Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Air Canada | Aeroplan
Reload this Page >

Question: Aeroplan award ticket illegal route

Question: Aeroplan award ticket illegal route

Reply

Old Apr 21, 17, 10:36 am
  #1  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Programs: AC E50K
Posts: 39
Aeroplan award ticket illegal route

I believe aeroplan allows stop over for round trip tickets, so my plan is

YYZ - PVG destination

PVG - CDG(stop over) - YYZ

the search results in quite a few flights, but after selecting the first 2 flight, the 3rd one is greyed out.

For 1-way route, I did YYZ -connecting in Europe - PVG, so I assume the return flight is allowed.

I thought it was due to MPM, but a quick search shows there is no MPM anymore.
http://onemileatatime.boardingarea.c...routing-rules/

Can anyone let me know what I am missing here?

TIA!
IBNR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 17, 11:24 am
  #2  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC S100K, A3*S, SPG Gold, CC Gold, HH Diamond
Posts: 27,622
"No MPM anymore" is simply wrong.

The MPM rules changed, but there is still an MPM for every route.
canadiancow is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 17, 11:30 am
  #3  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Programs: AC E50K
Posts: 39
Originally Posted by canadiancow View Post
"No MPM anymore" is simply wrong.

The MPM rules changed, but there is still an MPM for every route.
Thanks for pointing it out. However, several years ago I did pretty much the same route. YYZ-CDG-PVG-YYZ, and the only difference is that CDG was a connection instead of a stop over. So I guess it is not a MPM issue?
IBNR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 17, 12:01 pm
  #4  
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Programs: SPG Gold
Posts: 4,576
You almost need HKG/SIN/BKK to stop over (>24 hrs) in Europe now

I think YYZ-PVG is too short

http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/air-c...seudo-mpm.html
-YYZ-BKK - 11055 (q) YYZ-BKK 11905
-YYZ-NRT - 9049 (q)
-YYZ-ICN - 9297 (q)
-YYZ-PEK - 9228 (q)
-YYZ-HKG - 10957 (q)
-YYZ-OKA - 10200 (q)
jerryhung is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 17, 12:06 pm
  #5  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Canada
Programs: UA*1K, BA Silver, Accor Plat, Marriott Gold, Carlson Gold, Hilton Gold
Posts: 20,274
The solution may be to add BKK/SIN as a destination. You dont actually have to spend any time there.
Just go YYZ-PVG-BKK/BKK-CDG-YYZ. A couple hours in BKK will be enough.
rankourabu is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 17, 2:24 pm
  #6  
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Programs: SPG Gold
Posts: 4,576
Originally Posted by rankourabu View Post
The solution may be to add BKK/SIN as a destination. You dont actually have to spend any time there.
Just go YYZ-PVG-BKK/BKK-CDG-YYZ. A couple hours in BKK will be enough.
BKK/SIN make it Asia 2 miles charged. HKG is still Asia 1, but not sure if it's enough

Also, I think you actually need 24+ hrs in Destination to count (surprisingly the system is smart enough to know that), never tried

I always Destinate my mRTW to HKG to cap the YQ, and any "layover" will not work, so I always have to stay overnight for it, while my true Destination is TPE
e.g. mRTW: YYZ-IAD-AMS, AMS-IST-HKG, HKG-TPE, TPE-YYZ
jerryhung is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 17, 3:35 pm
  #7  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC S100K, A3*S, SPG Gold, CC Gold, HH Diamond
Posts: 27,622
Originally Posted by jerryhung View Post
Also, I think you actually need 24+ hrs in Destination to count (surprisingly the system is smart enough to know that), never tried
I've run into that issue with a couple bookings. The agent prices it out correctly, but the MPM validator only seems to look at your furthest 24hour stop.

Which seems odd, given that it's perfectly valid to book an itinerary with no 24 hour stops.

But on two itineraries with multiple agents, I was unable to pay SFO-BKK mileage with a stop in Europe unless I spent over 24 hours in BKK.
canadiancow is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 17, 10:49 pm
  #8  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Programs: AC E50K
Posts: 39
I did a new search of YYZ-CDG-PVG-YYZ, which should be the same distance, and AP allows it. Actually, the route is YYZ-FRA-CDG(stopover) - CPH - PVG(stop over) - YYZ.

If the original route was beyond the MPM, doesn't the new route go further?

So confused...
IBNR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 21, 17, 11:11 pm
  #9  
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 498
Originally Posted by IBNR View Post
I did a new search of YYZ-CDG-PVG-YYZ, which should be the same distance, and AP allows it. Actually, the route is YYZ-FRA-CDG(stopover) - CPH - PVG(stop over) - YYZ.

If the original route was beyond the MPM, doesn't the new route go further?

So confused...
That's strange. What is this new route pricing out as? Asia 1? Since wouldn't PVG still be considered your destination as it's the furthest stop?
pentiumvi is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 17, 9:31 am
  #10  
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Programs: SPG Gold
Posts: 4,576
Originally Posted by IBNR View Post
I did a new search of YYZ-CDG-PVG-YYZ, which should be the same distance, and AP allows it. Actually, the route is YYZ-FRA-CDG(stopover) - CPH - PVG(stop over) - YYZ.

If the original route was beyond the MPM, doesn't the new route go further?

So confused...
What's the ACTUAL routing?
and you can actually get to the checkout screen?

one-way wise, it's actually +41% which seems impossible
http://www.gcmap.com/mapui?P=yyz-pvg...ra-cdg-cph-pvg
jerryhung is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 17, 3:20 pm
  #11  
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Programs: AC E50K
Posts: 39
Please see the screenshot, I did get to the step riight before checkout, but I do not have enough miles(<50%) to proceed.
Attached Images  
IBNR is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 17, 3:23 pm
  #12  
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: YYZ
Programs: Eupgrade4Lyfe, Gifted E50K, 777HDPeasant or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance and Narcissism.
Posts: 5,477
Yeah last time I checked YYZ-CDG-PVG-YYZ and vice versa works fine.

Most of the time its only SWISS/SAS/Turkish that works though.

You gotta make sure you stop on the way to CDG is not too far out, same with PVG, might have to find a way to go direct on the PVG portion esp.
Jumper Jack is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread