Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Air Canada | Aeroplan
Reload this Page >

AC mobile app shows new itinerary / AC booking reference on UA ticket after change

AC mobile app shows new itinerary / AC booking reference on UA ticket after change

Reply

Old Apr 8, 18, 1:22 pm
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Programs: AC SE
Posts: 2,364
AC mobile app shows new itinerary / AC booking reference on UA ticket after change

Had an original booking made through UA (016 ticket stock) which I had to change. The change resulted in a new itinerary and AC booking reference.

When I went into the AC mobile app, the old itinerary / booking reference I had previously added to 'My Flights' was still there. After I removed it, the new itinerary / booking reference magically appeared!

The two constants: the original UA ticket number (and booking reference) and my AP number. Not sure what did the trick, but thought I found my own shocked reaction quite funny given how simple this should be from a tech perspective. We now have such a low bar when it comes to AC IT.

Of course, logging into AC.com with my AP number still does not result in this booking showing up. One step at a time.
capedreamer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 18, 1:27 pm
  #2  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Programs: AC SE
Posts: 2,364
Slight update: Just went back into the mobile app, refreshed 'My Flights', and noticed the previous AC booking reference / itinerary is back. I can also still pull it up on AC.com (using the booking reference). I guess it hasn't been deleted from the system yet.

This would suggest that the mobile app is automatically pulling all bookings associated with my AP number irrespective of booking vendor or ticket stock. Hooray!

But that invites the question: If the mobile app can locate bookings made elsewhere using my AP number, why can't the website?
capedreamer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 18, 1:41 pm
  #3  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: YYC
Posts: 21,257
Originally Posted by capedreamer View Post

But that invites the question: If the mobile app can locate bookings made elsewhere using my AP number, why can't the website?
Venturing a guess here: the app was done by in-house team. The web site is IBM. Plus, comes with tons of extra luggage.

Wouldn't surprise me one bit either if IBM would see the writing on the wall, and that their relationship with AC has no future.
capedreamer likes this.
Stranger is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 18, 8:54 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: YYC
Programs: AC SE100K, BA Silver, Marriott Platinum, Accor Platinum, Hilton Gold, Club Carlson Gold
Posts: 5,892
Originally Posted by capedreamer View Post
Slight update: Just went back into the mobile app, refreshed 'My Flights', and noticed the previous AC booking reference / itinerary is back. I can also still pull it up on AC.com (using the booking reference). I guess it hasn't been deleted from the system yet.

This would suggest that the mobile app is automatically pulling all bookings associated with my AP number irrespective of booking vendor or ticket stock. Hooray!

But that invites the question: If the mobile app can locate bookings made elsewhere using my AP number, why can't the website?
The app has done this for a while. Why they can't get the same function on the website, I don't know.
Adam Smith is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 18, 9:09 pm
  #5  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Programs: AC SE
Posts: 2,364
Originally Posted by Adam Smith View Post
The app has done this for a while. Why they can't get the same function on the website, I don't know.
For any ticket associated with your AP number?

I just booked 2 AC-marketed and operated tickets (014 stock) via Concur / Amex Business Travel this past week, and both had to be manually added to the app.
capedreamer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 18, 6:05 am
  #6  
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Toronto, ON, CANADA
Programs: AC SE100K, Marriott Bonvoy LTE
Posts: 1,594
Originally Posted by capedreamer View Post
For any ticket associated with your AP number?

I just booked 2 AC-marketed and operated tickets (014 stock) via Concur / Amex Business Travel this past week, and both had to be manually added to the app.
Just force a manual refresh - it'll then show up in your list of flights in the app. I have to book my business travel via Concur and they show up in the app without having to add them by reference manually.
Jebby_ca is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 18, 6:34 am
  #7  
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: YOW
Programs: AC SE100K, Bonvoy Platinum
Posts: 342
Originally Posted by Jebby_ca View Post
Just force a manual refresh - it'll then show up in your list of flights in the app. I have to book my business travel via Concur and they show up in the app without having to add them by reference manually.
same here. As long as my Aeroplan number is associated the app picks up my bookings. Whether through Consur, Aeroplan, AC, etc. I do sometimes have to do a manual refresh but they show up.
martyYOW is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 9, 18, 10:27 am
  #8  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Programs: AC SE
Posts: 2,364
Thanks, @Jebby_ca and @martyYOW. I'll keep an eye out for this with my next booking.
capedreamer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 18, 2:56 pm
  #9  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Programs: AC SE
Posts: 2,364
Originally Posted by Jebby_ca View Post
Just force a manual refresh - it'll then show up in your list of flights in the app. I have to book my business travel via Concur and they show up in the app without having to add them by reference manually.
Originally Posted by martyYOW View Post
same here. As long as my Aeroplan number is associated the app picks up my bookings. Whether through Consur, Aeroplan, AC, etc. I do sometimes have to do a manual refresh but they show up.
Just made another booking through Aeroplan. Although my AP number is entered, the booking did not show up on its on in the AC mobile app. Manual refresh did not help. I had to enter the booking reference. So YMMV I guess.
capedreamer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 18, 3:06 pm
  #10  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC S100K, Accor Plat, Bonvoy Gold, HH Diamond
Posts: 28,644
Every revenue booking I've made has shown up automatically. No Aeroplan booking I've made has shown up automatically. I'm at a 100% consistency rate here.
Jebby_ca likes this.
canadiancow is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 18, 3:09 pm
  #11  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Programs: AC SE
Posts: 2,364
Originally Posted by canadiancow View Post
Every revenue booking I've made has shown up automatically. No Aeroplan booking I've made has shown up automatically. I'm at a 100% consistency rate here.
Any theories as to why? Seems a bit counterintuitive...
capedreamer is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 18, 3:19 pm
  #12  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC S100K, Accor Plat, Bonvoy Gold, HH Diamond
Posts: 28,644
Originally Posted by capedreamer View Post
Any theories as to why? Seems a bit counterintuitive...
FQTV vs. FQTR would be my only guess.
capedreamer likes this.
canadiancow is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 18, 3:50 pm
  #13  
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 188
Issue I'm having is:

Booked a 4-segment itinerary with United.

Cancelled that booking.

ONE of the segments is still showing in the AC app. I've deleted it multiple times, but it keeps coming back! Weird!
musicmtl is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread