Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Air Canada | Aeroplan
Reload this Page >

Question: Desperate to contact aeroplan to make a change. How?

Question: Desperate to contact aeroplan to make a change. How?

Old Nov 22, 19, 6:44 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
Desperate to contact aeroplan to make a change. How?

Hello,

I have an existing aeroplan booking (points ticket) . I've already flown one leg, I need to change the last legs. The flight leave Nov 23rd.

Everytime I call aeroplan, I enter 1 for English, then my aeroplan number, then my pin. It then says "we are experiencing higher the normal call volume bla bla use our website or call back". I woke at 4 am today. I've called 16 times in last 3 days. Same thing. The website won't work since I already started using the itenarary.

Is it because I don't have high status that it says they are too busy? Is the are an email? Am I doing something wrong?

I only have one more day before I miss my flights.

Yikes, how can I get help on this?

Thanks.
Fly55 is offline  
Old Nov 22, 19, 6:45 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Programs: Amex Platinum, SPG Gold, Hertz 5*, Hyatt Platinum
Posts: 9,503
I called regular reservations and stated my predicament.....they were able to get me through to Aeroplan.
Altaflyer is online now  
Old Nov 22, 19, 7:41 am
  #3  
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: YXU, ON Canada
Programs: AC LT E50K; AC*MM; SPG LT Gold
Posts: 4,613
You can also try pushing 2 for French. That line is sometimes faster and all the agents speak English.
Academic is offline  
Old Nov 22, 19, 7:58 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 369
Originally Posted by Altaflyer View Post
I called regular reservations and stated my predicament.....they were able to get me through to Aeroplan.
What's "regular reservations"? Where is that option?

Originally Posted by Academic View Post
You can also try pushing 2 for French. That line is sometimes faster and all the agents speak English.
I just tried (0655 MST) for French agents. Same message I'm getting.

This is ridiculous. I haven't been able to get through a few days before the switchover until now.
seks is offline  
Old Nov 22, 19, 8:02 am
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
Thanks for the response.

It hangs up, by saying they are too busy to take calls. English or French. Or even just waiting and not selecting english or french.
Fly55 is offline  
Old Nov 22, 19, 8:09 am
  #6  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canada
Programs: UA*1K, BA Silver, Accor Plat, Marriott Gold, Carlson Gold, Hilton Gold
Posts: 20,805
Originally Posted by Altaflyer View Post
I called regular reservations and stated my predicament.....they were able to get me through to Aeroplan.
A few hours later....
rankourabu is offline  
Old Nov 22, 19, 8:10 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Toronto, ON
Programs: AC*A
Posts: 4,879
Originally Posted by seks View Post
What's "regular reservations"? Where is that option?
Air Canada Reservations...ie: not Aeroplan.
ChrisA330 is offline  
Old Nov 22, 19, 8:18 am
  #8  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Berlin, Germany; Toronto, Canada; and SW Florida, USA
Programs: UA 1K, BA Gold, Hyatt Globalist, and assorted others
Posts: 23,313
How about using Skype to call some of the international numbers?
LondonElite is offline  
Old Nov 22, 19, 8:22 am
  #9  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
Originally Posted by LondonElite View Post
How about using Skype to call some of the international numbers?
What international numbers? (Thanks)
Fly55 is offline  
Old Nov 22, 19, 8:24 am
  #10  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Berlin, Germany; Toronto, Canada; and SW Florida, USA
Programs: UA 1K, BA Gold, Hyatt Globalist, and assorted others
Posts: 23,313
Originally Posted by Fly55 View Post
What international numbers? (Thanks)
Reservations. Go on the website, select contact us, then drop down to choose a country.
LondonElite is offline  
Old Nov 22, 19, 8:25 am
  #11  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
Originally Posted by ChrisA330 View Post
Air Canada Reservations...ie: not Aeroplan.
Yes,I called them. An hour later, I got through. The representative was super nice, however she just connected to me to the regular line.

She also said If i could get a hold of someone with a Super elite or Elite status maybe they could get through?

Her other suggestion of calling, but not entering any digits (aeroplan number/pin) and just waiting on the phone till it connects you to an agent. But that doesn't work. It just hangs up.

I'm starting to stress out.

Any super elite wanna help? DM me?
Fly55 is offline  
Old Nov 22, 19, 8:31 am
  #12  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
Originally Posted by LondonElite View Post
Reservations. Go on the website, select contact us, then drop down to choose a country.
Thanks.
What website are you referring to? Maybe a link to this drop down. Thanks.
Fly55 is offline  
Old Nov 22, 19, 8:35 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Toronto, ON
Programs: AC*A
Posts: 4,879
Originally Posted by Fly55 View Post
Thanks.
What website are you referring to? Maybe a link to this drop down. Thanks.
https://www.aircanada.com/ca/en/aco/...r-numbers.html
ChrisA330 is offline  
Old Nov 22, 19, 8:35 am
  #14  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend and Moderator: Air Canada Aeroplan, Canada & Manufactured Spending
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: YEG
Posts: 48,876
Originally Posted by Fly55 View Post
Thanks.
What website are you referring to? Maybe a link to this drop down. Thanks.
The Air Canada website.

https://www.aircanada.com/ca/en/aco/...r-numbers.html
tcook052 is offline  
Old Nov 22, 19, 9:07 am
  #15  
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: YYZ
Programs: HHonors Silver, AC Altitude 25K, AAdvantage, SkyMiles Silver and a few more
Posts: 399
Maybe reach out via Twitter ?
flying chef is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread