Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Air Canada | Aeroplan
Reload this Page >

Unofficial AC PNR Viewing Tool (aka cowtool)

Unofficial AC PNR Viewing Tool (aka cowtool)

Old Feb 7, 20, 10:34 pm
  #91  
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: YYC
Programs: AC E50K, spouse E75K (MM), National Emerald, various hotel programs
Posts: 306
Another data point. My spouse correctly displays as E75K MM.
canadiancow likes this.
YYC traveler is offline  
Old Feb 7, 20, 11:34 pm
  #92  
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 8
Great sheet! For new people (myself) does a cheat sheet exist of how to decode “Fare Basis”? For example mine is “PRCT40”. After some searching I cannot find what that actually means.
Clints is offline  
Old Feb 8, 20, 1:38 am
  #93  
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: YYC
Programs: AC SE100K, WS Gold, BA Silver, Marriott Titanium, Accor/Hilton/Radisson/NH Gold
Posts: 7,387
Originally Posted by Clints View Post
Great sheet! For new people (myself) does a cheat sheet exist of how to decode “Fare Basis”? For example mine is “PRCT40”. After some searching I cannot find what that actually means.
If you use a service like ExpertFlyer, you can look up the detailed rules associated with that fare - changes/cancellations, stopovers, etc.
Adam Smith is offline  
Old Feb 8, 20, 4:45 am
  #94  
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: YUL
Programs: AC*E50 (*A Gold), Accor Platinum, Bonvoy Gold Elite, Hilton Gold, Amex Platinum, NEXUS, Global Entry
Posts: 5,425
Originally Posted by TechnoTourist View Post
HX = Have Cancelled. Flight 1 is the one I tried to eUp, but was waitlisted and then cancelled at T-24. Flight 3 shows my original seat and booking class.

I noticed this as well. When a segment has a pending eUpgrade request, it shows up twice: one HK (holding confirmed) and the other HL (waitlisted). Upon OLCI, I noticed that the HL line became HX (have cancelled). A few hours after check-in, my name appeared in the app on the upgrade list and, after some gate-side aero lotto, my upgrade cleared.
canadiancow and TechnoTourist like this.
ffsim is offline  
Old Feb 8, 20, 6:36 am
  #95  
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: YYZ
Programs: AC, Marriott
Posts: 405
Originally Posted by ffsim View Post
I noticed this as well. When a segment has a pending eUpgrade request, it shows up twice: one HK (holding confirmed) and the other HL (waitlisted). Upon OLCI, I noticed that the HL line became HX (have cancelled). A few hours after check-in, my name appeared in the app on the upgrade list and, after some gate-side aero lotto, my upgrade cleared.
My upgrade also cleared at the gate. PNR still looks like the screenshot even though I'm in 6D instead of 50F
ffsim likes this.
TechnoTourist is offline  
Old Feb 8, 20, 6:37 am
  #96  
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: YUL
Programs: AC*E50 (*A Gold), Accor Platinum, Bonvoy Gold Elite, Hilton Gold, Amex Platinum, NEXUS, Global Entry
Posts: 5,425
Originally Posted by TechnoTourist View Post
PNR still looks like the screenshot even though I'm in 6D instead of 50F
Same here

And enjoy 6D!
TechnoTourist likes this.
ffsim is offline  
Old Feb 8, 20, 8:35 am
  #97  
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: YYT
Programs: AC P25K, WS Rewards, DL SkyMiles, UA MP, Priority Pass, AMEX MR, NEXUS, H-Honors, M-Bonvoy
Posts: 856
Originally Posted by canadiancow View Post
I've expanded the passenger section to include your frequent flyer information.

If anyone is *S and could confirm that shows up properly, it would be appreciated. It seems all my friends are either *G or nothing.

Thanks so much for doing this cow! P25K also shows up without issue.
canadiancow likes this.
codfather is offline  
Old Feb 8, 20, 10:10 am
  #98  
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 236
Works great for me, tried 6 bookings, no problems. It also shows infants, so it lets me easily see which ones I have to call in for still. (I don't call right after booking, I do it in batches so I don't have to call in as often.)

Thanks!
ride red is offline  
Old Feb 8, 20, 10:55 am
  #99  
Marriott Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: YUL
Programs: Marriott Titanium, Hilton Diamond, AC E35, UA Silver, Ex AB Plat (OWE)
Posts: 124
Thank you canadiancow . Great tool

I played around with it for ~10 mins & here are my quick observations (All bookings are AE bookings - Fixed / Marketfare)

1. The tool works well for itineraries which have small number of segments. But it failed to fetch my MRTW (milk run) and threw me a time out error

"{"message": "Endpoint request timed out"}"

I am guessing the time out is because
  1. PNR have 12+ segments
  2. PNR have multiple booking references across various carriers
2. I expect my AE redemptions in my Name to automatically carry my AC FF # - however the PNR lookup didn't show it. I am not sure of this at the moment as looking up the ETicket in saudia also doesnt show FF info.

Overall, great tool
jugaadkabaap is offline  
Old Feb 8, 20, 10:59 am
  #100  
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Programs: AC E50K (MM) FB (Silver)
Posts: 88
Worked like a charm for 2 of SWMBO Stanbury's upcoming reservations to CDG. Thanks very much from us also for this very useful tool!

Now to decide if we want to spend the time holding wth AC to get two of her flights deTKified, or rely on airport check-in. Anybody had any issues with airport check-in for flights with TK status, particularly at outstations?
Stanbury is offline  
Old Feb 8, 20, 11:06 am
  #101  
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Programs: AC, KL
Posts: 25
Does EVA not use Amadeus?
BML87 is offline  
Old Feb 8, 20, 11:16 am
  #102  
Marriott Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: YUL
Programs: Marriott Titanium, Hilton Diamond, AC E35, UA Silver, Ex AB Plat (OWE)
Posts: 124
Originally Posted by BML87 View Post
Does EVA not use Amadeus?
Yup IIRC Eva use Amadeus Altea
jugaadkabaap is offline  
Old Feb 8, 20, 11:33 am
  #103  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC S100K, Accor Gold, Bonvoy Gold, HH Diamond
Posts: 32,156
Originally Posted by TechnoTourist View Post
My upgrade also cleared at the gate. PNR still looks like the screenshot even though I'm in 6D instead of 50F
Originally Posted by ride red View Post
Works great for me, tried 6 bookings, no problems. It also shows infants, so it lets me easily see which ones I have to call in for still. (I don't call right after booking, I do it in batches so I don't have to call in as often.)

Thanks!
The old DCS isn't writing anything back to res, so I wouldn't expect any changes at the gate to be reflected here.

Originally Posted by jugaadkabaap View Post
Thank you canadiancow . Great tool

I played around with it for ~10 mins & here are my quick observations (All bookings are AE bookings - Fixed / Marketfare)

1. The tool works well for itineraries which have small number of segments. But it failed to fetch my MRTW (milk run) and threw me a time out error

"{"message": "Endpoint request timed out"}"

I am guessing the time out is because
  1. PNR have 12+ segments
  2. PNR have multiple booking references across various carriers
2. I expect my AE redemptions in my Name to automatically carry my AC FF # - however the PNR lookup didn't show it. I am not sure of this at the moment as looking up the ETicket in saudia also doesnt show FF info.

Overall, great tool
I've seen the timeout with one other PNR. Huge like yours, and pre-Amadeus (which may have added some additional complexity when it migrated). I am looking at other options, but right now there's a hard 30 second timeout that I can't override.

Aeroplan redemptions do not "properly" populate your frequent flyer number. Certain other airlines will let you override this (I can't do with with NH, I did it with either MS or SA, and I think LH or LX allow it). In my experience, the only airline who will recognize your frequent flyer number on an Aeroplan redemption automatically is AC. I can't count how many times I've checked in for OZ/NH/LH/LX/etc. only to see no status. I check in again, see my number there, but have to clear it and re-enter it before the BPs will say AC*G.
jugaadkabaap likes this.
canadiancow is offline  
Old Feb 8, 20, 11:44 am
  #104  
Marriott Contributor Badge
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: YUL
Programs: Marriott Titanium, Hilton Diamond, AC E35, UA Silver, Ex AB Plat (OWE)
Posts: 124
Originally Posted by canadiancow View Post

I've seen the timeout with one other PNR. Huge like yours, and pre-Amadeus (which may have added some additional complexity when it migrated). I am looking at other options, but right now there's a hard 30 second timeout that I can't override.

Aeroplan redemptions do not "properly" populate your frequent flyer number. Certain other airlines will let you override this.
Thanks, then that's that Mine is also pre-amadeus with 14/15 segments. I will be booking another milk run shortly - so will be able to confirm whether its Amadeus migration issue or segment fetching time out.
jugaadkabaap is offline  
Old Feb 8, 20, 11:54 am
  #105  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC S100K, Accor Gold, Bonvoy Gold, HH Diamond
Posts: 32,156
Originally Posted by jugaadkabaap View Post
Thanks, then that's that Mine is also pre-amadeus with 14/15 segments. I will be booking another milk run shortly - so will be able to confirm whether its Amadeus migration issue or segment fetching time out.
It's definitely a timeout. I'm just saying the migration of the PNR may be what's messed it up so that it takes so long.

If I could increase the timeout, I guarantee it would work, but that's not an option at the moment.
canadiancow is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: