Old Oct 26, 2015, 2:06 am
FlyerTalk Forums Expert How-Tos and Guides
Last edit by: Adam Smith
General WiFi Tidbits
  • WiFi is managed by "WiFi Onboard", formerly known as "Gogo"
  • If you have a pass from WiFi OnBoard for their entire fleet that will generally work
  • You can redeem Aeroplan points for various packages ranging from one hour to the entire flight and at different speeds
  • Only one device at a time can use the plan. Once you log in with another device with your WiFi Onboard or Aeroplan account the other device will drop
  • Rouge J customers are now getting a one-time WiFi Onboard code for free WiFi on the flight instead of getting an iPad


Detailed WiFi roll-out info compiled by FTers:

Planes with WiFi (confirmed by FTers):
  • GoGo 2Ku satellite-based system (fast, large coverage area, including over water - coverage map):
    • 223
    • 319 (rouge)
    • 320 (rouge)
    • 321 (rouge)
    • 333 (except 946 and 948)
    • 788
    • 789 (except 860)
    • 77L
    • 77W
  • Gogo ATG system (old, slow, only works over land in North America, and not very far north - coverage map)
    • CR9: 701-721, 780-784 (note: a recent report from a Jazz pilot suggests the system may be disabled on 780-784)
    • E75
    • 319 (mainline)
    • 320 (mainline)
    • 321 (mainline)

Remaining planes planned for WiFi that are still without WiFI or unknown:
  • CR9: 722-730 (note: a recent report from a Jazz pilot suggests the system may be disabled on 780-784)
  • 7M8: all (AC had an embarrassing escapade with a Thales system that was completely inadequate. As of March 2023, they appear to have given up on this system. What they plan to replace it with is uncertain)
  • 789: 860
  • 333: 946, 948

Planes with no plans to install WiFi:
  • DH4s
  • CRJs


Air Canada Status WiFi Benefit
  • The benefit lasts for 12 months from the date of activation, which is the first date you sign into Gogo on an AC flight using your Aeroplan account. Date of benefit selection is irrelevant. It must be activated by the end of the calendar year.
  • Benefit currently works on all aircraft with WiFi, except possibly rouge. Some rouge aircraft have reported having access to the Aeroplan sign in which was required for the Aeroplan benefit to work. It's unknown whether the benefit will be extended to those fleets in the future.
  • The benefit says you can have up to 5 users but that is five unique devices in a one month period and not simultaneous usage. You will need to log off one device to use another device on the same flight. GoGo will apparently block if it sees too many devices in a one month period to avoid credential sharing.
  • There are huge problems with the Aeroplan login for this benefit. There is a high likelihood that you will need to attempt to log in numerous times for it to work, and it may not work at all. Chatting with WiFi Onboard support should get you a one-time code for free WiFi for the flight.
Print Wikipost

On-Board WIFI (2013-2022)

Old Feb 22, 2015, 1:38 pm
  #76  
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: YHZ | YYZ | YHM
Programs: AC 50K (*G), Hilton Gold, Bonvoy Gold
Posts: 636
Originally Posted by superangrypenguin
Do all E90's have wifi by now? Sort of excited flying it tomorrow. Will definitely pay for Wifi so I can be productive. Which by the way, are the speeds enough to watch Youtube videos?
All E90s I have flown on in the last few months have had wifi installed. There may still be a few without it though.
YHZ_Flyer is offline  
Old Feb 22, 2015, 1:45 pm
  #77  
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: BGI (ex-YYC, YYZ)
Programs: AC*G-E100K (once again)
Posts: 1,703
Originally Posted by superangrypenguin
Do all E90's have wifi by now? Sort of excited flying it tomorrow. Will definitely pay for Wifi so I can be productive. Which by the way, are the speeds enough to watch Youtube videos?
Depends on the part of the flight. Sometimes it loads quickly. other times the youtube page won't even work. Tone down your resolution for best results.
cooleddie is offline  
Old Feb 22, 2015, 2:17 pm
  #78  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: YYZ
Programs: AC E50K (*G) WS Gold | SPG/Fairmont Plat Hilton/Hyatt Diamond Marriott Silver | National Exec Elite
Posts: 19,284
Originally Posted by YHZ_Flyer
All E90s I have flown on in the last few months have had wifi installed. There may still be a few without it though.
Like actually functional? I've been on a few E90s that had the Wifi, I'd mention YAY to a FA, and they were like, sorry, nope, just the logo
superangrypenguin is offline  
Old Feb 22, 2015, 4:18 pm
  #79  
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: YYZ
Programs: AC E75K 2MM * DL MM * HH Diamond * Marriott Lifetime Titanium * Queen's '92
Posts: 5,953
No they don't.
Simon is offline  
Old Feb 22, 2015, 5:38 pm
  #80  
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: YHZ | YYZ | YHM
Programs: AC 50K (*G), Hilton Gold, Bonvoy Gold
Posts: 636
Originally Posted by superangrypenguin
Like actually functional? I've been on a few E90s that had the Wifi, I'd mention YAY to a FA, and they were like, sorry, nope, just the logo
I only tried on one of them and it worked. I just figured after that, that any aircraft with the logo would actually have the wifi installed. A bit misleading if you ask me.
YHZ_Flyer is offline  
Old Feb 22, 2015, 6:58 pm
  #81  
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: YOW
Programs: AC E75 / Marriott Titanium Elite
Posts: 953
On-Board WIFI

Am at FL36 now about to descend into YEG on AC143. Second flight this week with Gogo which seems to work reasonably well (better than Rogers can get it in parts of my house!).

$12 plus tax for 3.5 hrs.
YZF_Elite is offline  
Old Feb 22, 2015, 7:39 pm
  #82  
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: YVR
Programs: OZ Diamond, Jiffypark Manhattan Gold
Posts: 4,485
I've had wifi on my last few flights, E90s, though I haven't partaken cuz the flights are only 1:20 so it's really not worth it.
drvannostren is offline  
Old Feb 23, 2015, 4:07 pm
  #83  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: YYZ
Programs: AC E50K (*G) WS Gold | SPG/Fairmont Plat Hilton/Hyatt Diamond Marriott Silver | National Exec Elite
Posts: 19,284
E90 today = no wifi
superangrypenguin is offline  
Old Feb 23, 2015, 4:45 pm
  #84  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: YVR
Programs: AC SE 2MM; UA MP Premier Silver; Marriott Bonvoy LT Titanium Elite; Radisson; Avis PC
Posts: 35,281
Nobody with onboard loudmouth Skype d0uchebag experiences yet?
yyznomad is offline  
Old Feb 23, 2015, 4:55 pm
  #85  
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Why? Why? Zed! / Why? You? Elle! / Gee! Are You!
Programs: Irrelevant
Posts: 3,543
Originally Posted by yyznomad
Nobody with onboard loudmouth Skype d0uchebag experiences yet?
skype doesn't work very well - bandwidth is just too limited. skype itself is blocked (at leas it was on my last flight), but I have my own vpn servers & proxies setup to get around similar blocks. I tried to use them a couple of times, latency was just too poor to make the call useful.

I'm not sure if the latency was due to funky packet crafting I had to do or the EV-DO comms or a combination of both. I wasn't too interested in diving any deeper either, since I really enjoy the fact that I'm unreachable for a period of time.
jaysona is offline  
Old Feb 23, 2015, 7:02 pm
  #86  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: YYZ
Programs: AC E50K (*G) WS Gold | SPG/Fairmont Plat Hilton/Hyatt Diamond Marriott Silver | National Exec Elite
Posts: 19,284
Originally Posted by jaysona
skype itself is blocked
How do they block Skype itself? Ports? Even that seems odd. Port 80 and 443 are required for Skype. Both of which are...needed to surf the web. Since you're in the industry that you are in, i'm curious if you know how it's blocked. Blocking VOIP is something that I'm +1 with by the way, but curious as to figure out technically how it's done (especially since most of us have full admin rights on our machines).
superangrypenguin is offline  
Old Feb 23, 2015, 8:51 pm
  #87  
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Why? Why? Zed! / Why? You? Elle! / Gee! Are You!
Programs: Irrelevant
Posts: 3,543
Originally Posted by superangrypenguin
How do they block Skype itself? Ports? Even that seems odd. Port 80 and 443 are required for Skype. Both of which are...needed to surf the web. Since you're in the industry that you are in, i'm curious if you know how it's blocked. Blocking VOIP is something that I'm +1 with by the way, but curious as to figure out technically how it's done (especially since most of us have full admin rights on our machines).
Combination of forged ssl certs, dpi and nbar i suspect. Like I said, i haven't really looked into it, and I really, really, really try (very hard) to fly without my laptop. However I guess I could try to catch one of the weekend E90 Rapidair flights, bring my ESSPEE laptop and break out wireshark on my next flight to see what's going on under the hood.
jaysona is offline  
Old Mar 3, 2015, 9:31 am
  #88  
Suspended
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: YYZ
Programs: AC E50K (*G) WS Gold | SPG/Fairmont Plat Hilton/Hyatt Diamond Marriott Silver | National Exec Elite
Posts: 19,284
Cool!! First time posting on FT at 37,000 feet. Worth the $15.95 for sure. Very usable speeds.

I can login on Lync. I can call too, although the connection is too choppy for a sustainable call...
superangrypenguin is offline  
Old Mar 3, 2015, 9:36 am
  #89  
FlyerTalk Evangelist
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: YVR
Programs: AC SE 2MM; UA MP Premier Silver; Marriott Bonvoy LT Titanium Elite; Radisson; Avis PC
Posts: 35,281
Originally Posted by superangrypenguin
Cool!! First time posting on FT at 37,000 feet. Worth the $15.95 for sure. Very usable speeds.

I can login on Lync. I can call too, although the connection is too choppy for a sustainable call...
Ha! How's Skype? Try to talk as loud as possible and talk about how your dogwalker gets into fights with your babysitter over who gets to eat the dog food.
yyznomad is offline  
Old Mar 3, 2015, 9:44 am
  #90  
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: BGI (ex-YYC, YYZ)
Programs: AC*G-E100K (once again)
Posts: 1,703
Originally Posted by superangrypenguin
Cool!! First time posting on FT at 37,000 feet. Worth the $15.95 for sure. Very usable speeds.

I can login on Lync. I can call too, although the connection is too choppy for a sustainable call...
Lync works.

And so do webcam chats on Lync.

I think speed varies depending on where your plane is.
cooleddie is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Manage Preferences Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

This site is owned, operated, and maintained by MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks are the property of their respective owners.