Eva Air on 014 stock

Reply

Old Jul 11, 18, 7:43 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: YYZ
Posts: 1,052
Eva Air on 014 stock

Quick question :

Is it possible to travel YYZ - BKK via TPE on 014 stock?

Thx
llbean is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 18, 7:45 pm
  #2  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC S100K, A3*S, SPG Gold, CC Gold, HH Diamond
Posts: 25,530
That sounds like a fare construction question, but the simple answer is yes.

You can definitely book it through Aeroplan in X/I class.
canadiancow is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 18, 7:51 pm
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: YYZ
Posts: 1,052
Not Aeroplan -paid J
Want the AQD
llbean is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 18, 8:07 pm
  #4  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: YYC
Posts: 19,747
I doubt it very much.
Stranger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 18, 8:10 pm
  #5  
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: sqrt(-united states of apologist)
Programs: sqrt(-school of apologist)
Posts: 4,805
Depends on the fare rules of each fare basis.

But in general, it seems AC and BR don't have many agreements. You'll have better luck with CX through HKG and get J all the way if you're lucky with inventory, but this is where reward tickets are nice. Beyond YQ, reward tickets aren't carrier biased.
SparseFlyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 18, 8:11 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 2
According to the telephone agents at AC and AP, in order to receive credit for AQD you must be on AC metal with 014 ticket stock.
yeeg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 18, 8:13 pm
  #7  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: YYC
Posts: 19,747
Originally Posted by yeeg View Post
According to the telephone agents at AC and AP, in order to receive credit for AQD you must be on AC metal with 014 ticket stock.
Wrong. Star alliance on 014 is enough.

Why do you ask these folks instead of doing your homework? That they often make up whatever answer seems easiest is well known.
Stranger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 18, 10:19 am
  #8  
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: I'm From Here
Programs: AC*SE & MM/*Wood Gold/HHonors Diamond/Marriott Silver/AirMiles Gold
Posts: 3,497
You cannot do a 100% EVA Air on 014

I've tried a few times but no luck. I have even tried an open jaw and that didn't price properly either
lcohen999 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 18, 11:06 am
  #9  
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Programs: AC SEMM
Posts: 1,346
If it really matters (for the AQD I suppose) perhaps start your journey somewhere other than (presumably) YYZ using AC to connect on the first and last leg. YXU comes to mind. Probably same price (almost) but would obviously involve a bit of driving on your part.
Geoflying is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 18, 11:34 am
  #10  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: YYC
Posts: 19,747
Originally Posted by Geoflying View Post
If it really matters (for the AQD I suppose) perhaps start your journey somewhere other than (presumably) YYZ using AC to connect on the first and last leg. YXU comes to mind. Probably same price (almost) but would obviously involve a bit of driving on your part.
I was unable to do that when I tried, starting at YYC. Ended up with an EVA-issued ticket. BTW the EVA website would not issue such a ticket and they don't issue over the phone. Only way was through a TA.
Stranger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 18, 5:34 pm
  #11  
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: YVR
Programs: AE
Posts: 840
https://www.aircanada.com/ca/en/aco/...m-updates.html
CPYVR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 18, 12:39 am
  #12  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC S100K, A3*S, SPG Gold, CC Gold, HH Diamond
Posts: 25,530
This thread has me wondering...

What if I'm flying SFO-ORD-YYZ (all UA) -LHR-YYZ-SFO (AC), booked on 014, and due to IRROPS, I get rebooked on the same route, same operating airlines, different flights/numbers, but rebooked onto 016 since United is the one who caused the issue.

Would it be the "original" ticket number that matters, or the flown ticket number?
canadiancow is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 18, 2:37 am
  #13  
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Programs: AC
Posts: 1,801
Originally Posted by canadiancow View Post
Would it be the "original" ticket number that matters, or the flown ticket number?
Flown.
longtimeflyin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 18, 6:02 am
  #14  
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: sqrt(-united states of apologist)
Programs: sqrt(-school of apologist)
Posts: 4,805
Originally Posted by canadiancow View Post
This thread has me wondering...

What if I'm flying SFO-ORD-YYZ (all UA) -LHR-YYZ-SFO (AC), booked on 014, and due to IRROPS, I get rebooked on the same route, same operating airlines, different flights/numbers, but rebooked onto 016 since United is the one who caused the issue.

Would it be the "original" ticket number that matters, or the flown ticket number?
Similar to any IRROPS, the rebooked ticket would end up being used to calculate AQM, so likely you'd have to write in for manual intervention as the old coupons would be exchanged.

If this issue hasn't been solved for IRROPS, it probably hasn't for AQD.
SparseFlyer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Jul 16, 18, 8:43 am
  #15  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: YYC
Posts: 19,747
Originally Posted by longtimeflyin View Post
Flown.
Not always bad though. If you get rebooked by another airline on a flight operated by AC, you might end up with significantly more AQDs.
Stranger is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread