Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Air Canada | Aeroplan
Reload this Page >

Unofficial AC PNR Viewing Tool (aka cowtool)

Unofficial AC PNR Viewing Tool (aka cowtool)

Old Feb 8, 20, 12:56 pm
  #106  
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Programs: IHG Spire Ambassador, AC E*35K, Marriott Gold
Posts: 934
This is more useful than the Air Canada app!
King Chung Huang is offline  
Old Feb 8, 20, 1:47 pm
  #107  
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: YYG
Programs: AC E35K, Bonvoy Silver, IHG Gold
Posts: 17
Originally Posted by canadiancow View Post
I've expanded the passenger section to include your frequent flyer information.

If anyone is *S and could confirm that shows up properly, it would be appreciated. It seems all my friends are either *G or nothing.

AC*S shows up properly for one of my upcoming trips. Great job, cow!
canadiancow likes this.
Pegasus771 is offline  
Old Feb 8, 20, 2:14 pm
  #108  
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 96
Originally Posted by jugaadkabaap;32048166!
​​​2. I expect my AE redemptions in my Name to automatically carry my AC FF # - however the PNR lookup didn't show it. I am not sure of this at the moment as looking up the ETicket in saudia also doesnt show FF info.
My AP award tickets came up the same way, without an AP number. I had to go through AC (or on one case the operating carrier's site) to add the number. Immediately after, the tool showed my number and status.

If only AP/AC could make (real) enhancements this fast.
canadiancow likes this.
zappy312 is offline  
Old Feb 8, 20, 3:07 pm
  #109  
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 174

Can anyone help me make sense of what TK means? Iím not planning to take the flight from YUL to YQB tomorrow (arranged my own transport after the initial YUL => YQB cancellation), but am worried that the subsequent HK segments will be cancelled when I no-show for the TK segment. Any advice? Should I still expect to have the HK segments, or is there something I have to call in tonight to fix?
18wheeler_vanrekt is offline  
Old Feb 8, 20, 6:19 pm
  #110  
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 519
Excellent work!

FWIW, my multi-segment (14), multi-booking code (3) multi-carrier (7) mRTW is showing up complete, near as I can tell.

Happy to see "HK"s across the board as well, as for several weeks the first six flights had been cancelled.

Thanks CC.
canadiancow and jugaadkabaap like this.
kalderlake is offline  
Old Feb 8, 20, 6:30 pm
  #111  
Marriott Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: YUL
Programs: Marriott Titanium, Hilton Diamond, AC E35, UA Silver, Ex AB Plat (OWE)
Posts: 124
Originally Posted by 18wheeler_vanrekt View Post
Can anyone help me make sense of what TK means?
TK - Scheduled change
UN - no flight

I guess you might need to speak to someone (either on call or at airport) so that they don't mark you as a no show for the YUL - YQB segment. Having said, I am not an expert in this scenario - hence I will differ it to the veterans
jugaadkabaap is offline  
Old Feb 8, 20, 7:18 pm
  #112  
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,627
Originally Posted by BML87 View Post
Does EVA not use Amadeus?
I believe EVA (BR) does, as is Thai (TG), as my recent trip shows (same PNR, same online check-in detail carried through)
jerryhung is offline  
Old Feb 12, 20, 7:03 am
  #113  
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Programs: AC SE100K
Posts: 93
Originally Posted by canadiancow View Post
Given how many people are having issues pulling up PNRs or figuring out why they can't change seats, etc., I did some searching. Amadeus is used by so many airlines, there are actually some interesting data sources available.

As such, I've cobbled some stuff together.

https://api.ft.canadiancow.com/pnr/pnr

I'm also happy to take requests for other data you might want to see.
Any thought of open sourcing the code for those that may want to extend or utilize it internally for other purposes?
yowcat is offline  
Old Feb 12, 20, 9:45 am
  #114  
Suspended
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC S100K, Accor Gold, Bonvoy Gold, HH Diamond
Posts: 32,198
Originally Posted by yowcat View Post
Any thought of open sourcing the code for those that may want to extend or utilize it internally for other purposes?
The terms from the API provider don't permit that.
canadiancow is offline  
Old Feb 12, 20, 10:07 am
  #115  
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: YQB
Programs: AC E75K
Posts: 1,855
On an AE itinerary involving 2 legs on AC and one on UA, I can see my seats for the AC legs but not the UA one. Should I be worried? The seats seem fine on UA.com.
jasdou is offline  
Old Feb 12, 20, 10:34 am
  #116  
Suspended
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC S100K, Accor Gold, Bonvoy Gold, HH Diamond
Posts: 32,198
Originally Posted by jasdou View Post
On an AE itinerary involving 2 legs on AC and one on UA, I can see my seats for the AC legs but not the UA one. Should I be worried? The seats seem fine on UA.com.
All that really matters is that you can see it on UA.

That being said, I also have an Aeroplan ticket with a UA segment and the seat shows up.
jasdou likes this.
canadiancow is offline  
Old Feb 12, 20, 10:45 am
  #117  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: YYC
Posts: 22,290
Can you add the new button that's on aircanada.com accepting changes and moving TK to HK?
Stranger is offline  
Old Feb 12, 20, 11:12 am
  #118  
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: YQB
Programs: AC E75K
Posts: 1,855
Originally Posted by canadiancow View Post
All that really matters is that you can see it on UA.

That being said, I also have an Aeroplan ticket with a UA segment and the seat shows up.
Thanks. I actually should call UA to clean this up as there has been many, many changes on the AC legs (surprising, I know!) and UA seems confused about them.
jasdou is offline  
Old Feb 12, 20, 11:13 am
  #119  
Suspended
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC S100K, Accor Gold, Bonvoy Gold, HH Diamond
Posts: 32,198
Originally Posted by Stranger View Post
Can you add the new button that's on aircanada.com accepting changes and moving TK to HK?
That will be tough, but it's something I've been trying to do since I created this, and I will continue trying.
canadiancow is offline  
Old Feb 12, 20, 11:25 am
  #120  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: YYC
Posts: 22,290
Originally Posted by canadiancow View Post
That will be tough, but it's something I've been trying to do since I created this, and I will continue trying.
Since you already added the other links that are on the bookings on aircanada.com, should just be an extra link to the same page that their new button links to, no?
Stranger is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: