Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Air Canada | Aeroplan
Reload this Page >

AE phone-bookings and website down this afternoon (June 18)

AE phone-bookings and website down this afternoon (June 18)

Old Jun 18, 18, 6:39 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: YVR
Programs: Aeroplan, Onepass
Posts: 76
AE phone-bookings and website down this afternoon (June 18)

Ack!... this is just a little rant... and with a Routing Question.

<rant>
AE has been unable to make bookings this afternoon, as they're having technical issues, and advise to call back tonight or tomorrow.
I *DID* manage to make a booking while the site came back up briefly, such that I could snag available flights before they disappeared.

I then called in to the call centre... explained that I was able to make the booking 5 minutes ago, but actually wanted to book one sector out of a sister airport...
(IAD instead of DCA) and I was willing to pay the $30 Booking Fee, but didn't want to pay a Change Fee that was incurred due to their computer system being down.

No Go. Escalated to Supervisor... No Go.
They didn't care that their system being down was the cause of this request... NOPE.
If I wanted to change... it's $125 X 2. Period.
<\end rant>

Routing Question: I booked YYZ-DCA DCA-EWR-YVR YVR-YYZ
Why would it not allow YYZ-EWR-DCA DCA-EWR-YVR YVR-YYZ ???

( I was *really* hoping to book YYZ-EWR-DCA IAD-EWR-YVR YVR-YYZ )

Thanks for letting me rant. 2020 is coming.
bual is offline  
Old Jun 18, 18, 7:39 pm
  #2  
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: YVR
Posts: 1,417
You cannot transit the same airport twice in the same direction.
echino is offline  
Old Jun 19, 18, 11:05 am
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: YVR
Programs: Aeroplan, Onepass
Posts: 76
I don’t see that this routing does?
it transits EWR on outbound and return...
bual is offline  
Old Jun 19, 18, 11:14 am
  #4  
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Toronto, ON
Programs: AC E35K
Posts: 5,065
Originally Posted by bual View Post
Routing Question: I booked YYZ-DCA DCA-EWR-YVR YVR-YYZ
Why would it not allow YYZ-EWR-DCA DCA-EWR-YVR YVR-YYZ ???

( I was *really* hoping to book YYZ-EWR-DCA IAD-EWR-YVR YVR-YYZ )

Thanks for letting me rant. 2020 is coming.
You can't transit the same city twice on either side of your destination, which is YVR in this case.
ChrisA330 is offline  
Old Jun 19, 18, 11:15 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Toronto, ON
Programs: AC E35K
Posts: 5,065
Originally Posted by bual View Post
I donít see that this routing does?
it transits EWR on outbound and return...
From a ticketing perspective, your return is YVR-YYZ
ChrisA330 is offline  
Old Jun 19, 18, 11:36 am
  #6  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: YVR
Programs: Aeroplan, Onepass
Posts: 76
Gotcha... thanks for the clarification!

Should i I assume that it wouldn’t work using sister airports either...
transiting LGA outbound and a subsequent transit EWR?

Last edited by bual; Jun 19, 18 at 11:43 am
bual is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Search Engine: