Go Back  FlyerTalk Forums > Miles&Points > Airlines and Mileage Programs > Air Canada | Aeroplan
Reload this Page >

Expedited screening with TSA Pre✓ on Air Canada flights

Expedited screening with TSA Pre✓ on Air Canada flights

Reply

Old Aug 23, 17, 3:36 pm
  #331  
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Programs: AC SE100k, SPG Gold, National Exec
Posts: 2,329
Originally Posted by vernonc View Post
This sucks. Now I have to plan my airport arrival so I have enough time for the long security lines at SEA and SFO.
Hopefully someone can update if this gets resolved hopefully before next week
2 weeks ago in SEA it was working.

Hopefully they fix it.

​​​​​​Otherwise the low P fares on UA will have my business again, AQD or otherwise.
Diabeetus is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 17, 3:57 pm
  #332  
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: YYZ
Programs: AC SE100K, IHG Spire, Hertz PC, Avis Preferred Plus
Posts: 126
I didn't have precheck on my boarding pass out of ATL on Aug 18. I asked and the agent said it was down.
jeffypop75 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 23, 17, 7:11 pm
  #333  
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 730
Originally Posted by GLAinYYZ View Post
EWR was certainly down on Monday unfortunately (took ages waiting in the regular line). Check in agent said the system had been down for a few days!
It was up the week before when I was there, thankfully, because the non-precheck line was huge.

Having lunch with a co-worker before we headed to EWR:

Him: Why do you always want to get to the airport so early on the way home?
Me: Can you tell me with any certainty that pre-check will be running?
Him: Good point.

It was and we ended up sitting in the lounge for an hour.
RatherBeInYOW is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 24, 17, 11:58 am
  #334  
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: YYZ
Programs: AP(Nada),Skymiles
Posts: 56
BOS to YYZ yesterday, no pre-check on boarding pass.
busfan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 24, 17, 1:20 pm
  #335  
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Programs: Air Canada Aeroplan, Marriot Rewards, Avis Preferred Plus
Posts: 6
BOS to YYZ is sort of irrelevant. It's the same line, you just have to take off your shoes.
rage is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 24, 17, 1:45 pm
  #336  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC S100K, A3*S, SPG Gold, CC Gold, HH Diamond
Posts: 26,420
Originally Posted by Devon Cassidy View Post
BOS to YYZ is sort of irrelevant. It's the same line, you just have to take off your shoes.
So... it's not irrelevant
canadiancow is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 17, 12:09 pm
  #337  
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: YVR - MILLS Waypoint
Programs: AC*SE100K, wood level status in various other programs
Posts: 1,403
I've always found both BOS and LGA TSA Pre lines interesting. Especially when they used to give out those little Pre 'tickets' that look something printed at Kinkos for the Boy Scouts.

Luckily, I have avoided both of those fine airports for over a year now.
Bohemian1 is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 17, 12:28 pm
  #338  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: FLL/LAX/YYZ/TPE
Programs: CO Platinum 1K, United 1K, SPG LT Platinum, National Executive Elite, Platinum TSA Hater
Posts: 32,360
Traveling UA yesterday in F, flight was delayed, so I was pushed to a AC flight (with surprisingly great service in F). Luckily I was already in the terminal and did AC OLCI from inside the UC and did not need to see security again, but it was clear that even with the data pushed over from United, I did not have Pre on my AC boarding pass so something must be broken in their system.
bocastephen is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 17, 1:24 pm
  #339  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: SFO
Programs: AC S100K, A3*S, SPG Gold, CC Gold, HH Diamond
Posts: 26,420
Originally Posted by bocastephen View Post
Traveling UA yesterday in F, flight was delayed, so I was pushed to a AC flight (with surprisingly great service in F). Luckily I was already in the terminal and did AC OLCI from inside the UC and did not need to see security again, but it was clear that even with the data pushed over from United, I did not have Pre on my AC boarding pass so something must be broken in their system.
I have never had that work. I've always needed to go into the other airline's PNR and add my PASS ID.
canadiancow is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 25, 17, 2:05 pm
  #340  
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: YYC
Programs: AC SE100K, BA Silver, Accor Platinum, Hilton Gold, SPG/Marriott Gold, Club Carlson Gold
Posts: 5,138
Originally Posted by bocastephen View Post
Traveling UA yesterday in F, flight was delayed, so I was pushed to a AC flight (with surprisingly great service in F). Luckily I was already in the terminal and did AC OLCI from inside the UC and did not need to see security again, but it was clear that even with the data pushed over from United, I did not have Pre on my AC boarding pass so something must be broken in their system.
As cow said, nothing really new there. UA's system doesn't work with AC's. When I come back from LatAm and do UA-AC connections, I'll check in with UA then later do AC OLCI to get my AC BP, putting in my KTN in the process.
Adam Smith is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 17, 7:03 pm
  #341  
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Programs: AC E50K *G - Amtrak SelectPlus
Posts: 136
Any updates?
Flying out of DCA later this week and wondering if I should plan accordingly. (I know I can find out when I OCLI)
pprrff is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 17, 7:07 pm
  #342  
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Toronto
Programs: DL Silver, AC E75K, Chatime Elite
Posts: 270
Worked for me at Miami (August 28). NON-Nexus Friend traveling on the same PNR got it as well, but only after we reprinted at the airport kiosk.
TTC192Rocket is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 17, 9:55 pm
  #343  
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Canada
Programs: Aeroplan E50, HH gold, Nat Exec Elite, Kimpton Karma
Posts: 1,376
Originally Posted by pprrff View Post
Any updates?
Flying out of DCA later this week and wondering if I should plan accordingly. (I know I can find out when I OCLI)
Are you on AC? Don't need pre-check. At least a couple of months ago I didn't. They had a Nexus line (on the left in the screening area). I just went there. Easy peasy. Hope nothing has changed and it works for you.
Bartolo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 17, 10:20 pm
  #344  
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Programs: AC E50K *G - Amtrak SelectPlus
Posts: 136
Originally Posted by Bartolo View Post
Are you on AC? Don't need pre-check. At least a couple of months ago I didn't. They had a Nexus line (on the left in the screening area). I just went there. Easy peasy. Hope nothing has changed and it works for you.
No nexus lines at US airports.
pprrff is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 17, 10:26 pm
  #345  
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Canada
Programs: Aeroplan E50, HH gold, Nat Exec Elite, Kimpton Karma
Posts: 1,376
Originally Posted by pprrff View Post
No nexus lines at US airports.
LAX T2 has one sometimes. Several posts about that in this forum. It seems to open/close at whim.

DCA had one. I know it is unusual but....

Last edited by Bartolo; Aug 29, 17 at 8:48 am
Bartolo is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: