Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Air Canada | Aeroplan
Reload this Page >

I work at the airport/for the airline. You're wrong.

I work at the airport/for the airline. You're wrong.

Old Jun 20, 22, 8:55 am
  #436  
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: YXU
Programs: AC SE100K, National E/E, HH Diamond, IHG Gold, MB Plat, Avis P/P
Posts: 787
Originally Posted by Stranger View Post
At least she checked properly.

I once had a similar scenario where somehow the agent checked and either did it wrong or misread. Until fortunately the next agent, who had heard the conversation, stepped in and showed the first one the correct answer.
I had a similar issue some time ago. OK, it was 20 years and one month ago. I was checking in at YYZ for a flight to NRT. The agent takes my passport (I was using a Slovak passport then) and after a while she goes: "You don't have a visa." I said: "I know, I don't need a visa. "So goes again: "Yes, you do." Then she said: "Look, I show you:" She punches in an airport code to some table and it says to her that I need visa. I asked: "Ma'am, why did you enter DME?" She said: "Because you're Russian." I answered: "No, I'm not. Please take a look at my passport again. It says Slovak Republic." "So which airport?" "Please try BTS" She tried BTS and it, of course, worked.
WildcatYXU is offline  
Old Jun 20, 22, 1:23 pm
  #437  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC SE MM, Bonvoy Tit LT Sil, Hyatt Glob, HH Diamond, Accor Gold, UA Silver
Posts: 39,159
Back story: I was trying to upgrade SFO-YVR-NRT, but the website wasn't giving me a checkbox for the YVR-NRT. It was only letting me upgrade SFO-YVR

Me: Hi, I'd like to request an eUpgrade, but the website isn't letting me.
Agent: Sure, do you have the booking reference?
Me: ABC123. I'd like to upgrade the two Air Canada flights please.
Agent: Okay let me see... Okay this will be 11 credits. Oh, you only have 8.
Me: No, I have like 600.
Agent: eUpgrade credits? No, that's not possible. You can only have 100, maybe 200.

At this point, I'm loading the eUp site.

Me: I have six hundred ninety four.
Agent: I don't think that's possible. Let me go pull up my loyalty management system.
...
Agent: Oh wow, you do! I didn't know that was possible.

The issue was that my flight is a day or two after the expiry date of all but 8 of my eUps, so we were not able to put in the request.

She was also quite apologetic. "I didn't mean to accuse you of not having that many, I've just never seen this before."

So definitely not in the "spirit" of this thread, but it definitely fits.

Overall a very friendly call, and we both learned something.

I guess I need to cross an eUp threshold in July.
canadiancow is offline  
Old Jun 20, 22, 1:27 pm
  #438  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: YVR
Programs: AC SE 2MM; UA MP Premier Silver; Marriott Bonvoy LT Titanium Elite; Radisson
Posts: 34,740
Originally Posted by canadiancow View Post
Me: I have six hundred ninety four.
Agent: I don't think that's possible. Let me go pull up my loyalty management system.
...
Agent: Oh wow, you do! I didn't know that was possible.

The issue was that my flight is a day or two after the expiry date of all but 8 of my eUps, so we were not able to put in the request.

She was also quite apologetic. "I didn't mean to accuse you of not having that many, I've just never seen this before."

So definitely not in the "spirit" of this thread, but it definitely fits.

Overall a very friendly call, and we both learned something.

I guess I need to cross an eUp threshold in July.
Reminded me of the time an AC employee said that it was impossible to attain 500,000 SQM (back then, "AQM") in a calendar year. The only difference is that I didn't learn anything, but they did.
canadiancow likes this.
yyznomad is offline  
Old Jun 23, 22, 12:33 pm
  #439  
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: YYZ
Programs: AC S100K, SPG G, Hilton G,Nexus/GE, Amex MR Plat, Hyatt Plat,IHG Plat E
Posts: 4,088
I told my family members who were flying YYZ-DEL-BOM that they would have to pick up their bags in DEL, clear customs and then hand it to the connecting airline.
Business class checkin at YYZ told them that's not the case, bags would go straight thru to BOM, no need to pick them up.
I checked with DEL concierge who confirmed that the bags would have to be picked up and walked thru Indian customs and then handed over to the connecting airline.
Concierge and me were correct.
canopus27 and YYC3722 like this.
vernonc is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread