Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Air Canada | Aeroplan
Reload this Page > Question aboout Aeroplan stopover on award tickets

Question aboout Aeroplan stopover on award tickets

Reply

Old Jan 31, 15, 6:15 am
  #1
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Programs: Aeroplan, Avios, SPG
Posts: 233
Question aboout Aeroplan stopover on award tickets

I've been redeeming Aeroplan rewards for years and I just read that you can book a stopover without additional points. I tried to make some 'test bookings' on the Aeroplan website and it seems like this free stopover only works for certain cities. Does anyone know what criteria the cities have to be? I read the article here: http://cardmecanada.com/free-areoplan-award-stopover/
loun80 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 15, 9:49 pm
  #2
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5,527
Originally Posted by loun80 View Post
I've been redeeming Aeroplan rewards for years and I just read that you can book a stopover without additional points. I tried to make some 'test bookings' on the Aeroplan website and it seems like this free stopover only works for certain cities. Does anyone know what criteria the cities have to be? I read the article here: http://cardmecanada.com/free-areoplan-award-stopover/
You always could redeem rewards that had free stopovers. You're permitted two stopovers or one open jaw + one stopover, but you'll have to call in. With online itineraries, you can have either one open jaw or one stopover.

The stopover has to be one of the cities on your way to the destination that doesn't exceed or invalidate the routing rules.
Since we're linking to blogs, see my post on the new routing rules (from Oct 2014): http://canadiankilometers.boardingar...ules-unveiled/
Here is a post of Aeroplan's routing and stopover rules explained: http://canadiankilometers.boardingar...plan-mini-rtw/
yerffej201 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 15, 10:05 pm
  #3
Original Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Programs: Aeroplan, Avios, SPG
Posts: 233
Aeroplan Reward Free Stopovers?

I posted in the wrong forum and was told to post in this forum:

I've been redeeming Aeroplan rewards for years and I just read that you can book a stopover without additional points. I tried to make some 'test bookings' on the Aeroplan website and it seems like this free stopover only works for certain cities. Does anyone know what criteria the cities have to be? I read the article here: http://cardmecanada.com/free-areoplan-award-stopover/
loun80 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 15, 10:09 pm
  #4
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: YVR
Programs: S100K, UA Gold, CX Gold, Marriot Platinum Premier, SPG platinum,Fairmont Plat,National Exec Elite
Posts: 338
the easy answer is to use the muti-city tab on aeroplan.com and try entering the city you want to stop. There are mileage restrictions depending on destination and stopovers
there are quite a few threads here on different options.
scotchmeup is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 15, 6:42 am
  #5
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Programs: Hyatt Diamond, Hilton Diamond, SPG Gold..Flying the world in Business and First Class only
Posts: 1,061
Question aboout Aeroplan stopover on award tickets

Read Jeff's post above, it gives a good intro
alexisonsmith is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 15, 3:50 pm
  #6
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: State College, PA
Programs: US Airways CP, UA 1K, DL Plat, Marriott Gold, SPG Plat
Posts: 281
OK so looking at this (and the website) I can do something like:
Out: SAN-LAX-YVR-LON (stop) -FRA- BCN (dest)
Rtn: BCN-FRA-ATL (stop) -ORD-SAN

I am going to transfer points from Amex so can I call and check before I transfer the points or do I need the points in the account for the aeroplan agents to look at it?
pjs91015 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 15, 4:12 pm
  #7
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: YVR
Posts: 1,377
Originally Posted by pjs91015 View Post
OK so looking at this (and the website) I can do something like:
Out: SAN-LAX-YVR-LON (stop) -FRA- BCN (dest)
Rtn: BCN-FRA-ATL (stop) -ORD-SAN

I am going to transfer points from Amex so can I call and check before I transfer the points or do I need the points in the account for the aeroplan agents to look at it?
If you routing is approved, get prepared to pay $1,000+ in fuel surcharges.

To minimize fuel surcharges, route on YQ-free airlines (no AC or LH).

You can call and feed your flights to Aeroplan agent, and then transfer points when they tell you it`s all valid, available, and ready to book. Transfers are instant.
echino is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 15, 1:40 pm
  #8
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: State College, PA
Programs: US Airways CP, UA 1K, DL Plat, Marriott Gold, SPG Plat
Posts: 281
Originally Posted by echino View Post
If you routing is approved, get prepared to pay $1,000+ in fuel surcharges.

To minimize fuel surcharges, route on YQ-free airlines (no AC or LH).

You can call and feed your flights to Aeroplan agent, and then transfer points when they tell you it`s all valid, available, and ready to book. Transfers are instant.
Thanks for the help. Any issue with the number of legs. Looks like BCN-ATL is going to be a bit of a .....! BCN-FRA-DUS-EWR-ATL!

Edit. Just checked and it is a 10-leg maximum. So this means that I can do this (which is apparently available):
SFO-YVR-LHR (stop) - FRA-BCN (dest) - FRA-DUS-EWR-ATL (openjaw). I actually live in SAN so may look to add two more legs to get me home - if they become available. Going to call!

Last edited by pjs91015; Feb 20, 15 at 1:49 pm
pjs91015 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Feb 20, 15, 2:39 pm
  #9
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: YVR
Programs: Infinitely Pointless AP 35k, SQ Gold, Jiffypark Manhattan Gold
Posts: 3,517
Originally Posted by yerffej201 View Post
Since we're linking to blogs, see my post on the new routing rules (from Oct 2014): [URL="http://canadiankilometers.boardingarea.com/2014/10/30/new-aeroplan-routing-rules-unveiled/"]
2nd or third time I've read your post on the matter. I'm wondering if you'd ever do another quick post with some west coast ideas, seeing as we're both YVR based .

I've been trying to think of some creative routings to explore 2 regions and I'm finding it pretty difficult, not sure if it's a poor imagination or just it's way harder from YVR. I've been trying to pair MDE with anything outside of USA/Central America/South America but haven't been able to do it, not sure if it's just not possible or what.

Anyways, keep up the blogging, very informative.
drvannostren is offline  
Reply With Quote
 


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:56 pm.

Home - News - Forum - Hotel Reviews - Glossary - Contact Us - Airport Code Lookup - Terms of Use - Privacy Policy - Cookie Policy - Advertise on FlyerTalk - Archive - Top

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by Flyertalk.com. Copyright 2017 FlyerTalk.com. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.