Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Air Canada | Aeroplan
Reload this Page >

eUpgrade tool shows cleared; AC says no

eUpgrade tool shows cleared; AC says no

Old May 8, 19, 6:05 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: YYZ/YVR
Programs: ACMM SE100K; *G
Posts: 1,524
eUpgrade tool shows cleared; AC says no

Has anyone experienced this before? ...

Yesterday, I booked a round trip YYZ-YVR and requested both segments to be upgraded. I was waitlisted. Today, I go into the eUpgrade site and it shows that the upgrades have cleared. Yet, I try to select a seat and it's a no-go. I called AC and explained. They look at my file and said that I'm still waitlisted and there's nothing they can do. I explained to them what I see in the screenshot below and ask them to open a support/IT ticket because clearly there's a disconnect. They say, "sorry, those people aren't around after 5:00 ET, call back tomorrow."

In the past, I've had situations where my file was a mess and they had to "clean it up". Apparently that's not the case here.



Has anyone else had this happen? What was the outcome?

Thanks!
j_the_p is offline  
Old May 8, 19, 6:08 pm
  #2  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, Bonvoy Tit, HH Diamond, Hyatt Glob, Accor Gold, UA Silver
Posts: 34,732
Originally Posted by j_the_p View Post
Has anyone experienced this before? ...

Yesterday, I booked a round trip YYZ-YVR and requested both segments to be upgraded. I was waitlisted. Today, I go into the eUpgrade site and it shows that the upgrades have cleared. Yet, I try to select a seat and it's a no-go. I called AC and explained. They look at my file and said that I'm still waitlisted and there's nothing they can do. I explained to them what I see in the screenshot below and ask them to open a support/IT ticket because clearly there's a disconnect. They say, "sorry, those people aren't around after 5:00 ET, call back tomorrow."

In the past, I've had situations where my file was a mess and they had to "clean it up". Apparently that's not the case here.



Has anyone else had this happen? What was the outcome?

Thanks!
What does your booking look like on https://services.aircanada.com/Servi...method=english ?
canadiancow is offline  
Old May 8, 19, 6:23 pm
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: YYZ/YVR
Programs: ACMM SE100K; *G
Posts: 1,524
Originally Posted by canadiancow View Post
What does your booking look like on https://services.aircanada.com/Servi...method=english ?
It shows that I still have the seats that I selected in Y, fare type is Flex and the upgrade status for both flights shows "HK". I forget what that means.
j_the_p is offline  
Old May 8, 19, 6:30 pm
  #4  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, Bonvoy Tit, HH Diamond, Hyatt Glob, Accor Gold, UA Silver
Posts: 34,732
But each segment is only listed once?

It's been a few months since I did an eUpgrade, but I would have expected two entries for each segment, one with HK where you're confirmed in Y, and one with PA (I believe that's the non-SE code) where you're waitlisted for J.

Or one HK where you're confirmed in J.

I've had to do massive HUCA to get these things sorted out when a waitlisted upgrade has cleared, so unless your flight is very soon, I would just leave it for ~36 hours and see if it resolves itself.
canadiancow is offline  
Old May 8, 19, 6:44 pm
  #5  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: YVR
Programs: AC SE 2MM; UA MP Premier Silver; Marriott Bonvoy Lifetime Titanium Elite
Posts: 31,234
Agree with @canadiancow

Just wait a bit and let it resolve itself (*hope).
yyznomad is offline  
Old May 9, 19, 4:23 pm
  #6  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: YYZ/YVR
Programs: ACMM SE100K; *G
Posts: 1,524
I called again today and sent them screenshots while I was on the phone. The CSR put me on hold a few times to discuss with a tech and they resolved the issue and gave me the J seats. They said they've seen this a few times but they didn't offer much explanation. This wasn't the same situation where each segment is listed twice and they have to clean up the file. Something else was afoot.

Thanks for the replies @canadiancow and @yyznomad
tcook052, monkai, arf04 and 1 others like this.
j_the_p is offline  
Old May 9, 19, 6:56 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: YYZ
Posts: 1,111
Same thing happened to me the other day
I emailed the concierge and they fixed it and gave me the J seat
Seems to be a system issue....
j_the_p likes this.
llbean is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: