Old Apr 2, 17, 9:28 pm
FlyerTalk Forums Expert How-Tos and Guides
Last edit by: Adam Smith
If I use a Bid Upgrade do I get additional SQM / SQD now for my flights?

No.

If I use a Bid Upgrade on an International Flight leaving YYZ/YVR do I get access to the Signature Lounge?

No.

I have a flight going from XXX to YYY on DD-MM-YY and the minimum bid is $ZZZ - what are my chances / what should I bid?

No one here really knows how Plusgrade as implemented by AC really 'decides' which bids to accept.
There are so many potential variables that it's best just to bid what you feel the upgrade is worth to you.

AC Bid Upgrade - FAQs


If your upgrade request is accepted, the fare conditions for the original ticket you purchased shall remain in effect and will be applicable with respect to cancellation policies, change fees, conditions for minimum and maximum stay, and rules relating to the accrual of frequent flyer miles. All other conditions will be per the upgraded fare class.

On the AC website:

"AC Bid Upgrade - Your opportunity to travel in a higher cabin class"

https://upgrade.plusgrade.com/offer/AirCanada
Print Wikipost

Air Canada Bid Upgrade Program

Old Sep 2, 18, 12:50 pm
  #691  
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: YOW
Programs: Altitude 75K, LT Marriott Platinum
Posts: 256
I had success with a minimum bid of $520 from LYS - YUL (Premium Economy lowest - N) and the maximum bid was $1,200. Only 9 seats were taken in business class. It should be noted that if one reserved in Standard fare, the minimum bid for Premium class and business classes were $350 and $635, respectively.

Checking the difference in fares from PE to lowest business for fall travel to Lyon are approximately $625, so AC may have realized that asking a fare difference of at least $1,000, when I reserved my ticket in June, was a bit steep for the A330.
qrctraveller is offline  
Old Sep 2, 18, 1:36 pm
  #692  
A FlyerTalk Posting Legend
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, UA Gold, Bonvoy Tit LT Sil, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond, Accor Silver
Posts: 42,033
@capedreamer, as you found out, the systems are independent.

Put in the bid if you're willing to pay it, and put in the eUpgrade request. If the eUpgrade clears ahead of time, the bid won't go through.

However, I'd be watching loads around T-100, because if the cabin's J9, it might be worth withdrawing the bid and just hoping for a gate upgrade.
ffsim and capedreamer like this.
canadiancow is online now  
Old Sep 2, 18, 1:46 pm
  #693  
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: LHR
Programs: AC SE
Posts: 3,832
Originally Posted by canadiancow
@capedreamer, as you found out, the systems are independent.

Put in the bid if you're willing to pay it, and put in the eUpgrade request. If the eUpgrade clears ahead of time, the bid won't go through.

However, I'd be watching loads around T-100, because if the cabin's J9, it might be worth withdrawing the bid and just hoping for a gate upgrade.
Thanks! Makes sense. ^
capedreamer is online now  
Old Sep 5, 18, 9:36 am
  #694  
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Programs: Mileage Plus 1K; Marriott Platinum; Hilton Gold
Posts: 6,354
I just checked on the ugrade bidding options for a YVR-SJC flight and was surprised to find the bids priced in USD. My fare was in CAD. And previous (successful) bids to other destinations were always priced in CAD.

Is this a new trick to squeeze more revenue out of pax?
transportprof is offline  
Old Sep 5, 18, 10:32 am
  #695  
formerly airedalemom
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: YXY
Programs: AC 25K, AF, Marriott etc......
Posts: 257
Originally Posted by transportprof
I just checked on the ugrade bidding options for a YVR-SJC flight and was surprised to find the bids priced in USD. My fare was in CAD. And previous (successful) bids to other destinations were always priced in CAD.

Is this a new trick to squeeze more revenue out of pax?
That's strange, all the bids upgrades I've seen departing from Canada were in CAD.

Is your location set as Canada?
Queen B is offline  
Old Sep 5, 18, 11:05 am
  #696  
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Programs: Mileage Plus 1K; Marriott Platinum; Hilton Gold
Posts: 6,354
Originally Posted by Queen B
That's strange, all the bids upgrades I've seen departing from Canada were in CAD.

Is your location set as Canada?
Yes indeed. I am in Canada, with my location set to Canada. But they are pricing the bid in USD.
transportprof is offline  
Old Sep 5, 18, 11:48 am
  #697  
formerly airedalemom
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: YXY
Programs: AC 25K, AF, Marriott etc......
Posts: 257
Originally Posted by transportprof
Yes indeed. I am in Canada, with my location set to Canada. But they are pricing the bid in USD.
hmm shifty buggers....

Now I'm curious, any other FT folks one else getting USD for bid upgrades?
Queen B is offline  
Old Sep 5, 18, 1:42 pm
  #698  
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: YYZ
Programs: FOTSG Tangerine Ex E35k (AC)
Posts: 5,610
Originally Posted by Queen B
hmm shifty buggers....

Now I'm curious, any other FT folks one else getting USD for bid upgrades?
Nope even on US VPN for a flight departing Canada.

I did notice something odd however, right next to the max price there's a little icon with a tooltip that says "Average upgrade price."
So, their average upgrade price is the maximum allowed? Is this just poor UI design?

jc94 is offline  
Old Sep 8, 18, 1:58 am
  #699  
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: YYZ/TPA/MCO
Posts: 101
CAD here. I've made 2 bids within the last couple weeks.
amw3000 is offline  
Old Sep 8, 18, 1:48 pm
  #700  
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 187
Flew Sept 1 SFO-YYZ and successful bid was in CAD.
ShinyO is offline  
Old Sep 8, 18, 2:36 pm
  #701  
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: LHR
Programs: AC SE
Posts: 3,832
Originally Posted by transportprof
I just checked on the ugrade bidding options for a YVR-SJC flight and was surprised to find the bids priced in USD. My fare was in CAD. And previous (successful) bids to other destinations were always priced in CAD.

Is this a new trick to squeeze more revenue out of pax?
Originally Posted by Queen B
hmm shifty buggers....

Now I'm curious, any other FT folks one else getting USD for bid upgrades?
I'm US based but have been using the US, Canadian, and Dutch versions of the site (logging on from these locations). For an itinerary originating in the US, my page was defaulted to CAD, but provided the option to change the currency to USD, EUR, and several others. I ended up submitting my bid in USD. The FX rate they are using appears pretty close to market. Not sure what's so strange or nefarious about this.
capedreamer is online now  
Old Sep 8, 18, 2:51 pm
  #702  
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 3,359
I've got a multi-city itinerary with AC (YYZ -> MAN Sep 16 on outbound then LHR -> YYZ Dec 5 on return), both are booked into K fare. The entire trip is ticketed and operated by AC and AC Rogue.

When I go to the bid upgrade site I see that I can offer an upgrade for YYZ->MAN but not LHR->YYZ. Any ideas why not?

-James
FlyerTalker70 is offline  
Old Sep 8, 18, 3:32 pm
  #703  
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: YOW
Programs: AC 75K
Posts: 569
Originally Posted by Queen B
hmm shifty buggers....

Now I'm curious, any other FT folks one else getting USD for bid upgrades?
I have an upcoming YVR-LAX and the bid upgrade price is in USD..

WesternCDN is offline  
Old Sep 8, 18, 8:42 pm
  #704  
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: YYZ
Programs: FOTSG Tangerine Ex E35k (AC)
Posts: 5,610
Originally Posted by j2simpso
I've got a multi-city itinerary with AC (YYZ -> MAN Sep 16 on outbound then LHR -> YYZ Dec 5 on return), both are booked into K fare. The entire trip is ticketed and operated by AC and AC Rogue.

When I go to the bid upgrade site I see that I can offer an upgrade for YYZ->MAN but not LHR->YYZ. Any ideas why not?

-James
Is the flight J0? Unlikely I know. AC phone reservations might know.

Edit - If you somehow booked basic on the return (no idea if K is possibly basic these days, I think it used to be Tango) ... no upgrades are allowed.

Originally Posted by WesternCDN
I have an upcoming YVR-LAX and the bid upgrade price is in USD..
I think to this and the other poster whats nefarious is that it may not always be apparent. It should be like luggage payments and LMUs, offer should be in currency from departing country (with offer to change).

Did you perhaps pay for this flight in USD and thats why it defaults to USD? I see CAD as mentioned on a US VPN and off it in Canada.
jc94 is offline  
Old Sep 9, 18, 12:06 am
  #705  
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: LHR
Programs: AC SE
Posts: 3,832
Originally Posted by jc94
I think to this and the other poster whats nefarious is that it may not always be apparent. It should be like luggage payments and LMUs, offer should be in currency from departing country (with offer to change).

Did you perhaps pay for this flight in USD and thats why it defaults to USD? I see CAD as mentioned on a US VPN and off it in Canada.
Have you and others seen my response upthread?

Originally Posted by capedreamer
I'm US based but have been using the US, Canadian, and Dutch versions of the site (logging on from these locations). For an itinerary originating in the US, my page was defaulted to CAD, but provided the option to change the currency to USD, EUR, and several others. I ended up submitting my bid in USD. The FX rate they are using appears pretty close to market. Not sure what's so strange or nefarious about this.
Do folks not see the currency change option (drop down menu in the top right corner) or is the consternation over which default currency is shown?
capedreamer is online now  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread