Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Air Canada | Aeroplan
Reload this Page >

Just booked this fancy new YUL - YVR routing this morning on Ac.com

Just booked this fancy new YUL - YVR routing this morning on Ac.com

Old Dec 11, 19, 10:05 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: MLL / AC Cafe
Programs: It's hard to get status when the website won't let me book flights.
Posts: 5,638
Just booked this fancy new YUL - YVR routing this morning on Ac.com

Sean Peever is offline  
Old Dec 11, 19, 10:24 am
  #2  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend and Moderator: Air Canada Aeroplan, Canada & Manufactured Spending
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: YEG
Posts: 49,052
How much?
yyckerr, WaytoomuchEurope and ecc like this.
tcook052 is offline  
Old Dec 11, 19, 11:12 am
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: MLL / AC Cafe
Programs: It's hard to get status when the website won't let me book flights.
Posts: 5,638
Originally Posted by tcook052 View Post
How much?
$1,891.34 out of pocket for the r/t. The image posted is just the return.
Sean Peever is offline  
Old Dec 11, 19, 1:23 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: YEG
Programs: AC SE, Hertz 5*, Avis P+, Acc Plat, HY Exp, HH Gold, BonV Titanium
Posts: 3,621
I guess this blows the theory out of the water from the "price guarantee" thread that AC.com is defaulting to only show more "direct" routings.
YEG USER is offline  
Old Dec 11, 19, 1:24 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 74
Why take that itinerary when you can fly direct for probably less money ?

Also, isn't that cabotage?
yulsee is offline  
Old Dec 11, 19, 1:32 pm
  #6  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC S100K, Accor Plat, Bonvoy Gold, HH Diamond
Posts: 31,298
Originally Posted by yulsee View Post
Why take that itinerary when you can fly direct
Many reasons. More AQM, more fun, whatever.

Originally Posted by yulsee View Post
for probably less money ?
Baseless assumption. There are MANY times indirect is cheaper.

Originally Posted by yulsee View Post
Also, isn't that cabotage?
No.
canadiancow is offline  
Old Dec 11, 19, 1:39 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: YEG
Programs: AC SE, Hertz 5*, Avis P+, Acc Plat, HY Exp, HH Gold, BonV Titanium
Posts: 3,621
Originally Posted by yulsee View Post
Why take that itinerary when you can fly direct for probably less money ?

Also, isn't that cabotage?
If I had the time Id consider doing this routing. There are many non-cost related reasons people might fly a route like this (at least people on FT).

This is a Canadian airline flying a passenger between 2 points in Canada. No cabotage concerns.
YEG USER is offline  
Old Dec 11, 19, 1:43 pm
  #8  
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Programs: Aeroplan
Posts: 32
This looks like every Aeroplan booking I try to make. YHZ - LHR? Sure, how about YHZ, YFC, YUL, YYZ, LHR. 31 hrs. Sounds good?
theBeachBoy likes this.
bigev007 is offline  
Old Dec 11, 19, 1:51 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Canada / USA
Posts: 6,046
Isn't this just a YVR-FLL r/t with a short forced overnight in YUL on the outbound?
YYZC2 is offline  
Old Dec 11, 19, 2:09 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: YYC
Programs: BA bronze, Aeroplan peon
Posts: 4,069
Originally Posted by YYZC2 View Post
Isn't this just a YVR-FLL r/t with a short forced overnight in YUL on the outbound?

No, it's YUL-YVR round trip that just happens to have a connection.
Jagboi is offline  
Old Dec 11, 19, 2:13 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: YYC
Programs: BA bronze, Aeroplan peon
Posts: 4,069
Originally Posted by yulsee View Post
Also, isn't that cabotage?
Cabotage would be if AC flew a passenger between two points in the USA, eg JFK-LAX. In this case, AC is flying a passenger between 2 points in Canada (start YUL, end YVR) with a connection. No different than if there was a connection in YYZ. Start and end points matter (when on one ticket) not the intermediate connections - those can be anywhere.
tcook052 likes this.
Jagboi is offline  
Old Dec 11, 19, 2:25 pm
  #12  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: MLL / AC Cafe
Programs: It's hard to get status when the website won't let me book flights.
Posts: 5,638
Originally Posted by Jagboi View Post
Cabotage would be if AC flew a passenger between two points in the USA, eg JFK-LAX. In this case, AC is flying a passenger between 2 points in Canada (start YUL, end YVR) with a connection. No different than if there was a connection in YYZ. Start and end points matter (when on one ticket) not the intermediate connections - those can be anywhere.
Interestingly enough, on my flight this last Sunday MIA - YYZ there was a pax connecting to SEA, so they were going MIA - YYZ - SEA all on AC metal in J all on the same PNR. But maybe if they are a US citizen that's ok?

ps: there is also a connection in YYZ on mine :P.
canadiancow likes this.
Sean Peever is offline  
Old Dec 11, 19, 2:29 pm
  #13  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Programs: AA
Posts: 10,073
Originally Posted by Sean Peever View Post
Interestingly enough, on my flight this last Sunday MIA - YYZ there was a pax connecting to SEA, so they were going MIA - YYZ - SEA all on AC metal in J all on the same PNR. But maybe if they are a US citizen that's ok?
Maybe the passengers was connecting in MIA from somewhere outside the US and that made it okay, otherwise it was a cabotage violation.
wrp96 is offline  
Old Dec 11, 19, 2:34 pm
  #14  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend and Moderator: Air Canada Aeroplan, Canada & Manufactured Spending
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: YEG
Posts: 49,052
Originally Posted by Sean Peever View Post
But maybe if they are a US citizen that's ok?
One's citizenship has no bearing on airline cabotage.
tcook052 is offline  
Old Dec 11, 19, 2:59 pm
  #15  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC S100K, Accor Plat, Bonvoy Gold, HH Diamond
Posts: 31,298
Originally Posted by wrp96 View Post
Maybe the passengers was connecting in MIA from somewhere outside the US and that made it okay, otherwise it was a cabotage violation.
This.

The last accusation of cabotage I had was, of course, in BOS, when I was flying TXL-FRA-BOS-YYZ-SFO.

I was being transported from Germany to the US, so there's no cabotage. But from the BOS agents' perspective, I was flying BOS-SFO. And they work at the airport.
Twickenham, wrp96 and Diabeetus like this.
canadiancow is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: