My new favourite error code

Old Jun 23, 16, 12:35 am
  #1  
formerly yvrgary
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: YOW
Programs: AC 50K, DL Gold, SPG Gold
Posts: 3,028
My new favourite error code

Honestly, I think this one's up there with "cheapening the product".


Last edited by YOWgary; Jun 23, 16 at 12:37 am Reason: A BUSINESS ERROR OCCURED
YOWgary is offline  
Old Jun 23, 16, 1:07 am
  #2  
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: YYZ
Programs: Eupgrade4Lyfe, Gifted E50K, 777HDPeasant or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance and Narcissism.
Posts: 5,578
A business error?
Were you trying to book flights run by 777s?

This wont end well for me, Okay I will show myself out
Jumper Jack is offline  
Old Jun 23, 16, 1:08 am
  #3  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: YKF
Programs: AC Elite 50K, Amex AP Plat, Choice Privileges, National Exec Elite, Via Prefrence
Posts: 2,996
Originally Posted by YOWgary View Post
Honestly, I think this one's up there with "cheapening the product".

The monkey fell asleep at the telegraph.

If only ac had invested in passenger pigeons.
kwflyer is offline  
Old Jun 23, 16, 7:56 am
  #4  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Programs: AC SE100K-1MM, NH, DL, AA, Global Entry/Nexus, APEC..
Posts: 16,281
Anybody notice the 2 different spelling in the red error message. LOLLLLLLL (Thx YOWgary)

This one is a keeper.

While not productive in any way, it is a warm reminder of what we are dealing with. Oh wait, planes are full, who cares.


occured
Verb

Misspelling of occurred.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/occured
24left is offline  
Old Jun 23, 16, 8:28 am
  #5  
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: YUL
Programs: AC*E50 (*A Gold), Accor Platinum, Bonvoy Gold Elite, Hilton Gold, Amex Platinum, NEXUS, Global Entry
Posts: 5,375
"Business error." Hmmmm.... I.....

I just can't.
ffsim is offline  
Old Jun 23, 16, 9:00 am
  #6  
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Programs: AC Altitude E75K (*G), NEXUS
Posts: 4,210
This looks like an incomplete edit from an error message template, like the programmer selected the show-an-error option and did not put in the nature of the error.
flyquiet is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread