Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Air Canada | Aeroplan
Reload this Page >

Question: Aeroplan: one way to Europe 1 with CAI layover

Question: Aeroplan: one way to Europe 1 with CAI layover

Reply

Old May 7, 19, 9:36 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 8
Cool Aeroplan: one way to Europe 1 with CAI layover

Hi, trying to book a one-way trip YYZ to Europe 1 and maximize it with three consecutive layovers (<24h):
YYZ-IST (layover in IST)
IST-CAI (layover in CAI)
CAI-ATH (layover in ATH)
ATH-FCO.

YYZ-FCO's MPM (7500+) would allow such routing (less than 7300). Wonder anyone has done anything similar? Would have to call Aeroplan to book, not sure whether it would violate any of their routing rules considering it crosses into North Africa at one point.

I can end up anywhere in Europe 1, the destination does not have to be FCO. But it seems no other places would provide the required MPM (checked Switzerland and Austria already).
GeorgeO is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 19, 9:48 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Programs: UA 1K, Marriott Bonvoy PLAT, Fairmont PLAT, Priority Pass
Posts: 2,975
no

No stopovers on one-way reward travel:
Can you do a stop over on a one way reward ticket?
Antonio8069 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 19, 9:53 am
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 8
I am aware that no stopover for one-way award. But these are layovers, they will all be less than 24h.
GeorgeO is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 19, 9:58 am
  #4  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canada
Programs: UA*1K, BA Silver, Accor Plat, Marriott Gold, Carlson Gold, Hilton Gold
Posts: 20,555
If that MPM is for real, and u can find the unicorn that is YYZIST, I don't see why the routing would not be allowed on the phone.
rankourabu is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 19, 10:17 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: YOW
Programs: AC-SE100K, AC-2MM, Marriott- LT Titanium, SPG RIP
Posts: 2,343
I have done YOW-YYZ-IST-NCE as a Europe 1 redemption, but I am not sure how that would be affected by adding the CAI layover in there.

Please report back and let us know how it goes.
Plumber is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 19, 11:17 am
  #6  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 8
@rankourabu I used the java script on the Aeroplan search page to get the MPM. Was not aware of the rarity of YYZ-IST. Do you have any suggestion on alternatives with reasonable availabilities in J? I saw plenty of YYZ-FRA-IST, of course that comes with $600 scamcharges. How about YYZ-ZRH on Swiss as the first leg, is it rare too?
GeorgeO is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 19, 12:37 pm
  #7  
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: YQB
Programs: AC E75K
Posts: 1,509
Originally Posted by GeorgeO View Post
@rankourabu I used the java script on the Aeroplan search page to get the MPM. Was not aware of the rarity of YYZ-IST. Do you have any suggestion on alternatives with reasonable availabilities in J? I saw plenty of YYZ-FRA-IST, of course that comes with $600 scamcharges. How about YYZ-ZRH on Swiss as the first leg, is it rare too?
YYZ-ZRH is operated by AC, not LX. You are thinking of YUL-ZRH. And yes, availability on that route is more common than YYZ-IST on TK.

Last edited by jasdou; May 7, 19 at 1:08 pm
jasdou is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 19, 1:16 pm
  #8  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 8
Originally Posted by jasdou View Post
YYZ-ZRH is operated by AC, not LX. You are thinking of YUL-ZRH. And yes, availability on that route is more common than YYZ-IST on TK.
Yes, YUL absolutely. Thanks
GeorgeO is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 19, 3:27 pm
  #9  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canada
Programs: UA*1K, BA Silver, Accor Plat, Marriott Gold, Carlson Gold, Hilton Gold
Posts: 20,555
Originally Posted by GeorgeO View Post
@rankourabu I used the java script on the Aeroplan search page to get the MPM. Was not aware of the rarity of YYZ-IST. Do you have any suggestion on alternatives with reasonable availabilities in J? I saw plenty of YYZ-FRA-IST, of course that comes with $600 scamcharges. How about YYZ-ZRH on Swiss as the first leg, is it rare too?
You can probably stll fit in YYZ-BOS-IST/ZRH, or YYZ-IAD, or YYZ-EWR-CPH by SK?
GeorgeO likes this.
rankourabu is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 19, 3:34 pm
  #10  
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: YYZ
Programs: TK*G, AC Aeroplan, Fairmont Platinum, Starwood Gold, Nexus/GE, Hertz #1 Gold
Posts: 1,607
If you don't mind changing up the order, I'm seeing availability on a couple of random dates, YYZ-CAI-IST-FCO, with the first two legs operated by MS and the last leg by TK. I'm still having trouble imagining that MPM is 7500 when the direct distance is only around 4300, but great if it is.
GeorgeO likes this.
CanadaDH is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 19, 4:51 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Programs: Aeroplan
Posts: 55
Maybe look at BRI as destination? It's MPM is 8217 from YYZ so you could do:
YYZ-YUL(AC)-ZRH(LX)-CAI(LX)-ATH(A3 or MS)-IST(TK)-BRI(TK) which is all decent or good carriers, low YQ and generally good availability at 7415 total miles.

Could even play around with the order as long as you make sure either ATH or IST is last before BRI. If you're extra adventurous you could look at adding some other stops between those cities - HBE and BEY come to mind. YYZ-YUL(AC)-ZRH(LX)-CAI(LX)-HBE(MS)-BEY(MS)-ATH(A3)-IST(TK)-BRI(TK) is 7943 miles so allowed, though I'm not sure if there is a maximum permitted number of legs on a 1 way!

Hope it works out for you!

Last edited by opentag; May 7, 19 at 5:50 pm
opentag is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 19, 5:45 pm
  #12  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 8
Thanks for the details, this certainly looks exciting. I think the max number of segments is 10 or 12, so this is well within the limit ;-)
GeorgeO is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 19, 7:30 pm
  #13  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC S100K, Accor Plat, Bonvoy Gold, HH Diamond
Posts: 28,572
I'm pretty sure I did more than 12 in 2018, but I definitely did more than 10.
canadiancow is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 19, 7:40 pm
  #14  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canada
Programs: UA*1K, BA Silver, Accor Plat, Marriott Gold, Carlson Gold, Hilton Gold
Posts: 20,555
Originally Posted by GeorgeO View Post
Thanks for the details, this certainly looks exciting. I think the max number of segments is 10 or 12, so this is well within the limit ;-)
It should be 16. It was blogged about somewhere, you'd have to google it. Aeroplan used to have a 10 segment limit, but that hasnt applied for a while.

When I flew my FONE6 rtw two years ago, there was something about airline systems not being able to handle more than 16 segments, and that seems to be more a broad limitation than an Aeroplan rule.
canadiancow and GeorgeO like this.
rankourabu is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 7, 19, 10:07 pm
  #15  
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: YVR - Vancouver, with most winter weekends in Whistler.
Programs: Aeroplan, Alaska MVP, Marriott Platinum / Lifetime Gold
Posts: 4,160
YYZ-IST on TK isn't so bad in my experience. I was able to get 4 business seats (2 each way) last year via Aeroplan; booking at the 5 month before travel mark.

If you can hit a pocket of good TK availability, then you will be fine. You might try Boston and Dulles, which I have had success as well.
worldtraveller73 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread