Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Air Canada | Aeroplan
Reload this Page >

The Newly Redesigned Air Canada Mobile App (Fall 2019)

The Newly Redesigned Air Canada Mobile App (Fall 2019)

    Hide Wikipost
Old Oct 9, 20, 6:17 am   -   Wikipost
Please read: This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on FT for 90 days and have made 90 posts.
 
Last edit by: codfather
Wiki Link

Print Wikipost

Old Apr 17, 20, 1:45 pm
  #496  
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 87
I cancelled an Aeroplan rewards trip (via the website) on March 31st. The app (iOS 5.3.0) didn’t update until about 10 days later.
Bokehman is offline  
Old Apr 17, 20, 3:17 pm
  #497  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, Bonvoy Plat, HH Diamond, Accor Gold
Posts: 33,800
Did it actually cancel, or did it get put in the 10 day processing queue?
canadiancow is offline  
Old Apr 18, 20, 7:28 am
  #498  
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 87
Hmm. Not sure. I received confirmation emails from Aeroplan almost immediately. The app didn’t change at all from what I could see. It also continued to show my old reservation # (before the Amadeus update), so it displayed two separate trips.

Anyhow, the app now shows zero trips.
Bokehman is offline  
Old Apr 27, 20, 8:31 am
  #499  
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Programs: AC SE100K, Marriott Platinum, IHG Gold, HH Silver
Posts: 680
I just did a restart on my phone (Android) and the AC app has been removed; Aeroplan app remains.

Anyone else experience this?
YVRtoYYZ is offline  
Old Apr 27, 20, 8:45 am
  #500  
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: I'm From Here
Programs: AC*SE & MM/*Wood Gold/HHonors Diamond/Marriott Silver/AirMiles Gold
Posts: 4,011
Originally Posted by YVRtoYYZ View Post
I just did a restart on my phone (Android) and the AC app has been removed; Aeroplan app remains.

Anyone else experience this?
I think it is just you. I just checked for updates and there were none for AC.

Aeroplan app received an update but nothing on AC.
lcohen999 is offline  
Old May 10, 20, 8:46 am
  #501  
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Staying home in YYC
Programs: AC E50K, spouse E75K (MM), National Emerald, various hotel programs
Posts: 318
Hey AC IT, what version is it? Also, how does one determine that the app is only suitable for age 4+? Are there any 4 year old super elites?



Am I version 5.5 or 5.4.1?
YYC traveler is offline  
Old May 12, 20, 7:12 pm
  #502  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, Bonvoy Plat, HH Diamond, Accor Gold
Posts: 33,800
5.5 has a new feature:

• Schedule changes: We've made it easier to identify and review pending schedule changes to your upcoming flights.
canadiancow is offline  
Old May 13, 20, 1:44 pm
  #503  
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: YYJ
Programs: AC E50K (*G), NEXUS
Posts: 639
Has anyone else noticed that, as of recently, the aircraft type doesn't show when viewing upcoming trips in the app? Not a huge thing but what's the harm in including it? I find that sometimes noticing an aircraft change is the difference between having a good seat and a lousy seat.
marke190 is offline  
Old May 13, 20, 2:17 pm
  #504  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, Bonvoy Plat, HH Diamond, Accor Gold
Posts: 33,800
Originally Posted by marke190 View Post
Has anyone else noticed that, as of recently, the aircraft type doesn't show when viewing upcoming trips in the app? Not a huge thing but what's the harm in including it? I find that sometimes noticing an aircraft change is the difference between having a good seat and a lousy seat.
Seems like the API is only sending it down occasionally. I just checked a bunch of PNRs. The FP PNR has the type, but the Aeroplan PNRs do not. I don't have any others to test with.
canadiancow is offline  
Old May 13, 20, 4:06 pm
  #505  
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: YYJ
Programs: AC E50K (*G), NEXUS
Posts: 639
Originally Posted by canadiancow View Post
Seems like the API is only sending it down occasionally. I just checked a bunch of PNRs. The FP PNR has the type, but the Aeroplan PNRs do not. I don't have any others to test with.
My data points are all Aeroplan PNRs. If the FP PNRs are showing the type I'd expect the same for normal bookings but it's never certain with AC IT.
marke190 is offline  
Old May 15, 20, 9:39 am
  #506  
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,962
Originally Posted by marke190 View Post
My data points are all Aeroplan PNRs. If the FP PNRs are showing the type I'd expect the same for normal bookings but it's never certain with AC IT.
All my AC revenue flights (non FP) show aircraft type. My Aeroplan flights don't.
canadiancow and marke190 like this.
mileageking is offline  
Old May 15, 20, 7:51 pm
  #507  
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 272
My two Aeroplan trips show the aircraft for the Rouge segments but not the mainline segments.
ride red is offline  
Old May 15, 20, 8:15 pm
  #508  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, Bonvoy Plat, HH Diamond, Accor Gold
Posts: 33,800
Originally Posted by ride red View Post
My two Aeroplan trips show the aircraft for the Rouge segments but not the mainline segments.
I find they're also showing for Express.

I'm not seeing the cabin listed for Aeroplan bookings either.

I wish it would show the fare class in addition to just the cabin though.

I also wish it would show more information about the passengers (like FF numbers), and let you update those.

Last edited by canadiancow; May 15, 20 at 8:22 pm
canadiancow is offline  
Old May 16, 20, 1:36 am
  #509  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, Bonvoy Plat, HH Diamond, Accor Gold
Posts: 33,800
It doesn't show aircraft type for non-AC flights either. I have a PNR with a bunch of AC and some LH, and the AC shows up fine, but not the LH.
canadiancow is offline  
Old May 16, 20, 6:19 am
  #510  
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: YYC
Programs: AC SE100K, WS Gold, BA Silver, Marriott Titanium, Accor/Hilton/Radisson/NH Gold
Posts: 9,009
Originally Posted by canadiancow View Post
It doesn't show aircraft type for non-AC flights either. I have a PNR with a bunch of AC and some LH, and the AC shows up fine, but not the LH.
What aircraft type(s) on the LH segment(s)? I have an Aeroplan booking that has SQ and BR. The SQ flight is on a 359, and the type isn't listed. There are two BR segments, one on a 333 and the other on an 77W. Both of those are shown. If I were guessing based on that data alone, it displays the type for OAL if it's a type that's operated by AC (and therefore perhaps listed in whatever database the app pulls the name from?), but that's a guess.
canadiancow likes this.

Last edited by Adam Smith; May 20, 20 at 7:43 pm Reason: Corrected typo
Adam Smith is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: