Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Air Canada | Aeroplan
Reload this Page >

Does anyone have recent experience of signing up someone for a AE account/number?

Does anyone have recent experience of signing up someone for a AE account/number?

Reply

Old May 29, 19, 2:40 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: YYZ
Programs: FOTSG Tangerine Ex E35k (AC)
Posts: 5,405
Does anyone have recent experience of signing up someone for a AE account/number?

Does anyone have recent experience of signing up someone for a AE account/number?

If we do it say one evening, can we also apply for the TD card with the number available the same evening? Or is there some sort of waiting period while AE gets themselves in gear.
And yes, this is all assuming AE website is actually working and operational and not down for scheduled maintenance

Thanks!
jc94 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 19, 2:40 pm
  #2  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC S100K, Accor Plat, Bonvoy Gold, HH Diamond
Posts: 28,576
I'm pretty sure you can sign up for the credit card and they will generate an Aeroplan account for you if you don't already have one.
canadiancow is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old May 29, 19, 2:55 pm
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: YYZ
Programs: FOTSG Tangerine Ex E35k (AC)
Posts: 5,405
Originally Posted by canadiancow View Post
I'm pretty sure you can sign up for the credit card and they will generate an Aeroplan account for you if you don't already have one.
Hmmm, okay. The card asking me if I had an account so I just clicked yes. Maybe it would have generated one?

I have to say the TD website seems to think it's AC/AE. I got a 100% success message with no indication of my own status. So I used the chat and was told to call them (with the wrong number). I called them and have been told I have to go into a branch.
jc94 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 19, 11:45 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: YYZ
Programs: AMEX AC CX UA AA DL
Posts: 2,859
You can always ask them to merge the numbers after you applied. Amswer"no" to TD and they generate one. Hell I answered yes and they still generated a new number for me and I had to call.

I would imagine if you sign up for AE and immediately go to TD to sign up online, TD will NOT be able to link that brand new number. An overnight batch process would be more likely.
beep88 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 30, 19, 3:33 pm
  #5  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: YVR
Programs: AC E75K 2MM former 14-year SE; UA MP Premier Silver; Marriott Bonvoy Lifetime Titanium Elite
Posts: 27,859
I would suspect that this would be similar to signing up at an airport for an Aeroplan CIBC Aerogold Visa (or whatever the product is called) or any other AP affinity cc/account/product... you sign up for your new AP number at the same time.
yyznomad is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 19, 2:28 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: YYZ
Programs: AC, Marriott
Posts: 165
When you call in to activate the TD Aeroplan card they will confirm the AE number to use. Mine was already correct but I assume you could change it at this time if required.
TechnoTourist is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 19, 5:48 pm
  #7  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: YYZ
Programs: FOTSG Tangerine Ex E35k (AC)
Posts: 5,405
Okay great, thanks all!
jc94 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 19, 6:19 am
  #8  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: YYZ
Programs: FOTSG Tangerine Ex E35k (AC)
Posts: 5,405
Oh the irony ... trying to sign up now the card finally arrived and get "This Web Service is currently not available. Service will be restored shortly so please try again later. We apologize for the inconvenience." on the 2nd page after I enter all my details.
jc94 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 19, 1:24 pm
  #9  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: YYZ
Programs: FOTSG Tangerine Ex E35k (AC)
Posts: 5,405
Okay for those wondering, after finally getting myself setup, which required my 3rd visit to a TD branch as apparently their web systems are just as poor at AE ... I got the following back from customer care:
Upon review of your profile, I am pleased to confirm that the current Aeroplan credit card account is connected to the following Aeroplan number: xxx xxx xxx.
So, they did apparently manage to take account of my existing number while doing the setup.
jc94 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 19, 1:41 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Toronto, ON
Programs: AC*A
Posts: 4,758
Originally Posted by jc94 View Post
Oh the irony ... trying to sign up now the card finally arrived and get "This Web Service is currently not available. Service will be restored shortly so please try again later. We apologize for the inconvenience." on the 2nd page after I enter all my details.
I just received a TD card, and have been trying to sign up for the last week...it's been the same error message.

My experience getting this card has been a total clusterf*ck from start to finish.
ChrisA330 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 19, 1:54 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: YYJ
Posts: 2,104
[QUOTE=ChrisA330;31192794
My experience getting this card has been a total clusterf*ck from start to finish.[/QUOTE]


my recent and first experience with TD has been the most painful banking experience i have suffered in my entire life. i find it unbelievable that people actually bank there.
i finally had the last straw and cut up my new aeroplan visa card. i already got the bonus and will cancel before the second year fee kicks in. no points are worth this much hassle and stupidity from a bank.
BenSenise is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 19, 1:59 pm
  #12  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: YYZ
Programs: FOTSG Tangerine Ex E35k (AC)
Posts: 5,405
Originally Posted by ChrisA330 View Post
I just received a TD card, and have been trying to sign up for the last week...it's been the same error message.

My experience getting this card has been a total clusterf*ck from start to finish.
You canít. Basically. The error is nonsense and you have to call them to get an ďAccess CardĒ (7 days) or go into a branch. I asked why I had been sent a letter to register and why credit card was an option if it doesnít work and they donít know. Nor did they know why said error message was occurring.

Between this and other issues, like having to go to a branch to confirm it had gone through, I will be sending a generic rant at them when I get time.

Oh and not forgetting the 6 mins on hold ...not to speak to a human but to use the automated activate card feature.

Originally Posted by TechnoTourist View Post
When you call in to activate the TD Aeroplan card they will confirm the AE number to use. Mine was already correct but I assume you could change it at this time if required.
They didnít for me, for what itís worth. Hence having to contact them today after confirming the web portal didnít show it. At least not that I nor two people in the branch could see. Someone said it appears on the statement, TD help says it does not.

Last edited by jc94; Jun 11, 19 at 2:04 pm
jc94 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 19, 2:02 pm
  #13  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: YYZ
Programs: FOTSG Tangerine Ex E35k (AC)
Posts: 5,405
Originally Posted by BenSenise View Post
my recent and first experience with TD has been the most painful banking experience i have suffered in my entire life. i find it unbelievable that people actually bank there.
i finally had the last straw and cut up my new aeroplan visa card. i already got the bonus and will cancel before the second year fee kicks in. no points are worth this much hassle and stupidity from a bank.
Iíll cancel next year unless they waive the $120 fee again. For a statusless peon the free bag and Zone 2 on AE tickets, plus insurance I guess, are worth keeping it around, but not at $120 given my likely amount of flying on AE points.
jc94 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 19, 2:15 pm
  #14  
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Toronto, ON
Programs: AC*A
Posts: 4,758
Originally Posted by BenSenise View Post
my recent and first experience with TD has been the most painful banking experience i have suffered in my entire life. i find it unbelievable that people actually bank there.
i finally had the last straw and cut up my new aeroplan visa card. i already got the bonus and will cancel before the second year fee kicks in. no points are worth this much hassle and stupidity from a bank.
Yup - I'm done once I get my bonus points.
ChrisA330 is online now  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread