Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Air Canada | Aeroplan
Reload this Page >

Trying to Reach Aeroplan account from Thailand....ERRORS?

Trying to Reach Aeroplan account from Thailand....ERRORS?

Old Aug 25, 19, 3:39 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New York, NY USA
Programs: AA 7MM Exec,Life Plat, SPG Plat Amb,Life Plat,Hilton Gold, Hyatt Plat
Posts: 402
Trying to Reach Aeroplan account from Thailand....ERRORS?

I have tried three different computers routers and internet suppliers and all are giving me the Aeroplan same error message below???? Anyone have a work around?

Thanks in advance, NYC

aeroplan.com -

Access Denied

Error code 15

This request was blocked by the security rules

2019-08-25 09:36:57 UTC

  • Your IP58.10.55.219
  • Proxy IP192.230.81.67(ID 10304)
Incident ID: 304002620234795407-446439671228010600
Powered by IMPERVA
NYCtraveler is offline  
Old Aug 25, 19, 8:36 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Windsor/Detroit
Programs: AC*SE100K, Wyndham dimond, Amex Plat Cnd & USA, Canadian army vet, Yoga teacher.
Posts: 51
I had the same problem in canada last night but it looks like it is working now.
LesDorgo is offline  
Old Aug 25, 19, 9:18 pm
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New York, NY USA
Programs: AA 7MM Exec,Life Plat, SPG Plat Amb,Life Plat,Hilton Gold, Hyatt Plat
Posts: 402
I still cannot reach Aeroplan sight in any fashion from Bangkok. It's terrible that they don't address this.
NYCtraveler is offline  
Old Aug 25, 19, 9:22 pm
  #4  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Programs: AC SE100K-1MM, NH, DL, AA, Global Entry/Nexus, APEC..
Posts: 16,146
Originally Posted by NYCtraveler View Post
I still cannot reach Aeroplan sight in any fashion from Bangkok. It's terrible that they don't address this.
@NYCtraveler

I just logged in on a desktop and laptop via Chrome in incognito mode
24left is offline  
Old Aug 26, 19, 3:54 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: YYZ/MGA
Programs: AA 1MM Lifetime Gold, SPG/Marriott Bonvoy Gold
Posts: 7,324
Originally Posted by NYCtraveler View Post
I still cannot reach Aeroplan sight in any fashion from Bangkok. It's terrible that they don't address this.
Use a VPN even on a trial basis. Use Opera browser with built in VPN (Free). Clear cookies on your browser. You did not say via smartphone or computer but Firefox and Opera are available for all platforms. If it works on FIrefox then it's a browser issue, if it works with Opera set to Americas (or Asia) VPN it might be an IP issue.

24left did not say if he was in Bangkok which would mean his results would not be a great test if it's an issue with IP addresses in Thailand or Bangkok.
ricktoronto is offline  
Old Aug 26, 19, 4:09 pm
  #6  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Programs: AC SE100K-1MM, NH, DL, AA, Global Entry/Nexus, APEC..
Posts: 16,146
Originally Posted by ricktoronto View Post
.......24left did not say if he was in Bangkok which would mean his results would not be a great test if it's an issue with IP addresses in Thailand or Bangkok.
I didn't say because @NYCtraveler only posted that he was in Thailand. A search (as a non-IT person) showed that the IP address was in Bangkok.


Originally Posted by ricktoronto View Post
Use a VPN even on a trial basis. Use Opera browser with built in VPN (Free). Clear cookies on your browser. You did not say via smartphone or computer but Firefox and Opera are available for all platforms. If it works on FIrefox then it's a browser issue, if it works with Opera set to Americas (or Asia) VPN it might be an IP issue.....
Great suggestions.
24left is offline  
Old Aug 28, 19, 6:37 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 1
I am having the exact same problem from Argentina last night and this morning and I need to book a flight home in the next 2 weeks. . . .Aeroplan is so frustrating sometimes
planetpat is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread