Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Air Canada | Aeroplan
Reload this Page >

Itinerary Changes on Aeroplan ticket to Australia

Itinerary Changes on Aeroplan ticket to Australia

Old Jan 14, 20, 4:22 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Programs: Aeroplan
Posts: 18
Itinerary Changes on Aeroplan ticket to Australia

Booked YYT to Sydney, Australia in Feb/2020, and Honolulu to YYT in Apr/2020, a month or so ago & have gotten several e-mails on flight changes. Now I cannot check my booking status using the original reference numbers.
Just got another flight change notice saying my flight from Vancouver to YYT has been cancelled, with a new flight assigned "THE NEXT DAY" to YYZ, but nothing for YYZ to YYT. This will obviously mean missing my original flight from YYZ to YYT.

Have never experienced this before. "Manage My Bookings" now show nothing. Is this common? Who should I contact, Aeroplan or Air Canada? Tried both a while back but no answer at Aeroplan & a continuous loop at Air Canada.
Is this result of the Air Canada computer "UPGRADE"?
habb is offline  
Old Jan 14, 20, 4:44 pm
  #2  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: YYC
Posts: 21,867
Read the thread on migration to Amadeus. Your bookings now have an Amadeus booking reference.
Stranger is online now  
Old Jan 14, 20, 4:46 pm
  #3  
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: YYJ
Posts: 228
Aeroplan are the ones who will need to fix this. They can open space on AC flights if needed too.
monkai is offline  
Old Jan 14, 20, 4:49 pm
  #4  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Programs: Aeroplan
Posts: 18
Originally Posted by Stranger View Post
Read the thread on migration to Amadeus. Your bookings now have an Amadeus booking reference.
Thanks. So how would I find this new Amadeus booking reference number?
habb is offline  
Old Jan 14, 20, 4:51 pm
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Programs: Aeroplan
Posts: 18
Originally Posted by monkai View Post
Aeroplan are the ones who will need to fix this. They can open space on AC flights if needed too.
Thanks. Is there a better time to call to reduce the waiting that you know of?
habb is offline  
Old Jan 14, 20, 4:56 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 98
This may or may not help but when I tried my "old" booking reference on AC's Manage my booking, it accepted it and told me my "new" booking reference. I'm not sure if this will help in your case but that's how I ended up finding mine post migration. So YMMV.

Furthermore, I'm not sure if you're flying on any partner airlines, but I found that other airlines that are on Amadeus used that booking ref. So my "new" booking reference was the same booking reference as the one provided to me initially for the purposes of seat selection.
emustyle is offline  
Old Jan 14, 20, 5:01 pm
  #7  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Programs: Aeroplan
Posts: 18
Originally Posted by emustyle View Post
This may or may not help but when I tried my "old" booking reference on AC's Manage my booking, it accepted it and told me my "new" booking reference. I'm not sure if this will help in your case but that's how I ended up finding mine post migration. So YMMV.

Furthermore, I'm not sure if you're flying on any partner airlines, but I found that other airlines that are on Amadeus used that booking ref. So my "new" booking reference was the same booking reference as the one provided to me initially for the purposes of seat selection.
Thanks for the advice. Tried the original reference numbers on the Air Canada site and got nothing but will give that another try. One segment (LA to SYD) is UAL so I will check there for that one.
habb is offline  
Old Jan 14, 20, 5:14 pm
  #8  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: YYC
Posts: 21,867
Originally Posted by habb View Post
Thanks for the advice. Tried the original reference numbers on the Air Canada site and got nothing but will give that another try. One segment (LA to SYD) is UAL so I will check there for that one.
You can also try on aeroplan.com with the booking reference if it does not show up on the list of rewards.
Stranger is online now  
Old Jan 14, 20, 5:23 pm
  #9  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Programs: Aeroplan
Posts: 18
Originally Posted by Stranger View Post
You can also try on aeroplan.com with the booking reference if it does not show up on the list of rewards.
Been there...done that, thanks.
habb is offline  
Old Jan 14, 20, 6:41 pm
  #10  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Programs: Aeroplan
Posts: 18
Just tried the Aeroplan number & got a message that they are too busy to take calls & a hang-up.
Got the same message when I called Air Canada a while back. What's one to do?

We're sorry, your flight from Honolulu to Toronto has been cancelled.

It's not possible to change your flight online. If this flight was booked through Air Canada, please call Air Canada Reservations for assistance.

If this flight was booked through a travel agent, please contact them directly for assistance.



ORIGINAL FLIGHT
Monday April 6, 2020
11:25
Non-stop - 4hr28m4hours28minutes
18:53

Vancouver
Toronto




habb is offline  
Old Jan 14, 20, 7:01 pm
  #11  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: YYC
Posts: 21,867
Originally Posted by habb View Post
Just tried the Aeroplan number & got a message that they are too busy to take calls & a hang-up.
Got the same message when I called Air Canada a while back. What's one to do?
Since the flight is not until April, there is no real rush. One would hope that the current mess might have improved well before. Just keep trying once in a while. Eventually, as the agents learn the new system, the call centers will go back to normal. Might be in February or March, but eh... And to be safe keep a record of your calls. On paper or in the computer.
Stranger is online now  
Old Jan 15, 20, 7:31 am
  #12  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Programs: Aeroplan
Posts: 18
Originally Posted by Stranger View Post
Since the flight is not until April, there is no real rush. One would hope that the current mess might have improved well before. Just keep trying once in a while. Eventually, as the agents learn the new system, the call centers will go back to normal. Might be in February or March, but eh... And to be safe keep a record of your calls. On paper or in the computer.
Original flight to Australia is in February so I would like to have this cleared up before I leave as I will be cruising & access will be an issue after then.
Has this Aeroplan & Air Canada loop & hang-up been like this at all times since a month ago, when I first tried to call them?
habb is offline  
Old Jan 15, 20, 8:24 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 118
Originally Posted by Stranger View Post
Since the flight is not until April, there is no real rush. One would hope that the current mess might have improved well before. Just keep trying once in a while. Eventually, as the agents learn the new system, the call centers will go back to normal. Might be in February or March, but eh... And to be safe keep a record of your calls. On paper or in the computer.
What a sad state of affairs that we've come to accept such low expectations of what constitutes customer service.
Points Poppa is offline  
Old Jan 15, 20, 8:51 am
  #14  
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: YOW
Programs: AC*SE100K BA-S HH-D IHG-Amb
Posts: 3,536
I received an email yesterday advising that a revenue booking has had an equipment swap on the YVR-YYZ segment (77L =>788). My seat was changed (for an equivalent but different seat) however I can no longer access my booking on-line.

We're sorry, your flight from Melbourne to Ottawa has been rescheduled.

It's not possible to change your flight online. If this flight was booked through Air Canada, please call Air Canada Reservations for assistance.

If this flight was booked through a travel agent, please contact them directly for assistance.
--
13F

Seat13F_AC_CRJ is online now  
Old Jan 15, 20, 8:56 am
  #15  
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: YYZ
Programs: TK*G, AC Aeroplan, Fairmont Platinum, Starwood Gold, Nexus/GE, Hertz #1 Gold
Posts: 1,743
Every time I've had an aircraft swap since the Amadeus switch, my booking gets stuck and I can't manage it online. I'm just used to it now. I have to call in, and the agent clicks a few buttons to clean up the file. They way they explained it, is the system was looking for acceptance of the change before other options are lit up again. Except, we don't have the ability to do the acceptance online yet. It's annoying every time a flight time changes by 5 minutes, or one aircraft gets swapped for another, that I need to call to regain access.
Seat13F_AC_CRJ likes this.
CanadaDH is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: