604  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, BA Gold, SQ Silver, Bonvoy Tit LTG, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond
Posts: 44,686
Are they all confirmed flights? Or are some waitlisted? Or cancelled?

If you think there's a big and are willing to share your reference and name with me, it's a lot easier for me to investigate.
canadiancow is offline  
Old Dec 16, 2022, 11:15 pm
  #605  
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: YVR
Programs: SE 100K
Posts: 950
Originally Posted by canadiancow
Are they all confirmed flights? Or are some waitlisted? Or cancelled?

If you think there's a big and are willing to share your reference and name with me, it's a lot easier for me to investigate.
I'll PM you.
CanadianMike is offline  
Old Dec 16, 2022, 11:55 pm
  #606  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, BA Gold, SQ Silver, Bonvoy Tit LTG, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond
Posts: 44,686
Ok well I know why it's showing out of order, but I don't know "why".

I have been meaning to redo how I group and sort the segments, and this is a great example of why I should do that.

Thanks. I'll see what I can do.
CanadianMike likes this.
canadiancow is offline  
Old Dec 17, 2022, 8:40 am
  #607  
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: YVR
Programs: SE 100K
Posts: 950
Originally Posted by canadiancow
Ok well I know why it's showing out of order, but I don't know "why".

I have been meaning to redo how I group and sort the segments, and this is a great example of why I should do that.

Thanks. I'll see what I can do.
Yea thanks for taking a look! It's just a bit confusing to look at.
Made me do a double take and go look at my confirmation email to ensure everything was as I booked it (which it was).
canadiancow likes this.
CanadianMike is offline  
Old Dec 29, 2022, 8:15 pm
  #608  
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Halifax
Programs: AC SE100K, Marriott Lifetime Platinum Elite. NEXUS
Posts: 4,605
Hey cow: does the API not return the fair basis, er, suffix, all the time?

I note a corporate booking showing up as, say KNA4A2FL/8N02 and LNA2A0FL/8N02, but some cash/buddy faira being GNA4A2CO, SNA0A2CO, without the /CFC that my associates invoice shows. (The cash fair receipt doesn't have the suffix, and I did use both my last name and theirs when searching your tool. It being different is a interesting observation for the internal systems as much as yours)

This may be a pathological situation, I grant.
RangerNS is offline  
Old Dec 29, 2022, 9:18 pm
  #609  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, BA Gold, SQ Silver, Bonvoy Tit LTG, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond
Posts: 44,686
Are you talking about one booking where the designator shows up in one place, but not the cowtool?

Or two different bookings where one shows the designator on cowtool and the other does not?

Not every fare will have a designator.
canadiancow is offline  
Old Dec 29, 2022, 9:59 pm
  #610  
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Halifax
Programs: AC SE100K, Marriott Lifetime Platinum Elite. NEXUS
Posts: 4,605
One booking, same designator, two names, two etickets. One pdf receipt (to my name) has the fair basis, sans suffix, one per direction. Hers has the fair basis', with a suffix.

Same designator, different last names, show identical details; 2 pax, 2 etickets, same (suffix-less) fair basis' in the deets.
canadiancow likes this.
RangerNS is offline  
Old Jan 1, 2023, 3:11 am
  #611  
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,275
I have an itinerary where the reported SQD is too low - I think it might be getting a number in EUR but using as CAD? I (will have) repositioned so that I can book return trips ex-Europe. Can PM the PNR and ticket costs if that will help.
vancouver25k is online now  
Old Jan 1, 2023, 3:37 am
  #612  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, BA Gold, SQ Silver, Bonvoy Tit LTG, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond
Posts: 44,686
I'm happy to take a look if you send the details, but my suspicion is I just don't have the proper ticketing data available to me, and I'm making an assumption about the currency.
canadiancow is offline  
Old Jan 11, 2023, 12:46 am
  #613  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, BA Gold, SQ Silver, Bonvoy Tit LTG, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond
Posts: 44,686
I finally made the update I've wanted for a while. It calls into the SQD calculator dynamically, so any changes to it (like new distances) should automatically work here.

Please let me know if you see any issues with SQx calculation in the PNR tool.
TechnoTourist likes this.
canadiancow is offline  
Old Jan 11, 2023, 2:31 pm
  #614  
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Montreal & Nashville
Programs: Aeroplan SE100K, Accor Platinum, Bonvoy Titanium Elite, BW Diamond, Hertz President's Circle
Posts: 391
I have a weird issue where I have two return flights showing.
I changed the fare class (a few hours ago) and rebooked but it appears it kept the same PNR. I guess the one stating Holding Need will disappear.

Edit nevermind these are the eUps that are showing it seems! I should've read more of the thread
Attached Images  
theBeachBoy is offline  
Old Jan 11, 2023, 2:32 pm
  #615  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, BA Gold, SQ Silver, Bonvoy Tit LTG, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond
Posts: 44,686
Originally Posted by theBeachBoy
I have a weird issue where I have two return flights showing.
I changed the fare class (a few hours ago) and rebooked but it appears it kept the same PNR. I guess the one stating Holding Need will disappear.
That's your waitlisted upgrade.
canadiancow is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.