Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Air Canada | Aeroplan
Reload this Page >

Unofficial AC PNR Viewing Tool (cowtool)

Old Jan 7, 2022, 12:33 am
FlyerTalk Forums Expert How-Tos and Guides
Last edit by: canadiancow
https://acpnr.cowtool.com/

Feature Requests / Bug Reports
  • More direct links to partner airline "manage booking" pages
  • For points bookings, show how many points were used
  • Sometimes when you have UN segments, it doesn't show the entire PNR
  • How about a one tool using the other: PNR lookup tool could show R space available Y/N if pax isn't already upgraded.
  • Can seat # be a clickable link to carrier manage booking/seat?
  • Display ticket create date/time, helpful to know when reticketed due to schedule change.
Print Wikipost

Unofficial AC PNR Viewing Tool (cowtool)

Old Mar 16, 2021, 11:17 pm
  #271  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, BA Gold, SQ Silver, Bonvoy Tit LTG, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond
Posts: 44,818
Originally Posted by TechnoTourist
YXC-YVR is showing up as 333 miles (distance) but credits 334 AE points
If you hover over the distance, does it say "Haversine" ?

I think we're calculating that distance because we don't have any data points.

You've flown this since December 2019, and it credited as 334?
canadiancow is offline  
Old Mar 16, 2021, 11:21 pm
  #272  
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: ARN
Programs: AC, SK, AY, Marriott, BW, Avis
Posts: 1,219
Yep, it says Haversine. Flew it a couple days ago and was credited 334
canadiancow and Adam Smith like this.
TechnoTourist is offline  
Old Mar 16, 2021, 11:32 pm
  #273  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, BA Gold, SQ Silver, Bonvoy Tit LTG, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond
Posts: 44,818
Fixed. Thanks.
canadiancow is offline  
Old Mar 20, 2021, 2:06 pm
  #274  
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: YVR
Posts: 66
Originally Posted by canadiancow
It now recognizes secondary black card holders.

I still need someone who only has a base credit card (not the mid-tier "slate" card) to help me figure out these codes.
Happy to help if you still need a volunteer. I only have the no annual fee CIBC base card
TheGreatTree is offline  
Old Mar 20, 2021, 4:48 pm
  #275  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, BA Gold, SQ Silver, Bonvoy Tit LTG, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond
Posts: 44,818
Make a booking and PM me the reference and last name
canadiancow is offline  
Old Mar 22, 2021, 7:33 pm
  #276  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, BA Gold, SQ Silver, Bonvoy Tit LTG, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond
Posts: 44,818
Originally Posted by TheGreatTree
Happy to help if you still need a volunteer. I only have the no annual fee CIBC base card
Thanks for the help. You should show up as "25K (Silver CC)" now.

I rewrote the logic for displaying status, so if anyone sees any issues, let me know. But then I also added a bunch of tests, so in theory it should be less buggy.
Adam Smith and TheGreatTree like this.
canadiancow is offline  
Old Mar 22, 2021, 7:57 pm
  #277  
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: YVR - MILLS Waypoint (It's the third house on the left)
Programs: AC*SE100K, wood level status in various other programs
Posts: 6,332
Still doesn't show me as 2MM. So I guess it really is less buggy.
canadiancow and Adam Smith like this.
Bohemian1 is online now  
Old Jun 13, 2021, 1:53 pm
  #278  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, BA Gold, SQ Silver, Bonvoy Tit LTG, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond
Posts: 44,818
First update in quite a while. There's now a column that sums the base+YQ.
jerryhung, Bohemian1 and Aselwyn like this.
canadiancow is offline  
Old Jun 18, 2021, 8:32 am
  #279  
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Programs: AC SE 1MM
Posts: 346
What does it mean when there are two Fare Basis listed in the output? I am seeing DQ0PEF/IAP20. I can look up the first half in ExpertFlyer and that seems to jive but can't seem to parse the IAP20.

thx
yowcat is offline  
Old Jun 18, 2021, 11:49 am
  #280  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, BA Gold, SQ Silver, Bonvoy Tit LTG, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond
Posts: 44,818
That's a "ticket designator".

https://guides.developer.iata.org/do...ket-designator

Aeroplan fare bases all of them now. A lot of corporate bookings have them.
canadiancow is offline  
Old Jun 18, 2021, 2:08 pm
  #281  
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Programs: AC SE 1MM
Posts: 346
Originally Posted by canadiancow
That's a "ticket designator".
Thanks. Guessing there is no tool to look up what they impact the ticket?
yowcat is offline  
Old Jun 19, 2021, 1:18 am
  #282  
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Seat 1A
Programs: Non-status paid F/J (best value for $$$)
Posts: 4,130
Originally Posted by yowcat
Thanks. Guessing there is no tool to look up what they impact the ticket?
Nope. These are part of negotiated fare contracts certain travel agencies / corporate travel departments have with the airline. Sometimes the ticket designator is needed in order to issue a ticket at a discount or for tracking purposes on certain corporate accounts. The only way to know the specifics is to have a copy of the contract/fare sheet!
daniellam is offline  
Old Jun 30, 2021, 9:41 am
  #283  
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: YVR - MILLS Waypoint (It's the third house on the left)
Programs: AC*SE100K, wood level status in various other programs
Posts: 6,332
Is it just me or is the Cowtool PNR viewer misbehaving?

I had a bunch of sched changes today. Checking these (or any of my) PNRs on the Tool yields a blank page as the result.
Bohemian1 is online now  
Old Jun 30, 2021, 10:00 am
  #284  
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Programs: United Platinum, Frontier Diamond, Hilton Diamond, IHG Diamond/ Ambassador/ Milestoner
Posts: 597
I also had a bunch of changes. Can't get the PNR's to come up on the AC website, either.
pretzlaff is offline  
Old Jun 30, 2021, 10:18 am
  #285  
Moderator, Air Canada; FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: YYC
Programs: AC SE MM, FB Plat, WS Plat, BA Silver, DL GM, Marriott Plat, Hilton Gold, Accor Silver
Posts: 16,946
Originally Posted by Bohemian1
Is it just me or is the Cowtool PNR viewer misbehaving?

I had a bunch of sched changes today. Checking these (or any of my) PNRs on the Tool yields a blank page as the result.
Maybe the hamsters that run Cowtool IT have gone a sympathy strike with the AC IT hamsters, or maybe they've caught the same bug...
canadiancow likes this.

Last edited by Adam Smith; Jun 30, 2021 at 1:23 pm
Adam Smith is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.